Japan Championship 2018


Date
Dec 22 - 23, 2018
City
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
Venue

横浜産貿ホール マリネリア (Yokohama Sanbo Hall)

Address
〒231-0023 神奈川県横浜市中区山下町2番地 (2, Shimoyama, Naka, Yokohama, Kanagawa)
Details

1F展示会場 (Exhibition Hall), 2F小展示場(Exhibition Room)

Organizers
Kengo Yamawaki (山脇憲吾), Toru Morooka (諸岡徹), Wataru Hashimura (端村航), and Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平)
WCA Delegates
Kei Suga (須賀慶), Kou Oobatake (大畠功), Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄), Syuhei Omura (大村周平), Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之), Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也), Yohei Suzuki (鈴木洋平), Yuji Suse (巣瀬雄史), and Yuki Tanaka (田中悠樹)
Contact

info@jrca.cc

Information

2018年度日本チャンピオンを決める国内最大の大会です。
公式競技に採用されている18種目すべてを開催します。
Japan Championship 2018 is the Japanese annual national championship.
It includes all 18 official events.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥2,000 (Japanese Yen).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

●参加資格
特別な参加資格はございません。
年齢,性別,国籍を問わずご参加いただけます。
また,公式大会初参加の方もご参加いただけますが,制限タイムにはご注意ください。

●参加費の詳細
基本参加費:2000円
2×2×2, 3×3×3:0円
444目隠し, 555目隠し, 複数目隠し:1種目あたり1000円
その他の種目:1種目あたり500円
例:3x3x3とピラミンクスの2種目に参加される場合,2,000+0+500=2,500円
※システムの都合上,申し込み時に料金が2,000円と表示される場合がございます。
 実際の参加費は,ご自身で算出,確認いただくようお願いいたします。
※参加費は当日,会場にて現金でお支払いください。
 キャンセルされた場合もキャンセル料はいただきませんが,なるべく早くご連絡ください。

●申し込み方法
タブ「申込方法」をご覧ください。

●参加にあたっての注意事項
大会の模様をメディアに使用させて頂くことがございます。
映り込む可能性がございます事をあらかじめご了承下さい。

●Qualification
No qualification required for entry.
(No matter how old or what gender, nationality is)
We are also welcome to newcomers but take care of the time limits.

●Entry fee
Basic fee: 2,000 JPY
Additional fees for events
 2x2x2, 3x3x3: 0 JPY
 444BLD, 555BLD, MBLD: 1,000 JPY
 Other events: 500 JPY
e.g. If you registered for 3x3x3 and Pyraminx, the fee is 2,000+0+500=2,500 JPY
The system shows the fee is 2,000 JPY but the actual fee is calculated as above.
Please pay at the venue on the competition day (sorry we accept cash only.)

●How to register
First sign up for the WCA website from the menu on the upper-right of this page.
Then register for the competition from the Registration page of the competition.

●Acknowledgement
Photos and videos taken in the venue may be used or shared in some media both officially and unofficially.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [横浜産貿ホール マリネリア (Yokohama Hall)](http://www.saitama-culture.jp/nishiyonocom/other.html).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Tokyo.

Schedule for Saturday (December 22, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
会場設営
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
受付/Registration
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
開会式/Opening Ceremony
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
展示会場・メイン+サブステージ(Main,Sub Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
小展示室 (Exhibition Room)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
展示会場・メイン+サブステージ(Main,Sub Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
昼休憩/Lunch
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 12:40 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
展示会場・メイン+サブステージ+小展示室 (Main,Sub Stage & Exhibition Room)
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:40 PM
Clock Combined First round
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:05 PM
To 04:35 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
Clock Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
展示会場・メイン+サブステージ+小展示室 (Main,Sub Stage & Exhibition Room)
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (December 23, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
受付/Registration
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
開会式/Opening Ceremony
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
ジャッジレクチャー/Tutorial for new competitors
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 10:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
小展示室 (Exhibition Room)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
昼休憩/Lunch
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:20 PM
Square-1 Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
展示会場・サブステージ (Sub Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
表彰式・閉会式/Awards
展示会場・メインステージ (Main Stage)

