İzmir Open 2020


Note: This competition is ongoing. Come back after January 26, 2020 to see the results!
Date
Jan 25 - 26, 2020
City
İzmir, Turkey
Venue

Ontur Otel

Address
İsmet Kaptan Mahallesi, Gazi Blv. No:130, 35241 Konak/İzmir Ontur Otel
Details

Ontur Otel

Organizers
Acar Gök, Can Gücüyener, and İskender Aznavur
WCA Delegates
Can Ersoy and İskender Aznavur
Contact

İskender Aznavur

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₺90 (Turkish Lira).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₺90 (Turkish Lira).
Spectators can attend for free.

[TR]
Yarışma ücreti kayıt masasında ödenecektir.
Kayıt sırasında adınızı ve soyadınızı lütfen kimlikte yazıldığı gibi hatasız giriniz. İlk harfleri büyük yazınız.
Yarışmaya gelirken yanınızda kimlik bulundurmayı unutmayınız.

[EN]
Registration fee will be paid at registration desk.
Please enter your name and surname during registration as it is written on your ID.
The First letters are capital letters.
Dont forget to have an ID card with you when you come to the competition.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:15.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:45.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Ontur Otel.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Istanbul.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 25, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Room
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:45.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 07:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (January 26, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:45 AM
To 10:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Room
From 10:15 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:15.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Main Room

İzmir Ontur Oteli’i arayıp rezervasyon yaparken yarışma ismini belirterek indirim alabilirsiniz.
İndirimli fiyatlar (gecelik, kahvaltı dahil) aşağıdaki gibidir:
Tek kişilik 220 TL
Çift kişilik 300 TL

You can get a discount by calling the Izmir Ontur Hotel and specifying the competition name when making the reservation.
The discounted prices (per night, including breakfast) are as follows:
Single 220 TRY
Double 300 TRY

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.