Indiana Winter Open 2008


Date
Dec 13, 2008
City
Bloomington, Indiana, United States
Venue

Monroe County Public Library

Address
303 East Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington, IN 47408
Details

Room 1B

Website
Indiana Winter Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Contact

Joseph Hong

Information
Events
Competitors
28
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 12.91 15.15 United States 17.4418.2513.4312.9114.58
2 Phil Thomas 11.84 15.19 United States 17.2515.5515.0215.0011.84
3 Mike Stewart 13.72 15.77 United States 18.5817.7813.7214.9014.63
4 Jim Mertens 13.81 17.03 United States 19.0520.3617.3813.8114.66
5 Shaden Smith 18.25 19.32 United States 20.7818.2518.5918.5923.02
6 Kevin Kapinos 19.72 21.31 United States 22.8020.6320.5019.7225.43
7 Alex Barg 19.18 21.95 United States 20.6822.8326.0022.3419.18
8 Leo Christopoulos 18.11 23.47 United States 26.5622.5628.4418.1121.28
9 Eric Johnson 22.80 27.35 United States 29.9729.1922.8028.6124.25
10 Mike Hughey 24.50 28.03 United States 29.5829.2130.9625.3024.50
11 Matt Madson 25.40 31.55 United States 34.5334.0633.1025.4027.50
12 Matthew Wallisa 26.94 33.88 United States 39.5837.6128.6926.9435.34
13 Max Gust 28.05 34.39 United States 35.7828.0533.6333.7737.96
14 Nakai Velasquez 31.06 34.73 United States 31.0633.7135.5338.7534.94
15 Matthew Crable 34.19 43.46 United States 44.3040.4646.6834.1945.61
16 Zach Whelchel 44.96 47.53 United States 46.2750.4344.9645.9053.18
17 Travis Farley 42.31 48.42 United States 48.531:45.5051.5942.3145.13
18 Carson Penticuff 47.53 49.43 United States 47.5348.7156.4750.0549.53
19 Ben VonDerHaar 48.66 54.79 United States 50.1355.9459.1148.6658.30
20 Nick Farley 49.91 1:00.96 United States 1:01.831:02.6958.371:09.7849.91
21 Heath Crist 1:01.30 1:04.16 United States 1:01.301:08.581:07.031:03.331:02.13
22 Rebecca Hughey 50.30 1:04.22 United States 50.3057.091:05.431:10.151:19.80
23 Andy Seales 58.22 1:05.00 United States 1:03.3659.581:26.6358.221:12.05
24 Marie Hughey 1:06.25 1:07.72 United States 1:10.441:06.781:08.911:06.251:07.46
25 Mike Hadley 1:05.59 1:17.54 United States 1:05.591:40.861:15.341:11.271:26.00

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 13.21 14.06 United States 13.2113.8114.3115.2714.05
2 Phil Thomas 12.03 14.82 United States 20.7213.5514.3812.0316.52
3 Jim Mertens 14.65 15.46 United States 19.0314.6515.4014.8316.15
4 Mike Stewart 14.44 16.41 United States 14.44DNF16.2517.7515.22
5 Shaden Smith 16.40 20.02 United States 18.3420.2223.1516.4021.50
6 Alex Barg 19.43 22.76 United States 23.8319.4321.4423.0226.06
7 Leo Christopoulos 19.90 23.37 United States 23.0825.1119.9025.1321.91
8 Kevin Kapinos 19.43 23.65 United States 22.6319.4324.6928.7123.63
9 Eric Johnson 22.50 26.84 United States 26.4022.5027.1926.9433.36
10 Mike Hughey 25.36 27.09 United States 30.3027.6327.8325.8125.36
11 Max Gust 26.59 30.66 United States 26.5928.6529.7533.5936.91
12 Matthew Wallisa 27.34 32.79 United States 27.3431.5033.6345.6133.25
13 Nakai Velasquez 28.16 33.78 United States 38.5828.1629.6638.3433.33
14 Matt Madson 30.63 33.89 United States 30.6334.2234.1834.1333.36

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 2.65 3.53 United States 2.656.022.933.863.81
2 Isaac Wappes 5.41 5.82 United States 6.067.385.715.685.41
3 Shaden Smith 4.97 6.73 United States 6.438.774.978.005.77
4 Leo Christopoulos 5.91 8.03 United States 8.808.4610.136.845.91
5 Jim Mertens 5.08 8.32 United States 7.8310.159.807.345.08
6 Alex Barg 7.28 9.41 United States 9.869.007.2812.279.38
7 Eric Johnson 7.61 10.27 United States 7.6112.1610.599.6610.55
8 Matt Madson 8.06 10.51 United States 11.389.838.0611.2510.44
9 Mike Hughey 9.28 11.11 United States 9.2812.8311.1612.369.80
10 Kevin Kapinos 10.59 13.25 United States 13.9012.2513.6110.5917.78
11 Nakai Velasquez 9.22 16.30 United States 9.2214.1324.2717.0017.78
12 Marie Hughey 12.41 18.09 United States 24.3118.6518.2512.4117.38
13 Rebecca Hughey 14.44 19.67 United States 21.9114.4424.2716.9620.15
14 Matthew Wallisa 12.93 22.09 United States 39.6121.2117.1512.9327.91
15 Carson Penticuff 22.36 34.03 United States 22.3640.3132.3034.3335.47
16 Zach Whelchel 40.19 1:10.67 United States 1:18.721:39.5240.191:24.2149.09

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 3.25 3.61 United States 3.593.553.253.694.43
2 Shaden Smith 5.30 7.76 United States 5.307.666.59DNF9.02
3 Jim Mertens 6.96 7.86 United States 7.978.028.656.967.59
4 Alex Barg 5.30 8.44 United States 11.097.285.308.839.21
5 Leo Christopoulos 6.43 8.87 United States 9.087.8110.949.726.43

