Indiana 2014


Date
Aug 23, 2014
City
Fishers, Indiana, United States
Venue

Fishers Library

Address
5 Municipal Drive, Fishers, Indiana 46038
Website
Indiana 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Mike Hughey
Contact

Mike Hughey

Information

Registration is $5 for the first event and $2 for each additional event. We will have pizza and soft drinks for competitors and guests available for those who purchase tickets at registration time. ($5 per person.) Be sure to buy your tickets at registration time; we will only order enough pizza for those who purchase it.

Events
Main event
Competitors
121
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lucas Etter won with an average of 8.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Drew Brads finished second (8.72) and Kevin Hays finished third (9.10).

World records: Drew Brads‎ Pyraminx 2.96 (average); Lucas Etter‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.60 (average).

North American records: Lucas Etter‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.52 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 6.55 8.26 United States 6.55DNF7.209.258.32
2 Drew Brads 8.11 8.72 United States 8.449.028.1110.308.71
3 Kevin Hays 7.20 9.10 United States 7.547.2010.489.2712.51

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Etter 1.65 2.14 United States 2.181.652.082.402.16
2 Christopher Olson 1.58 2.16 United States 1.581.712.502.273.02
3 Drew Brads 2.02 2.56 United States 4.433.062.212.022.40

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 29.40 32.01 United States 33.3032.5629.4030.4133.06
2 Lucas Etter 31.72 33.86 United States 40.3333.5333.6631.7234.38
3 Drew Brads 34.21 37.54 United States 36.2738.2838.0834.2143.28

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:48.83 2:01.72 United States 2:10.552:05.781:48.83
2 Christopher Olson 2:38.38 2:50.99 United States 3:03.052:38.382:51.55
3 Walker Welch 2:50.40 2:57.53 United States 3:11.342:50.402:50.85

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Arthurs 27.63 DNF United States 30.1827.63DNF
2 Sreeram Venkatarao 37.77 43.35 United States 38.7737.7753.50
3 Evan Brown 47.34 DNF United States 47.34DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 30 United States 30
2 Kit Clement 31 United States 31
3 Drew Brads 32 United States 32

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Evan Brown 6.65 7.90 United States 7.546.6510.907.838.34
2 Nathan Dwyer 8.12 8.98 United States 8.949.618.929.098.12
3 Kit Clement 7.81 9.21 United States 9.057.818.699.90DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Drew Brads 1.78 2.96 WR United States 2.463.532.891.785.11
2 Thomas Kohann 4.61 5.44 United States 5.535.594.615.218.19
3 Joshua Feran 2.86 5.50 United States 5.845.8412.052.864.83

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kit Clement 4.92 5.39 United States 5.025.977.395.174.92
2 Kennan LeJeune 4.81 5.48 United States 5.014.814.976.47DNF
3 Drew Brads 3.38 5.77 United States 7.555.5911.183.384.17

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Arthurs 3:48.81 DNF United States DNFDNF3:48.81
2 Evan Brown 5:52.68 DNF United States DNF5:52.68DNF
3 Brandon Mikel 7:44.39 DNF United States DNF7:44.39DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Mikel 20:32.00 DNF United States DNF20:32.00DNF
2 Mark Boyanowski 21:35.00 DNF United States 21:35.00DNFDNF
3 Daniel Kottenstette 29:35.00 DNF United States 29:35.00DNSDNS