Japan Championship 2019


Date
Nov 2 - 4, 2019
City
Omiya, Saitama, Japan
Venue

Day1,2 大宮ソニックシティ Omiya Sonic City Day3 高鼻コミュニティセンター Takahana Community Center

Address
〒338-8669 さいたま市大宮区桜木町1-7-5 (1-7-5, Sakuragityo, Omiya, Saitama, Saitama)
Details

Day1,2 第5展示場 Exhibition hall 5 - Day3 大会議室 Big conference room

Organizers
Kou Oobatake (大畠功) and Toru Morooka (諸岡徹)
WCA Delegates
Shuhei Omura (大村周平), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史), and Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
Contact

jc2019@jrca.cc

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

2019年度日本チャンピオンを決める国内最大の大会です。
WCA公式競技18種目すべてを開催します。

Japan Championship 2019 is the Japanese annual national championship.
It includes all 18 WCA official events.

Events
Competitors
274
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 350 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥2,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

参加資格 Qualification
特別な参加資格はありません。
年齢、性別、国籍を問わず参加できます。
ただし、一部競技における副賞授与は日本国籍者のみを対象とします。詳細は"表彰"タブをご覧ください。
種目ごとの制限タイム、カットオフは"開催種目"タブをご覧ください。

No Qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, citizenship is )
See "Events" Tab for Cutoff and TimeLimit for each events.

参加費 Entry Fee
基本参加費2000円に加え、参加種目ごとに以下の金額を加算します。
当日受付にて現金でお支払いください。

Basic fee 2000 JPY + Additional fees for your events
Payment with cash at the venue on the competition day.

種目名 / Event 参加費 (円) / Entry Fee (JPY)
3x3x3キューブ / 3x3x3 cube 0
2x2x2キューブ / 2x2x2 cube 500
4x4x4キューブ / 4x4x4 cube 500
5x5x5キューブ / 5x5x5 cube 500
6x6x6キューブ / 6x6x6 cube 500
7x7x7キューブ / 7x7x7 cube 500
3x3x3 目隠し / 3x3x3 Blindfolded 500
3x3x3 最少手数 / 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 500
3x3x3 片手 / 3x3x3 One-Handed 500
3x3x3 足 / 3x3x3 With Feet 1000
クロック / Clock 500
メガミンクス / Megaminx 500
ピラミンクス / Pyraminx 500
スキューブ / Skewb 500
スクエア1 / Square-1 500
4x4x4 目隠し / 4x4x4 Blindfolded 500
5x5x5 目隠し / 5x5x5 Blindfolded 500
3x3x3 複数目隠し / 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 1000
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Matty Hiroto Inaba 6.26 7.80 United States 6.268.238.058.547.12
2x2x2 Cube Yui Tomita (富田唯依) 1.31 2.02 Japan 1.951.312.392.301.81
4x4x4 Cube Matty Hiroto Inaba 24.09 26.03 United States 26.1831.2326.8824.0925.03
5x5x5 Cube Matty Hiroto Inaba 50.04 51.28 United States 50.6651.4551.7355.4450.04
6x6x6 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 1:45.13 1:48.16 Japan 1:45.131:52.841:46.52
7x7x7 Cube Sei Sugama (洲鎌星) 2:26.30 NR 2:36.09 Japan 2:26.302:43.282:38.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jack Cai 20.67 DNF Australia 20.6720.92DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 26 27.33 Japan 292726
3x3x3 One-Handed Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 9.99 11.53 Japan 9.9913.9612.8511.4810.26
3x3x3 With Feet Chengming Su (苏成明) 28.44 34.03 China 1:02.8739.4432.9828.4429.67
Clock Shoji Nishimura (西村晶司) 4.87 NR 6.73 Japan 4.877.856.457.436.32
Megaminx Masayuki Hirai (平井雅之) 41.72 45.32 Japan 42.4852.7746.0541.7247.42
Pyraminx Itthikorn Jittaveeroj (อิทธิกร จิตทวีโรจน์) 2.02 3.35 Thailand 4.292.022.673.095.32
Skewb Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 1.77 NR 3.59 Japan DNF4.311.772.853.62
Square-1 Makoto Takaoka (高岡誠) 6.10 NR 8.14 Japan 11.047.786.106.899.76
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jack Cai 2:12.39 DNF Australia DNF2:12.392:32.33
5x5x5 Blindfolded Teruki Tamura (田村旭輝) 6:24.16 DNF Japan DNFDNF6:24.16
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 46/54 58:43 China 46/54 58:43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [大宮ソニックシティ Omiya Sonic City](https://www.sonic-city.or.jp/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tokyo.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Schedule for Saturday (November 02, 2019)

