Israel Summer Open 2019


Date
Jul 17 - 18, 2019
City
Herzliya, Israel
Venue

Beit HaGalgalim Herzliya

Address
David HaMelech St 128, Herzliya, Israel
Details

Main room and side room.

Organizers
Ben Baron, Daniel Atlas, Rotem Ifrach, and Yuval Porat
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Israel Summer Open 2019 Organization Team

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₪50 (Israeli New Sheqel).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

To register, first look at the "Registering Information" tab and read everything there
כדי להירשם, הסתכלו קודם בלשונית "מידע על ההרשמה" וקראו הכול

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Beit HaGalgalim Herzliya.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Jerusalem.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Wednesday (July 17, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Submit cubes for multiblind
Side Room
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Hall
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Thursday (July 18, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Hall
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Side Room
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main Hall
From 10:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
Submit cubes for multiblind
Side Room
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:50 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 01:50 PM
To 02:45 PM
Lunch
Main Hall
From 02:25 PM
To 02:45 PM
Submit cubes for multiblind
Side Room
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Hall
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 3)
Side Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Hall
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:40 PM
Awards
Main Hall

English

Before you pay, you must register in the WCA website by clicking the "register" tab in the competition page

To complete your registration you have to pay online on PayBox: http://pbme.co/pbj?v=j&g=5cf54a9d34b7390015a16dcc.
Once clicking on the link, the payment can be done online as a guest by entering a credit card or through an existing account on the PayBox app.
Please read all the instructions before paying! Registrations will not be accepted until the payment has been as explained below.

The registration cost is 50 NIS, and can only be payed through PayBox.
You must write this text in the remarks of the payment:
Entry fee
Competition's name: Israel Summer Open 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
Way of contacting you: phone/email

For example, a competitor called John Smith with a WCA ID of 2019SMIT01 and a phone number 09-1234567 will enter the following:
50 NIS
Israel Summer Open 2019
2019SMIT01
John Smith
Phone: 09-1234567

And a new competitor called Noa Cohen with an email Noa@Example.com will enter the following:
50 NIS
Israel Summer Open 2019
New competitor
Noa Cohen
Email: Noa@Example.com

If any problems are encountered in payment, you can contact the organization team at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com.

Payments will not be refunded!

עברית

שימו לב! לפני התשלום יש להירשם באתר בלשונית register

כדי להירשם לתחרות יש לשלם אונליין בלינק הבא
בפייבוקס:
http://pbme.co/pbj?v=j&g=5cf54a9d34b7390015a16dcc
התשלום בלינק יכול להיעשות כאורח באמצעות הכנסת כרטיס אשראי או דרך משתמש קיים באפליקציית פייבוקס.
נא לקרוא את כל ההוראות! הרשמה לא תתקבל עד שהתשלום יתבצע כמוסבר למטה

עלות ההרשמה היא 50 שקלים וניתן לשלם אותה רק בפייבוקס.
בהערות לתשלום בפייבוקס יש לכתוב את המידע הבא:
עלות הכניסה
שם התחרות: אליפות הקיץ הישראלית 2019
WCAID (או "מתחרה חדש" למי שזוהי התחרות הראשונה שלו)
שם ושם משפחה

לדוג', מתחרה בשם ג'ון סמית עם WCAID 2019SMIT01
ופלאפון 09-1234567
יכניס את המידע הבא:
50 ש"ח
אליפות הקיץ הישראלית 2019
2019SMIT01
ג'ון סמית
פלאפון: 09-1234567

ומתחרה חדשה בשם נועה כהן
עם המייל Noa@Example.com
תכניס את המידע הבא:
50 ש"ח
אליפות הקיץ הישראלית 2019
מתחרה חדשה
נועה כהן
מייל: Noa@Example.com

אם אתם נתקלים בבעיות עם התשלום, אתם מוזמנים ליצור קשר עם המארגנים של התחרות בכתובת המייל הבאה:
RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com
אין החזרים על תשלום לתחרות!

