Johor Rubik's Cube Open 2012


Date
Sep 2, 2012
City
Johor Bahru, Malaysia, Malaysia
Venue

Southern College

Address
PTD 64888, 15km, Jalan Skudai, P.O.BOX 76, 81300 Skudai
Website
Johor Rubik's Cube Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Kong Chai Chen
Contact

Johor Cube Fever

Information

RM 10/person for joining Rubik's Cube event. RM 5/person for joining each other events. Maximum fee: RM35/person. Penalty fee of RM10 extra will be imposed on non pre-registered competitor who has WCA ID.

Events
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 8.55 9.88 NR Singapore 10.978.559.3411.809.34
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 7.68 NR 9.96 Malaysia 10.467.6812.089.869.56
3 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.91 10.41 Malaysia 10.559.9112.4610.1310.56
4 Francis Wong Jia Yen 10.15 11.20 Malaysia 11.1112.0310.1510.4613.46
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.66 12.12 Malaysia 12.8114.219.6610.5812.97
6 Lim Teck Fu 10.75 12.15 Malaysia 12.1810.7511.9612.3012.69
7 Caleb Wong En Yi 12.78 13.59 Malaysia 13.9612.7813.0914.0613.71
8 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 12.41 13.81 Malaysia 13.8012.6612.4114.9616.19
9 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 11.15 15.07 Malaysia 11.1516.1912.9416.0917.46
10 Liang Anmian Benson 13.96 15.83 Singapore 18.1913.9615.0616.1116.33

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Teo Kai Xiang 8.56 10.47 Singapore 10.6610.3810.3811.638.56
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.83 11.27 Malaysia 9.8310.5011.0212.3312.28
3 Francis Wong Jia Yen 9.90 11.69 Malaysia 13.1811.1611.0812.839.90
4 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 9.69 11.88 Malaysia 9.6913.0310.3013.9712.31
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 10.18 12.04 Malaysia 13.5313.1111.3011.7210.18
6 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 11.11 12.21 Malaysia 11.1116.8313.3611.4411.84
7 Lim Teck Fu 10.75 12.39 Malaysia 11.8112.9613.3012.4110.75
8 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 11.80 13.60 Malaysia 12.6811.8014.4313.6814.75
9 Caleb Wong En Yi 12.08 15.17 Malaysia 12.0817.4617.4113.8614.25
10 Liang Anmian Benson 14.05 15.33 Singapore 14.5914.0517.8815.5515.86
11 Tan Wei Ken 14.38 15.52 Malaysia 16.2514.3818.9314.4315.88
12 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 14.50 15.53 Malaysia 14.5914.5015.7716.2217.53
13 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 14.38 16.14 Malaysia 14.3817.9619.1115.6314.84
14 Fam Shi Jiez 15.02 16.18 Malaysia 17.5615.4415.0215.5318.15
15 Ainesh Sevellaraja 13.22 16.42 Malaysia 16.1817.9413.2219.3615.15
16 Poon Wang Lam 13.03 17.20 Malaysia 19.3419.9313.0315.4316.84
17 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 15.56 17.23 Malaysia 16.7218.2815.5616.6922.06
18 Yoong Kang Jie 16.77 19.36 Malaysia 19.9722.4416.7718.6619.46