お申込み前に,まず,このページの右上のメニューでウェブサイトの表示言語を選択してください。
(スマートフォン・タブレットからご覧の方は[≡]のマークのボタンを押し,「English」と書かれているところを押すと選択できます。)

この大会の参加申込みをするためには,WCAアカウントが必要です。
※参加者の年齢制限はありません。お子様の参加申込を保護者の方が代理で行うことも可能です。
 その場合,氏名などの個人情報は参加者本人とし,メールアドレスのみ代理の方のアドレスとしてアカウントを作成してください。

〇WCAアカウントの作成方法
1. アカウントをお持ちでない方は,WCAページの右上にある「ログイン」を選択し,「アカウント登録」を選択してください。

2. メールアドレスおよびパスワードを記入してください。
  WCA公式大会に参加したことのある方は「WCA公式大会に参加したことがあります」を,初参加の方は「WCA公式大会に参加したことがありません」を選択し,
  「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。

3. 【公式大会に参加したことがない方】氏名・生年月日などを記入し,「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。
  (氏名は必ず例に従って英語名と日本語名両方とも入力してください。)
  生年月日を選択する際は、「10月 2018」などの部分を選択すると、月や年の変更が可能です。

4. 【公式大会に参加したことがある方】ご自身のWCA IDと生年月日を記入し,「アカウント登録」ボタンを押してください。
  WCAIDは、下記ページにて検索できます。(例:2010TANA02,2006SUZU03など全部で10文字の英数字です)
  https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/persons?page=1&region=all&search=
  WCA IDはWCA代理人による承認(本人確認)が必要ですので,関東地域または過去に自分の参加した大会の地域の代理人宛に申請してください。
  わからない方は,今大会を担当する田中 (Yuki Tanaka) 宛に申請してください。
 【参考:日本のWCA代理人】2018年11月現在
  関東地域:田中 悠樹 (Yuki Tanaka),須賀 慶 (Kei Suga),大村 周平 (Syuhei Omura),巣瀬 雄史 (Yuji Suse)
  関西地域:大艸 尊之 (Takayuki Ookusa),大畠 功 (Ko Oobatake),鈴木 洋平 (Yohei Suzuki)
  北陸地域:塚本 達也 (Tatsuya Tsukamoto),徳田 栄 (Sakae Tokuda)

5. 問題なく入力されている場合,登録したメールアドレスに確認メールが送信されます。
  メールをご確認いただき、アカウント確認を選択してください。
  エラーが出た場合,入力内容を再度ご確認ください。
  【公式大会に参加したことがある場合】WCA ID連携が代理人に承認されるのをお待ちください。
                    なお,承認を待たずとも大会に申し込むことはできますが,
                    過去の記録とは別の人物として登録されるため,必ず申請は行ってください。

〇大会の申込方法
WCAアカウントにログインした状態で,本大会ページの左側「申し込み」ボタンから大会申込を行ってください。
(上記4.のWCA ID連携の承認が完了しなくても,大会に申し込むことができます)
申込情報を送信すると,キャンセル待ちリストに登録されます。運営チームにより承認されると申込完了となります。
【注意】定員とキャンセル待ちについて
 申込定員を超過した場合でも申込情報送信は行われますが,その場合はキャンセル待ちとなります。
 申込情報を送信した時点では参加は確定していないことにご注意ください。
 キャンセルによる繰り上げは12月9日まで行いますが,それ以降の繰り上げは行わず,承認待ちリストから順次削除します。

〇参加費
基本参加費:2000円
2×2×2,3×3×3:0円
4BLD,5BLD,MBLD:1種目あたり1000円
その他の種目:1種目あたり500円

当日,現金にてお支払いください。

本大会では,各競技上位3名を表彰し,賞状を授与します。
種目により(株)メガハウス様より副賞が授与される場合があります。

また,日本人最上位も2018年度日本チャンピオンとして特別表彰を行います。
この場合の日本人は,WCA上で国籍を日本 (Japan)と登録されている方とします。

Top 3 for each event is awarded in the end of the competition.
For some events, winners get additional prizes from the sponsor Megahouse Corp.

In addition to usual awards, best Japanese player for each event is also awarded.
In this context, Japanese refers to competitors who set their nationality as Japan in WCA.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.