Jieyang Open 2019


Date
Aug 11, 2019
City
Jieyang, Guangdong, China
Venue

Vienna International Hotel (Jieyang Jieyanglou)

Address
South of East Xinyang Road, West of Lianhua Avenue, Rongcheng District, 522000
Details

Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor

Website
Jieyang Open 2019 website
Organizers
Mingshi Zheng (郑铭师) and Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
369801025@qq.com, 954717881@qq.com, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
There are 2 registration periods. They are from 2019-04-20 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-08-02 20:00:00 GMT +8 and from 2019-08-03 20:00:00 GMT+8 to 2019-08-04 20:00:00 GMT +8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Vienna International Hotel (Jieyang Jieyanglou).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (August 11, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 09:00 AM
To 09:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:40 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
Clock Combined Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
From 03:40 PM
To 04:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Meeting Hall on 2nd Floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.