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 9.03 10.62 Malaysia 12.139.039.4315.7210.30
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 9.18 10.64 Malaysia 11.309.1811.1811.539.44
3 Teo Kai Xiang 9.58 10.73 Singapore 11.0010.939.5810.2512.46
4 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 9.02 11.17 Malaysia 11.8310.9110.789.0212.28
5 Francis Wong Jia Yen 9.33 11.25 Malaysia 9.3310.6812.0314.0011.05
6 Lim Teck Fu 10.33 12.05 Malaysia 11.1512.3813.9412.6310.33
7 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 11.34 12.94 Malaysia 11.4714.1313.2114.4011.34
8 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 10.50 13.52 Malaysia 13.6310.5013.6813.2516.30
9 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 12.16 13.71 Malaysia 14.2213.2713.6516.6812.16
10 Fam Shi Jiez 14.31 14.84 Malaysia 16.1314.3114.5015.5014.53
11 Ainesh Sevellaraja 13.66 15.54 Malaysia 15.7716.6814.1821.3613.66
12 Tan Wei Ken 13.50 15.71 Malaysia 14.0931.0817.0316.0213.50
13 Caleb Wong En Yi 13.00 15.84 Malaysia DNF17.3614.9313.0015.22
14 Liang Anmian Benson 14.77 16.99 Singapore DNF15.7715.8014.7719.40
15 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 15.61 17.77 Malaysia 18.2119.1519.1915.9615.61
16 Poon Wang Lam 16.46 18.11 Malaysia 16.7816.4618.6418.9318.91
17 Yoong Kang Jie 16.94 18.57 Malaysia 22.0216.9417.6320.7217.36
18 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 15.68 18.84 Malaysia 20.8620.3318.4317.7715.68
19 Wong Chee Yuan 13.50 19.23 Malaysia 20.4119.8317.4621.6613.50
20 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 15.18 19.28 Malaysia 20.4319.9118.6815.1819.25
21 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 16.88 19.46 Malaysia 18.4322.5516.8817.4123.55
22 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 19.22 20.38 Malaysia 19.2219.7819.8123.1321.55
23 Koo Jian Hong 20.71 22.33 Malaysia 25.5222.6622.5321.8020.71
24 Andy Huan Yee Siang 19.61 24.63 Malaysia 27.0225.3019.6121.5828.01

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 2.50 3.49 Malaysia 4.503.084.462.942.50
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 3.80 4.98 Malaysia 5.193.805.224.536.28
3 Gooi Ying Chyi 2.11 5.13 Malaysia 6.905.194.555.662.11
4 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 4.91 5.36 Malaysia 5.056.087.444.914.94
5 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 3.36 5.97 Malaysia 8.436.835.785.313.36
6 Lim Teck Fu 2.53 6.19 Malaysia 7.596.386.685.502.53
7 Ainesh Sevellaraja 4.75 6.38 Malaysia 4.756.225.948.186.97
8 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 5.34 6.71 Malaysia 6.806.688.115.346.65
9 Teo Kai Xiang 4.94 7.10 Singapore 6.619.308.724.945.96
10 Caleb Wong En Yi 3.44 9.46 Malaysia 4.219.0915.083.44DNF

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 3.00 3.87 Malaysia 3.713.943.007.833.96
2 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 2.38 4.61 Malaysia 2.384.844.935.884.05
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 4.22 4.76 Malaysia 10.474.884.224.275.13
4 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 3.56 4.91 Malaysia 8.023.565.064.535.13
5 Gooi Ying Chyi 4.38 5.02 Malaysia 5.945.344.414.385.30
6 Lim Teck Fu 4.69 5.24 Malaysia 4.965.937.974.844.69
7 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 4.80 5.86 Malaysia 7.385.506.445.654.80
8 Caleb Wong En Yi 3.46 5.98 Malaysia 8.166.885.405.663.46
9 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 4.15 6.07 Malaysia 5.027.656.286.904.15
10 Teo Kai Xiang 4.69 6.10 Singapore 6.936.666.185.474.69
11 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 5.63 6.81 Malaysia 7.086.907.786.465.63
12 Amos Tay Swee Hui 4.44 7.09 Malaysia 8.1312.384.447.435.72
13 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 4.06 7.89 Malaysia 8.568.217.118.364.06
14 Tan Wei Ken 4.72 7.96 Malaysia 8.168.914.727.278.44
15 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 7.16 8.44 Malaysia 11.558.008.227.169.09
16 Liang Anmian Benson 4.77 8.55 Singapore 4.944.777.03DNF13.69
17 Andy Huan Yee Siang 6.30 10.51 Malaysia 6.309.0310.4612.6912.05
18 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 7.33 15.78 Malaysia 17.557.3331.1610.5219.28
19 Kong Chai Chen 8.31 29.13 Malaysia 8.3137.1629.1825.0333.19

