Italian Open 2017


Date
Oct 7 - 8, 2017
City
Rome, Italy
Venue

Hotel Midas

Address
Via Aurelia 800, 00165 Roma
Details

Sala Smeraldo and Sala Topazio

Website
Italian Open 2017 website
Organizer
CubingItaly
WCA Delegates
Gianluca Placenti and Simone Cantarelli
Contact
Competitor Limit
120
Entry Fee
€15
Information

At a certain point we'll send an email to confirm your participation; competitors who don't confirm within the date specified in that email will be deleted.
Remember to check your inbox 2-3 weeks before the competiton.

Image description Clicca qui per il sito web in italiano

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Massimiliano Iovane 8.16 9.26 Italy 10.148.1610.579.438.21
2x2x2 Cube Lorenzo Mauro 1.70 2.51 Italy 2.873.252.661.702.00
4x4x4 Cube Massimiliano Iovane 34.53 37.07 Italy 37.0437.8840.7834.5336.29
5x5x5 Cube Theo Mayer 1:11.32 1:13.95 Switzerland 1:12.111:18.091:19.321:11.651:11.32
6x6x6 Cube James Molloy 2:21.89 2:25.71 United Kingdom 2:21.892:29.392:25.86
7x7x7 Cube James Molloy 3:37.62 3:49.25 United Kingdom 3:37.623:40.404:09.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 22.89 DNF Spain 22.8924.77DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marco Rota 32 Italy 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Tobias Peter 11.58 15.01 Switzerland 15.1117.9811.5816.4113.51
Megaminx Marco Rota 55.39 1:08.50 Italy 1:12.711:13.481:12.191:00.5955.39
Pyraminx Lorenzo Mauro 3.28 4.44 Italy DNF4.445.573.313.28
Rubik's Clock James Molloy 6.85 8.43 United Kingdom DNF7.946.858.199.17
Skewb Marco Rota 3.46 4.13 NR Italy 4.534.053.815.673.46
Square-1 Marco Rota 9.05 14.06 Italy 15.2714.639.0513.4414.11
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tobias Peter 6:36.50 NR Switzerland 6:36.50DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Gianluca Placenti 30:46.00 Italy 30:46.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Berta García Parra 23/23 59:11 NR Spain 23/23 59:11

Saturday 7th October

Start Time End Time Event Round Format Room Cut-Off Timelimit Competitors
08.50 16.15 Registration
08.50 09.10 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzles Submissions
09.30 11.30 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Best of 1 side
09.30 10.30 6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 03:00 05:00
10.30 11.30 7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Best of 1/Mean of 3 04:30 07:00
11.30 12.15 Rubik's Clock Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 15 01:00
12.15 13.15 5x5x5 Cube Combined First Best of 2/Average of 5 01:50 04:00
13.15 14.30 Lunch
14.30 15.30 4bld and 5bld side
14.30 15.30 Megaminx Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 01:30 03:00
15.30 16.15 Square-1 Combined First Best of 2/Average of 5 40 01:30
16.15 17.00 3x3x3 Blindfolded First Best of 3 cumulative 10 min
17.00 17.30 5x5x5 Cube Final Average of 5 8
17.30 17.50 Square-1 Final Average of 5 6
17.50 18.10 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 6
18.10 19.10 3x3x3 Fewst Moves Final Best of 1

Sunday 8th October

Start Time End Time Event Round Format Room Cut-Off Timelimit Competitors
08.30 15.05 Registration
09.30 10.30 2x2x2 Cube First Average of 5
10.30 11.15 Skewb Combined Final Best of 2/Average of 5 12 01:00
11.15 12.20 Rubik's Cube First
12.20 13.20 4x4x4 Cube Combined First Best of 2/Average of 5 55 03:00
13.20 14.00 Lunch
14.15 15.15 4bld and 5bld side
14.00 15.05 Pyraminx Combined First Best of 2/Average of 5 15
15.05 16.05 3x3x3 One-handed Combined First Best of 2/Average of 5 35 01:00
16.05 16.45 Rubik's Cube Second Average of 5 50%
16.45 17.05 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 16
17.05 17.35 4x4x4 Cube Final Average of 5 10
17.35 17.55 3x3x3 One-handed Final Average of 5 12
17.55 18.15 2x2x2 Cube Final Average of 5 16
18.15 19.00 Rubik's Cube Final Average of 5 10-12
19.00 Awards

NOTE:
* Schedule may change at any time for organizational purpose.
* Competitors that are interested in 3x3x3 Multi-Blind have to submit their cubes by 9:10.
* The registration must be completed before the first event in which the partecipant is going to compete.
* 4x4x4 Blindfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded format is Best of 2. Competitors can do their attemps freely during the dedicated hours marked as "4bld and 5bld". 4bld has a cumulative timelimit set to 35 minutes. 5bld has a cumulative timelimit set to 50 minutes.

Hotel Midas

By Public Transport
From Roma Termini station
- Take Metro A (direction Battistini) and get off at Cornelia
- Take bus 246 or 247 (direction Malagrotta) and get off at Stazione Aurelia (FL5)

From Roma Tiburtina station
- Take Metro B (direction Laurentina) and get off at Termini
- Take Metro A (direction Battistini) and get off at Cornelia
- Take bus 246 or 247 (direction Malagrotta) and get off at Stazione Aurelia (FL5)

By Airplane
From Fiumicino Airport
- Take FL1 train (drection Fara Sabina - Montelibretti) and get off at Roma Trastevere
- Take FL5 train (direction Roma Aurelia) and get off at Roma Aurelia

Lunch
October 7th-8th
Quick lunch Buffet:
€ 20,00/day per person:
Appetizers, salad selection, 1 first course, fruit, single portion dessert, water, soft drinks, coffee.

The exact number of people who will enjoy meals has to be communicated 8 days before to Organizers.

Competitors: 15€
Guests: free

The Italian Open 2017 is organized by CubingItaly with the cooperation of Gian Marco Ciaccia.

The competition is officially recognized by the World Cube Association, therefore competitors are required to know the WCA regulations.
All the competitors must be available to help during the competition. This means that if required, they'll have to act as judges or scramblers.
During the competition competitors will be divided into groups.