From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
受付 Registration
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
昼休み Lunch
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
From 01:20 PM
To 01:45 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:05 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:35 PM
Skewb First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 03:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
第5展示場 Exhibition hall 5
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:35 PM
To 04:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
Clock Combined Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
Square-1 Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:55 PM
To 06:15 PM
Skewb Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:35 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:20 PM
表彰 Awards
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1

Schedule for Sunday (November 03, 2019)

From 09:10 AM
To 09:30 AM
受付 Registration
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
From 09:30 AM
To 09:50 AM
開会式 Opening Celemony
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
From 09:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
第5展示場 Exhibition hall 5
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
昼休み Lunch
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:10 PM
表彰 Awards
第1展示場 Exhibition hall 1

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [高鼻コミュニティセンターTakahana Community Center](http://www.saitama-culture.jp/takahanacom/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tokyo.
This competition has multiple venues, make sure to check out the schedule for the other venues as well!

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Monday (November 04, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:20 PM
昼休み Lunch
大会議室 Big Conference Room
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 02:40 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
大会議室 Big Conference Room
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:20 PM
表彰 Awards
大会議室 Big Conference Room

本大会では各競技上位3名を表彰し賞状を授与します。さらに下記の種目に対しては副賞としてトロフィーを贈呈します。
また、日本国籍者の上位3名を特別表彰し、副賞として賞状を授与します。

Top 3 competitors for each event are awarded, and paticular event winners below get torophys additionaly.
In addition to usual awards, Top 3 Japanese competitors for each event are awarded.

トロフィー贈呈対象 / Events for torophy prize

  • 3x3x3キューブ 優勝 / 3x3x3 cube Winner
  • 3x3x3キューブ 準優勝 / 3x3x3 cube 2nd place
  • 3x3x3キューブ 第3位 / 3x3x3 cube 3rd place
  • 2x2x2キューブ 優勝 / 2x2x2 cube Winner
  • 4x4x4キューブ 優勝 / 4x4x4 cube Winner
  • 5x5x5キューブ 優勝 / 5x5x5 cube Winner
  • 3x3x3 目隠し 優勝 / 3x3x3 Blindfolded Winner
  • 3x3x3 片手 優勝 / 3x3x3 One-handed Winner

日付によって会場が変わりますのでご注意ください。
どちらも最寄り駅は大宮駅です。

11月2日 (土), 11月3日(日) 大宮ソニックシティ 展示場
11月4日 (月,祝) 高鼻コミュニティセンター

Both venue are in walk distance from Omiya station.

Nov 2 (Sat), 3 (Sun) Omiya Sonic City Exhibition Hall
Nov 4 (Mon) Takahana community center

主催:日本ルービックキューブ協会
協賛:(株)メガハウス
協力:(株)tribox

Organizer : Japan Rubik's Cube Association
Sponsor : MegaHouse Corporation
Support : tribox, Inc.

大会に参加する前に、以下をご了承ください。

・18歳未満の方の参加には、保護者の同意が必要です。
・個人情報の取扱は、WCAプライバシーポリシーに準じます。
・参加者の計測結果、名前、国籍、性別はインターネット上に公開されます。
・生年月日および連絡先は、本人の同意なく公開されません。
・広報活動や記録を目的に、撮影した写真や映像を大会運営者のHPなどで使用することがあります。
・各種メディアにより、大会の様子が撮影されたり、大会参加者が取材を受けることがあります。

Please agree the following precautions before registration:

・ If you are under 18 years of age, please get the consent of your parent before registration.
・ Personal data treatment follows WCA Privacy Statement
・ Participant's name (full name), nationality, and gender will be disclosed on the Internet.
・ Birth date and contact information will not be disclosed to the outside without the consent of the person.
・ For the purpose of recording and PR, organizer may take photos / videos of the competition and use them on the website, SNS etc.
・ Competition may be filmed, and competitor may be interviewed by some media.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.