Indialantic Open 2019


Date
Jun 8, 2019
City
Indialantic, Florida, United States
Venue

Holy Name of Jesus Church

Address
3050 N Highway A1A, Indialantic FL 32903
Details

Grand hall, the building to the right of the courtyard

Organizer
Noah Paredes
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Nancy Hartman
Contact
elementor963@gmail.com, jambrose@worldcubeassociation.org, nhartman@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is Pyraminx.
If we get ahead in the schedule we will add a round of 3x3 One-Handed. We will advance 12 competitors to that added round.

If you would like to staff for this competition please advise us by email. Your competition registration fee will be waived after the comp. Staff will also be provided lunch, snacks and drinks.

We will be selling pizza, and other foods such as snacks and drinks.

Events
Competitors
83
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 7.14 7.79 United States 7.989.407.147.937.45
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.31 8.14 Taiwan 6.318.0610.448.507.87
3 Eli Parker 6.39 8.62 United States 7.739.069.726.399.06

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 2.32 2.50 United States 2.324.392.352.402.74
2 Tommy Cherry 1.59 3.01 United States 1.592.294.941.805.85
3 Edison Ooi 2.46 3.12 United States 2.465.253.153.023.20

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 55.28 59.87 Taiwan 59.7057.971:01.9355.281:03.79
2 Sean Hartman 1:00.96 1:02.45 United States 1:02.561:02.911:03.721:01.881:00.96
3 Tommy Cherry 57.57 1:04.44 United States 1:02.871:07.551:13.3057.571:02.91

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eli Parker 12.62 14.96 United States 12.6213.8713.3918.6517.62
2 Sean Hartman 12.38 16.08 United States 17.1712.7325.0112.3818.33
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 13.77 16.38 Taiwan 16.6817.1413.7715.3319.17

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 5.63 6.12 United States 6.585.635.769.926.03
2 Jacob Ambrose 6.05 6.86 United States 6.706.057.786.108.67
3 Daniil Starodubtsev (Даніїл Стародубцев) 7.59 8.06 Ukraine 8.45DNF7.597.598.15

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Porter 2.53 3.60 United States 3.424.693.612.533.76
2 Tommy Cherry 3.78 4.57 United States 4.115.693.784.894.70
3 Noah Paredes 4.32 4.59 United States 4.564.984.774.324.43

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Swor 9.35 11.49 United States 10.019.3513.0012.1512.30
2 Tommy Cherry 8.83 11.65 United States 10.5711.948.8312.7012.44
3 Jared Balassaitis 11.30 13.96 United States 13.4014.8611.3019.2313.61