English:

  • According to Regulation 2e), all newcomers are required to bring some form of identification document that shows name, citizenship and date of birth.
  • Every competitor should have read the official WCA regulations at least once before attending the competition! In addition, a more condensed version of the important regulations can be found at the WCA Competition Tutorial.
  • While blindfolded events are happening in the main hall, there must be complete silence.
  • No flash photography is allowed.
  • All spectators must remain at least 1.5 meters away from every solving station.
  • When a round is in progress, then all competitors in the current group must wait in the competitor waiting area, until they get called up to solve.
  • You are not allowed to talk about the scrambles until the round is done! Otherwise, you might get disqualified.
  • All competitors are required to help with scrambling and judging.
  • Don't be afraid: there will also be time to test the equipment (for example the official timing device, the Stackmat timer) and discuss the rules if you have questions at the competition.
  • If you have urgent questions before the competition, please feel free to contact the competition organizers at RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

עברית

  • כל המתחרים החדשים נדרשים להביא תעודה מזהה כלשהי
  • כל המתחרים נדרשים לקרוא לפני התחרות את חוקי התחרויות, שניתן למצוא באתר
  • בזמן מקצי עיניים עצומות באזור המרכזי, חובה לשמור על שקט מוחלט
  • כל הצופים נדרשים להישאר במרחק של מטר וחצי לפחות מהפותרים
  • במהלך מקצה כל המתחרים באותו מקצה מחויבים להישאר באיזור המוקצה להם עד שיסיימו להתחרות במקצה
  • אסור לדבר על הערבובים עד שהמקצה הסתיים! ניתן לפסול על כך מתחרים
  • כל המתחרים נדרשים לעזור בערבוב ושיפוט
  • אל תחששו: יהיה זמן לנסות את הציוד ושאול על החוקים אם יש לכם שאלות בתחרות
  • אם יש לכם שאלות דחופות לפני התחרות, תרגישו חופשיים לשלוח מייל לכתובת: RubiksCompsIL@gmail.com

English

We recommend using an app such as Google Maps or Moovit to find the best way to get to the venue.
If there is no direct bus from your area to the competition, we recommend taking a train from your local train station to the Herzliya train station.

From the Herzliya train station you can either walk 1km to the venue or take a bus.
If you want to take a bus you have a few options. Take on of the lines 13,27,39 and get off at "Medinat Hayehudim/Maskit (sometimes it's called Medinat Hayehudim/Naomy Shemer).
You can also take line 29, and get off at Medinat Hayehudim/David Hamelech (sometimes it's called Medinat Hayehudim/Naomy Shemer), but it takes longer to get there.
Lines 9 and 19 are also an option, where you get off at Medinat Hayehudim/Mascit.

If you are taking a bus from the train station, make sure you are in the right station and take the bus in the right direction!!

עברית

אנו ממליצים להשתמש באפליקציה כמו גוגל מאפס או מוביט בשביל למצוא את הדרך הטובה ביותר להגיע לתחרות.
אם אין אוטובוס ישיר מהאזור שלכם אל התחרות, אנחנו ממליצים לקחת רכבת מתחנת הרכבת הקרובה אליכם אל תחנת רכבת הרצליה

מתחנת הרכבת אפשר ללכת קילומטר אל התחרות, או לקחת אוטובוס

אופציה אחת היא לקחת את אחד מהקוים 13,27,39 ולרדת בתחנה "מדינת היהודים/נעמי שמר", לפעמים יקראו לתחנה "מדינת היהודים/דוד המלך"
גם קו 29 מגיע לאותה התחנה, אבל לוקח לו יותר זמן להגיע
גם קוים ו19 עובדים, בהם אתם יורדים בתחנה "מדינת היהודים/משכית"

אם אתם מתכוונים לקחת אוטובוס מהתחנת רכבת אל התחרות, תוודאו שאתם בתחנה הנכונה ולוקחים את האוטובוס לכיוון הנכון****

Food will not be provided in the competition.
If you walk on "Medinat Hayehudim" then turn right on "Maskit" and continue straight, you will get to some restaurants.

לא נספק אוכל בתחרות
אם אתם הולכים על "מדינת היהודים" ופונים ימינה ב"משכית", תלכו קצת ותגיעו לכמה מסעדות

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.