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 34.03 41.57 Malaysia 42.9340.8042.3434.0341.56
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 36.25 42.45 Malaysia 42.5045.8854.1936.2538.96
3 Teo Kai Xiang 41.90 43.08 Singapore 43.2843.1648.4441.9042.80
4 Francis Wong Jia Yen 34.88 44.76 Malaysia 53.4134.8848.3646.3839.55
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 43.56 49.68 Malaysia 53.7745.1350.1557.1943.56
6 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 46.46 50.92 Malaysia 55.9452.7153.0646.4647.00
7 Lim Teck Fu 49.63 51.75 Malaysia 49.6351.0551.6252.581:00.09
8 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1:00.15 1:06.63 Malaysia 1:09.111:01.801:00.151:13.341:08.97
9 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1:00.61 1:07.43 Malaysia 1:05.561:09.091:07.631:28.811:00.61
10 Caleb Wong En Yi 1:02.40 1:09.28 Malaysia 1:02.401:06.311:15.971:13.341:08.18

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Francis Wong Jia Yen 38.05 41.62 Malaysia 39.3039.8346.8338.0545.72
2 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 36.53 43.34 Malaysia 45.5941.0043.7145.3136.53
3 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 41.47 43.80 Malaysia 43.8450.8144.2743.2841.47
4 Teo Kai Xiang 41.63 45.80 Singapore 50.8147.1541.6343.1147.13
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 45.80 49.82 Malaysia 51.8646.8850.7254.0045.80
6 Lim Teck Fu 51.71 57.50 Malaysia 1:03.0856.5958.0957.8351.71
7 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 53.83 1:01.90 Malaysia 53.831:07.3656.16DNF1:02.19
8 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 53.36 1:04.09 Malaysia 1:03.001:06.151:03.1153.361:07.72
9 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1:07.36 1:10.20 Malaysia 1:07.751:11.091:19.711:11.771:07.36
10 Caleb Wong En Yi 57.61 1:13.07 Malaysia 1:16.111:11.5857.611:11.521:34.15
11 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 1:07.96 1:17.11 Malaysia 1:07.961:20.681:16.631:36.311:14.03
12 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1:02.63 1:17.76 Malaysia 1:26.031:13.111:23.021:17.151:02.63
13 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 1:09.94 1:18.35 Malaysia 1:16.411:09.941:25.441:31.091:13.21
14 Tan Wei Ken 1:12.21 1:19.60 Malaysia 1:21.441:21.221:16.131:26.281:12.21
15 Fam Shi Jiez 1:15.52 1:21.19 Malaysia 1:39.021:15.521:19.501:25.061:19.00
16 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 1:18.16 1:22.68 Malaysia 1:21.151:18.161:37.051:18.751:28.15
17 Liang Anmian Benson 1:11.78 1:25.10 Singapore 1:22.301:21.081:31.911:11.78DNF
18 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 1:48.00 Malaysia 1:50.281:48.00
19 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 1:51.34 Malaysia 1:51.341:53.65

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 1:12.58 1:19.87 Malaysia 1:22.811:24.051:16.181:20.631:12.58
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 1:14.41 1:23.41 Malaysia 1:27.221:21.001:14.411:34.971:22.00
3 Teo Kai Xiang 1:27.52 1:39.72 Singapore 1:39.611:34.251:27.521:50.521:45.31
4 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1:50.25 1:55.47 Malaysia 1:53.722:18.431:52.861:50.251:59.84
5 Amos Tay Swee Hui 2:03.15 2:11.70 Malaysia 2:22.402:05.532:12.802:03.152:16.77
6 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:08.47 2:18.58 Malaysia 2:08.472:23.092:26.562:14.532:18.11
7 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 2:21.88 2:33.10 Malaysia 3:09.692:29.592:31.662:21.882:38.06
8 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 2:20.34 2:33.52 Malaysia DNF2:31.082:20.342:22.842:46.63
9 Caleb Wong En Yi 2:29.78 2:44.90 Malaysia 2:55.082:29.78DNF2:34.942:44.69
10 Tan Wei Ken 2:47.94 3:22.36 Malaysia 2:57.694:36.303:11.883:57.502:47.94
11 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 3:04.83 Malaysia 3:27.273:04.83

