Indiana Summer Open 2009


Date
Jul 25, 2009
City
Fishers, Indiana, United States
Venue

Fishers Public Library

Address
5 Municipal Drive, Fishers, Indiana 46038
Website
Indiana Summer Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Contact

Mike Hughey

Information

Registration cost is $5. Competition will run from 9:00 AM to 4:30 PM.

Events
Main event
Competitors
47
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Isaac Wappes won with an average of 14.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Phil Thomas finished second (15.64) and Kellon Olusola finished third (17.08).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 13.19 14.20 United States 14.0314.1613.1914.4115.25
2 Phil Thomas 12.46 15.64 United States 12.4616.3115.1115.7816.03
3 Kellon Olusola 15.19 17.08 United States 16.9622.5516.5917.6815.19

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 3.41 4.05 United States 4.224.383.413.565.09
2 Shaden Smith 5.25 6.31 United States 7.345.255.686.586.68
3 Jim Mertens 5.86 6.52 United States 7.217.315.866.086.27

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 43.71 51.72 United States 48.251:01.5943.7153.9053.02
2 Phil Thomas 48.38 55.75 United States 58.0355.5059.0548.3853.72
3 John Seonghyun Lee 1:09.28 1:18.38 United States 1:18.281:19.221:09.281:28.681:17.63

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 1:27.77 1:34.02 United States 1:33.341:28.961:39.771:41.321:27.77
2 Phil Thomas 1:33.18 1:37.37 United States 1:33.181:44.131:34.281:40.111:37.71
3 Myles Casanas 1:56.53 2:01.05 United States 2:01.902:00.282:00.961:56.532:02.93

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 2:09.30 DNF United States DNF2:09.30DNF
2 Mike Hughey 2:15.43 DNF United States DNF2:15.432:40.40
3 Shaden Smith 4:02.08 DNF United States DNFDNF4:02.08

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phil Thomas 18.40 23.67 United States 24.3826.9718.4021.9124.72
2 Isaac Wappes 20.63 26.25 United States 27.0629.1124.8426.8620.63
3 Kellon Olusola 20.90 26.72 United States 29.5628.3422.2520.9034.31

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Wappes 1.40 1.68 United States 3.161.771.401.531.75
2 Alex Christopoulos 1.84 2.31 United States 1.841.912.432.583.16
3 Eli Brooks 1.93 2.31 United States 2.502.432.022.471.93

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kellon Olusola 4.38 4.99 United States 6.525.405.164.404.38
2 Rebecca Hughey 4.75 5.39 United States 5.215.685.274.756.30
3 Marie Hughey 4.90 6.04 United States 4.905.786.385.967.22