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 49.41 59.32 United States 58.781:06.1153.0849.411:19.91
2 Phil Thomas 55.28 1:00.26 United States 59.441:02.441:05.6555.2858.90
3 Mike Hughey 1:34.81 1:46.10 United States 1:40.112:01.341:36.971:34.812:01.22
4 Shaden Smith 1:34.16 1:58.38 United States 1:53.111:34.161:56.412:33.502:05.63
5 Eric Johnson 1:52.47 2:06.41 United States 2:02.632:06.831:52.472:11.272:09.77
6 Kevin Kapinos 1:48.80 2:15.99 United States 2:15.802:35.471:48.80DNF1:56.69
7 Alex Barg 2:02.72 2:19.45 United States 2:02.722:19.192:15.942:45.692:23.21
8 Leo Christopoulos 2:15.25 2:20.30 United States 2:25.502:15.252:22.192:22.412:16.31
9 Matt Madson 1:56.97 2:31.19 United States 1:56.972:25.312:47.472:20.783:03.63
10 Zach Whelchel 4:07.34 4:34.78 United States 4:45.804:23.024:35.535:14.664:07.34
11 Rebecca Hughey 4:28.61 DNF United States 4:28.61DNFDNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 1:29.41 DNF United States 1:41.831:29.41DNF
2 Isaac Wappes 3:18.21 DNF United States 3:18.303:18.21DNF
3 Shaden Smith 3:47.25 DNF United States 3:47.25DNFDNF
4 Kevin Kapinos 7:59.13 DNF United States DNFDNF7:59.13
5 Carson Penticuff DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Jim Mertens DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Mike Hughey DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 34 United States 34
2 Mike Hughey 38 United States 38
3 Mike Stewart 48 United States 48
4 Daniel Mondot DNF United States DNF
4 Mike Hadley DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 26.33 28.84 United States 29.0832.6928.0629.3826.33
2 Phil Thomas 22.25 30.12 United States 36.5928.6337.6825.1522.25
3 Jim Mertens 24.56 32.35 United States 36.0224.5630.5333.6332.90
4 Mike Hughey 48.81 53.26 United States 48.8152.4056.4654.3653.02
5 Alex Barg 58.06 1:03.96 United States 1:11.081:00.02DNF1:00.7758.06
6 Kevin Kapinos 51.16 1:09.59 United States DNF1:07.111:23.5658.0951.16
7 Matt Madson 1:16.19 1:27.63 United States 2:44.681:41.601:24.861:16.441:16.19
8 Marie Hughey 5:12.63 DNF United States 5:12.63DNSDNSDNSDNS
9 Carson Penticuff DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 2:05.52 NR 2:16.89 NR Japan 2:39.462:05.692:05.52
2 Phil Thomas 2:31.41 2:45.63 United States 2:46.272:31.412:59.22
3 Mike Hughey 2:44.22 2:51.80 United States 2:44.223:05.022:46.15
4 Eric Johnson 2:46.86 3:16.13 United States 3:48.162:46.863:13.36
5 Alex Barg 2:59.94 3:20.29 United States 3:45.632:59.943:15.31

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 21.11 24.11 Japan 24.5821.1126.65
2 Mike Hughey 55.84 59.10 United States 1:02.7858.6855.84
3 Ben VonDerHaar 2:10.27 3:29.77 United States 5:47.972:10.272:31.06
4 Daniel Mondot DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 8:29.77 United States DNF8:29.77
2 Shaden Smith DNF United States DNFDNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.11 1.22 NR Japan 1.211.271.181.113.75
2 Eric Johnson 1.69 2.17 United States 1.962.811.753.811.69
3 Matt Madson 1.81 2.19 United States 1.842.091.812.652.84
4 Mike Hughey 2.16 2.25 United States 2.412.162.182.682.16
5 Kevin Kapinos 1.55 2.31 United States 3.684.591.681.581.55
6 Matthew Wallisa 2.43 2.62 United States 2.782.432.522.562.90
7 Carson Penticuff 1.97 2.67 United States 2.412.813.252.781.97
8 Mike Stewart 2.38 2.72 United States 2.812.662.693.222.38
9 Joseph Hong 2.19 3.00 Korea 3.782.432.192.78DNF
10 Leo Christopoulos 1.47 3.03 United States 1.473.97DNF1.553.58
11 Rebecca Hughey 2.58 3.11 United States 2.962.583.214.183.16
12 Alex Barg 2.40 3.16 United States 2.754.382.404.282.46
13 Nakai Velasquez 1.91 3.17 United States 1.915.272.194.502.83
14 Marie Hughey 2.97 3.18 United States 3.033.303.213.442.97
15 Phil Thomas 2.79 4.09 United States 3.864.832.793.594.86
16 Ben VonDerHaar 3.19 4.18 United States 6.153.193.974.084.50
17 Mike Hadley 3.31 5.11 United States 6.523.313.757.285.05
18 Daniel Mondot 7.31 8.65 United States 9.587.318.2110.338.16

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 3.72 4.42 Japan 4.053.723.8311.255.38
2 Mike Hughey 4.52 5.44 United States 5.695.934.525.914.71
3 Rebecca Hughey 5.72 6.18 United States 6.276.525.755.726.52
4 Matthew Wallisa 5.00 6.23 United States 7.5010.225.725.475.00
5 Eric Johnson 5.90 6.86 United States 6.946.716.945.907.59
6 Marie Hughey 5.91 6.86 United States 6.319.306.865.917.41