Indian Cube Challenge 2017


Date
Oct 20 - 22, 2017
City
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Venue

Primus Public School

Address
Primus School, Off. Sarjapur Road, Chikanayakanahalli Village, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560035
Details

Auditorium

Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Akula Pavan Kumar
Contact
speedcubingbangalore@gmail.com, scoobydoobydoo93@gmail.com, pavanakula21@gmail.com
Entry Fee
₹300 (Indian Rupee)
Information

Online registration ends on 17th October, 2017. On the spot registration is available. Visit registration and payment tab for details.
If you want to be a full-time volunteer mention it in the "Comment" section during registration.

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Special Prizes
Under-8, under-10 & under-12!
First time participants also get special prizes!

Leave a WhatsApp message on +91 9052529279 if you have additional queries.

Events
Competitors
103
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 8.63 9.07 India 8.7912.319.468.958.63
2 Akash Rupela 8.65 9.89 India 10.239.368.6511.9210.08
3 Rithvik Ganesh 10.07 10.73 India 10.3311.8110.3311.5410.07

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 1.83 2.23 India 1.832.941.992.632.06
2 Shlok Mongia 2.24 3.01 India DNF2.242.593.263.17
3 Naren Ramesh 2.35 3.25 India 3.853.733.262.762.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 33.74 34.87 India 34.0534.9339.7333.7435.62
2 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 37.95 42.25 India 50.2546.0340.5540.1737.95
3 Akash Rupela 40.56 43.60 India 52.9541.9946.1342.6740.56

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 53.72 57.70 India 53.721:02.7458.8854.2959.93
2 Akash Rupela 1:19.55 1:27.14 India 1:27.151:29.451:19.551:28.771:25.51
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 1:26.16 1:28.80 India 1:44.851:32.091:26.841:27.461:26.16

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 2:09.35 2:18.36 India 2:09.352:15.512:30.23
2 Akash Rupela 2:41.16 2:45.03 India 2:41.162:41.192:52.73
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 3:02.52 3:12.45 India 3:02.523:10.593:24.25

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 2:40.65 2:49.19 India 2:58.272:40.652:48.65
2 Akash Rupela 3:59.64 4:12.00 India 4:13.073:59.644:23.28
3 Rahul Singh 4:12.45 4:21.19 India 4:12.454:24.544:26.59

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 2:00.77 DNF India 2:16.23DNF2:00.77
2 Shlok Mongia 2:01.06 DNF India 4:01.602:01.06DNF
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 3:08.05 DNF India DNFDNF3:08.05

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 31 35.67 India 393137
2 Aniketh Arya 31 36.67 India 423731
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 35 36.67 India 393536

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 14.27 17.65 India 18.2619.5527.6514.2715.15
2 Anish Rajesh 14.77 18.46 India 17.9514.7721.9322.0215.51
3 Rithvik Ganesh 17.88 21.00 India 24.9122.0121.1519.8517.88

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 54.06 58.75 India 54.371:07.8154.06
2 Rahul Singh 1:01.73 1:18.28 India 1:22.901:30.201:01.73
3 Rithvik Ganesh 1:23.87 1:33.22 India 1:36.241:23.871:39.56

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shlok Mongia 9.24 9.98 India 11.939.2410.179.7310.03
2 Anish Rajesh 11.78 15.60 India 49.9913.7611.7816.2316.81
3 Rithvik Ganesh 37.21 42.99 India 37.2142.461:57.5341.8744.65

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:03.44 1:08.07 India 1:04.441:03.441:11.581:09.361:10.40
2 Aniketh Arya 1:17.67 1:22.29 India 1:26.051:22.611:17.671:18.501:25.75
3 Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 1:24.81 1:33.34 India 1:25.731:45.881:43.371:30.911:24.81

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rohan Reddy Melachervu 3.05 4.46 India DNF3.054.503.984.90
2 Rithvik Ganesh 3.23 4.71 India 5.714.414.013.236.53
3 Gagan Prasad 4.38 5.29 India 7.995.255.354.385.26

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sidharth Sudhir 2.85 4.16 United States 2.855.313.603.586.29
2 Anish Rajesh 3.25 4.69 India 3.254.733.785.565.97
3 Arjun Paranthaman 3.92 5.60 United States 5.4410.643.926.714.66

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel James 14.23 19.62 India 20.0127.2016.2514.2322.60
2 Naman Jain 16.63 27.48 India 23.4632.9016.6329.5029.47
3 Rithvik Ganesh 28.34 34.91 India 34.9337.1828.3432.6354.49