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 1:09.43 DNF Malaysia DNF1:22.111:09.43
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 2:05.58 DNF Malaysia DNF2:05.58DNF
3 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 3:29.55 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF3:29.55
4 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 4:17.47 DNF Malaysia 4:17.47DNFDNF
5 Gooi Ying Chyi 8:33.34 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF8:33.34
6 Tan Wei Ken DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
6 Teo Kai Xiang DNF DNF Singapore DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 14.41 NR 18.84 Malaysia 18.9719.0618.5014.4121.96
2 Teo Kai Xiang 15.15 19.02 Singapore 18.5919.7118.7715.1520.34
3 Francis Wong Jia Yen 18.91 19.98 Malaysia 20.2123.0118.9119.5020.22
4 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 15.93 20.53 Malaysia 23.3624.4420.4715.9317.75
5 Lim Teck Fu 20.40 22.51 Malaysia 24.2720.6624.4122.6120.40
6 Amos Tay Swee Hui 19.52 24.26 Malaysia 32.7528.8422.0219.5221.91
7 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 21.44 24.56 Malaysia 22.6124.0221.4428.5027.05
8 Caleb Wong En Yi 24.22 27.40 Malaysia 24.2230.5827.8627.0327.31
9 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 15.02 30.96 Malaysia 15.0234.5231.3430.6630.88
10 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 29.69 35.78 Malaysia 33.6329.6940.9732.75DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Howard Wong Jun Yen (黄俊仁) 15.33 17.81 Malaysia 16.8415.3317.1619.4323.69
2 Francis Wong Jia Yen 14.43 NR 19.06 Malaysia 19.3021.7818.4719.4114.43
3 Teo Kai Xiang 14.96 NR 20.54 Singapore 14.9621.41DNF21.8618.36
4 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 17.03 20.65 Malaysia 18.5817.0322.4021.2222.16
5 Lim Teck Fu 20.25 24.55 Malaysia 27.6920.2524.1925.9023.56
6 Amos Tay Swee Hui 21.56 25.73 Malaysia 25.6826.0326.2121.5625.47
7 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 22.55 26.39 Malaysia 26.6527.1125.4122.55DNF
8 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 22.69 26.52 Malaysia 29.9325.16DNF24.4622.69
9 Caleb Wong En Yi 23.63 28.73 Malaysia 26.1930.1131.0323.6329.90
10 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 25.96 29.97 Malaysia 31.2127.0925.9631.6157.22
11 Poon Wang Lam 31.05 31.41 Malaysia 31.7831.0531.4631.3431.44
12 Yoong Kang Jie 27.63 34.50 Malaysia 37.5927.6329.8136.1138.68
13 Wong Chee Yuan 32.34 37.04 Malaysia 34.3343.2141.0835.7232.34
14 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 43.34 44.64 Malaysia 44.3345.80DNF43.7843.34
15 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 36.53 DNF Malaysia DNF42.1336.53DNF39.08

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 12.69 13.75 NR Malaysia 12.8114.9612.6918.0613.47
2 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 12.68 15.16 Malaysia 14.9016.7715.8612.6814.72
3 Teo Kai Xiang 11.30 16.56 Singapore 18.36DNF15.9711.3015.36
4 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 19.34 20.71 Malaysia 19.3435.1921.5319.8020.81
5 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 20.47 26.13 Malaysia 27.2725.2120.4725.9029.63
6 Kong Chai Chen 26.30 31.22 Malaysia 33.1828.84DNF31.6326.30
7 Gooi Ying Chyi 35.28 42.73 Malaysia 35.2841.7243.6942.7846.50

