Italian Open 2018


Date
Sep 8 - 9, 2018
City
Gessate, Italy
Venue

Palestra Scuola Primaria "A. Diaz"

Address
Largo Donatori di Sangue e Organi, 20060 Gessate (MI)
Details

The address is a parking in Via Repubblica

Website
Italian Open 2018 website
Organizers
Cubing Italy and Tommaso Raposio
WCA Delegates
Gianluca Placenti, Lorenzo Vigani Poli, Matteo Provasi, and Simone Cantarelli
Contact

Tommaso Raposio, Cubing Italy

Information

Image description Caution:
the address of the venue is not available on Google Maps, access to the street is possible from Via Repubblica.
Largo Donatori di Sangue e Organi is about 50m before Via Repubblica becomes Via Montello.
Click on the address to view the exact location.


Image description Attenzione:
l'indirizzo della venue non è presente su Google Maps, l'accesso alla via è possibile da Via Repubblica.
Largo Donatori di Sangue e Organi è circa 50m prima che Via Repubblica diventi Via Montello.
Clicca sull'indirizzo per visualizzare la posizione esatta.

Events
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 80% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Image description In order to complete your registration, within September 1st, you must:
Pay the registration fee of 15€ as indicated in the Registration & Payment tab;
If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.


Image description Per completare la registrazione, entro il 1 Settembre, devi:

Paga la tassa di iscrizione di 15€ come indicato in Registration & Payment;
Se entro 48h dal pagamento la tua registrazione non è stata approvata, contatta il Team Organizzativo.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Mogyorósi 8.18 8.75 Hungary 9.148.188.698.4211.19
2x2x2 Cube Lorenzo Mauro 2.07 3.05 Italy 2.544.632.073.263.36
4x4x4 Cube Mattia Furlan 30.80 32.00 Italy 30.8031.9631.7932.2636.68
5x5x5 Cube Mattia Furlan 51.87 55.38 Italy 52.5051.871:02.541:01.4252.23
6x6x6 Cube Mattia Furlan 1:37.36 1:43.12 Italy 1:37.361:54.381:37.62
7x7x7 Cube Mattia Furlan 2:15.85 NR 2:19.33 ER Italy 2:15.852:19.772:22.37
3x3x3 Blindfolded Lorenzo Mauro 53.19 DNF Italy DNF53.19DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Mattia Furlan 14.99 16.73 Italy 16.8714.9916.5416.79DNF
Clock Mattia Furlan 8.64 8.90 Italy 8.649.058.918.739.62
Megaminx Mattia Furlan 45.35 50.82 Italy 51.3945.3556.0048.6652.42
Pyraminx Lorenzo Mauro 2.70 3.12 NR Italy 3.753.282.702.803.28
Skewb Lorenzo Mauro 3.62 4.63 Italy 6.505.843.624.024.04
Square-1 Marco Rota 8.15 11.72 NR Italy 8.1511.7214.7811.5011.93
4x4x4 Blindfolded Lorenzo Mauro 4:05.64 Italy DNF4:05.64DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00 cumulative *

Saturday, September 8th

Start End Event Round Format Cut Off Time Limit Competitors
08:30 17:00 Registration
09:30 10:30 Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2 / Average 5 2:00 4:00
10:30 11:30 7x7 Combined Final Best of 1 / Mean of 3 5:30 10:00
11:30 12:30 6x6 Combined Final Best of 1 / Mean of 3 4:00 10:00
12:30 13:15 4x4 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 Cumulative 35 min
13:15 14:30 Lunch
14:30 15:15 Skewb Combined First Best of 2 / Average 5 0:15 1:00
15:15 15:45 3x3 Blindfolded First Best of 3 Cumulative 10 min
15:45 16:30 Square-1 Combined First Average of 5 0:40 2:00
16:30 17:15 Pyraminx Combined First Average of 5 0:15 1:00
17:15 17:35 Skewb Final Average of 5 1:00 16
17:35 17:55 3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 Cumulative 10 min 75%
17:55 18:15 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 1:00 16
18:15 18:35 Square-1 Final Average of 5 2:00 75%
18:35 - Clock Combined Final Best of 2 / Average of 5 0:20 1:00

Sunday, September 9th

Start End Event Round Format Cut Off Time Limit Competitors
8:30 11:00 Registration
9:30 10:30 2x2 First Average of 5 10:00
10:30 11:15 3x3 One-Handed Combined First Best of 2 / Average 5 0:40 2:00
11:15 12:20 3x3 First Average of 5 10:00
12:20 13:20 4x4 Combined First Best of 2 / Average 5 0:55 3:00
13:20 14:20 Lunch
14:20 15:20 5x5 Combined First Best of 2 / Average 5 1:50 4:00
15:20 16:00 3x3 Second Average of 5 10:00 50%
16:00 16:20 3x3 One-Handed Final Average of 5 2:00 16
16:20 16:50 5x5 Final Average of 5 4:00 12
16:50 17:10 2x2 Final Average of 5 10:00 16
17:10 17:30 4x4 Final Average of 5 3:00 16
17:30 18:30 3x3 Final Average of 5 10:00 16
18:30 19:00 Awards

Starting and ending hours are just indicative.
Schedule may change until the day of the competition.

Palestra Scuola Primaria "A. Diaz"

Image description

Caution:
the address of the venue is not available on Google Maps, access to the street is possible from Via Repubblica.
Largo Donatori di Sangue e Organi is about 50m before Via Repubblica becomes Via Montello.
Click on the address to view the exact location.


Image description

Attenzione:
l'indirizzo della venue non è presente su Google Maps, l'accesso alla via è possibile da Via Repubblica.
Largo Donatori di Sangue e Organi è circa 50m prima che Via Repubblica diventi Via Montello.
Clicca sull'indirizzo per visualizzare la posizione esatta.

Image description

In order to complete your registration, within September 1st, you must:

Registration process:

  1. Register through the WCA website (if it's not your first competition, remember to associate your WCA ID to your account);
  2. After registration you'll be able to see the button to pay the 15€ registration fee;
  3. If 48 hours after payment your registration hasn't been approved, send an email to the Organization Team.

Walk-in registrations are not allowed.
You can have a refund of 12€ if you delete your registration before the 26th of August, otherwise no refund will be given.


Image description

Per completare la registrazione, entro il 1 settembre, devi:

Processo di Registrazione:

  1. Registrati attraverso il sito WCA (se non è la tua prima competizione, ricordati di associare il tuo WCA ID al tuo account);
  2. Dopo la registrazione sarai in grado di vedere il pulsante per pagare la quota di iscrizione di 15 €;
  3. Se entro 48h dal pagamento la tua registrazione non è stata approvata, contatta il Team Organizzativo.

Non è possibile registrarsi in loco.
Puoi richiedere un rimborso di 12€ se cancelli la tua registrazione entro il 26 agosto, altrimenti nessun rimborso sarà dato.

Image description

The competition is officially recognized by the World Cube Association, therefore competitors are required to know the WCA regulations.
All the competitors must be available to help during the competition. This means that if required, they'll have to act as judges or scramblers.
During the competition competitors will be divided into groups.

WCA Regulations: English


Image description

La competizione è ufficialmente riconosciuta dalla World Cube Association, pertanto i concorrenti sono tenuti a conoscere il Regolamento WCA.
Tutti i concorrenti devono essere disponibili per aiutare durante la competizione. Ciò significa che, se necessario, dovranno agire come giudici o scrambler.
Durante la competizione i concorrenti saranno divisi in gruppi.

Regolamento WCA: Italiano

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.