Iutopia Open 2014


Date
Aug 30, 2014
City
Andorra la vella, Andorra
Venue

Games shop Iutopia

Address
C/ Antic Carrer Major, 25
Website
Iutopia Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact

Pablo Oshiro Mondoñedo & AECR

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Carneros Torner won with an average of 10.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pau Vela García finished second (11.75) and Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo finished third (14.32).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Carneros Torner 8.92 10.46 Spain 10.0210.9012.0110.478.92
2x2x2 Cube Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 2.82 3.67 Peru 3.653.232.82DNF4.14
4x4x4 Cube Carlos Carneros Torner 40.68 46.39 Spain 54.4640.6849.4544.3045.43
5x5x5 Cube Carlos Carneros Torner 1:42.70 2:02.17 Spain 2:23.612:14.121:57.561:54.831:42.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Javier Tirado Ortiz 1:45.33 DNF Spain 1:45.33DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Carneros Torner 23.83 25.05 Spain 23.8330.8525.4424.5425.17
Clock Pau Vela García 15.91 16.83 Spain 19.9216.5317.4115.9116.55
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:17.75 1:23.37 Peru 1:20.871:29.95DNF1:17.751:19.30
Pyraminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 6.39 8.17 Peru 6.396.717.6810.3710.12
Skewb Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 8.48 14.14 Peru 14.7212.3818.098.4815.32
Square-1 Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 21.15 27.99 Peru 23.1521.1532.1629.9130.92
4x4x4 Blindfolded Javier Tirado Ortiz 10:53.00 DNF Spain DNFDNF10:53.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Blai Solernou Lòpez 2/2 6:13 Spain 2/2 6:13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.