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 4.75 7.32 Malaysia 4.757.337.317.338.38
2 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 7.44 10.09 Malaysia 10.1810.7110.119.977.44
3 Ainesh Sevellaraja 7.47 10.14 Malaysia 10.0812.0811.067.479.28
4 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 10.43 11.65 Malaysia 12.2734.7511.7510.4310.93
5 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 13.83 14.62 Malaysia 14.8114.7113.8323.2114.34
6 Nicholas Heng Zhe Xuan 16.84 18.93 Malaysia 16.8420.3618.6634.6117.78
7 Voon Pien Yang 13.38 19.81 Malaysia 19.1521.6926.1318.5813.38
8 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 15.81 23.00 Malaysia 22.9420.6315.8125.4429.58
9 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 11.65 24.77 Malaysia 28.4023.1111.65DNF22.80
10 Kong Chai Chen 19.90 35.45 Malaysia 32.4150.7131.2719.9042.66

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gooi Ying Chyi 15.31 20.05 Malaysia 31.9721.0620.8015.3118.28
2 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 23.61 27.70 Malaysia 28.9123.6126.1328.0530.56
3 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 20.90 39.50 Malaysia 58.8037.4120.9037.0044.09
4 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 2:15.63 Malaysia 2:15.632:37.71

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Tay Swee Hui 14:06.00 DNF Malaysia DNF14:06.00DNF
2 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF
2 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) DNF DNF Malaysia DNFDNFDNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 1.03 1.23 Malaysia 1.091.081.531.031.84
2 Teo Kai Xiang 1.25 1.71 Singapore 5.061.941.611.581.25
3 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 1.18 1.77 Malaysia 1.181.663.192.091.55
4 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 1.69 1.86 Malaysia 1.691.692.061.832.36
5 Gooi Ying Chyi 1.31 2.03 Malaysia 1.523.961.551.313.03
6 Voon Pien Yang 1.71 2.24 Malaysia 2.111.973.972.651.71
7 Kong Chai Chen 2.11 2.33 Malaysia 2.462.282.412.112.30
8 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 1.88 2.73 Malaysia 3.311.882.612.27DNF
9 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 1.94 2.87 Malaysia 4.281.942.962.383.28
10 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 0.96 NR 3.09 Malaysia 4.222.96DNF0.962.09
11 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 1.19 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF1.192.811.71
12 Ainesh Sevellaraja 1.22 DNF Malaysia 1.271.22DNF1.33DNF
13 Nicholas Heng Zhe Xuan 1.63 DNF Malaysia 3.031.631.93DNFDNF
14 Benjamin Yap Chun Yu 2.16 DNF Malaysia 2.55DNFDNF2.166.93

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ainesh Sevellaraja 2.41 2.83 Malaysia 2.562.504.833.442.41
2 Gooi Ying Chyi 3.34 3.87 Malaysia 3.343.814.153.654.61
3 Tan Hua Zheng (陈华政) 3.40 4.22 Malaysia 3.693.40DNF4.254.72
4 Lee Jia Yong (李伽榮) 3.68 4.64 Malaysia 4.724.033.685.185.25
5 Yong Rong Seng (杨荣盛) 4.08 4.65 Malaysia 5.194.474.834.664.08
6 Ambrose Huan Yee Yang 3.88 5.03 Malaysia 5.535.31DNF3.884.25
7 Teo Kai Xiang 5.06 6.85 Singapore 6.287.655.066.6129.08
8 Kong Chai Chen 7.33 13.35 Malaysia 9.937.3323.7218.7711.34
9 Jonathan Tan Wei Xiat 7.90 18.54 Malaysia 34.96DNF10.969.697.90
10 Sean Then (邓宇恒) 2.91 DNF Malaysia DNF3.09DNF2.913.19
11 Wang Junwen (王俊文) 3.58 DNF Malaysia 3.587.066.75DNFDNF
12 Nicholas Heng Zhe Xuan 4.05 DNF Malaysia DNF4.05DNF5.46DNF