IndalOpen 2019


Date
Sep 7 - 8, 2019
City
Almería, Spain
Venue

Pabellon Moises Ruiz

Address
Calle Níjar, 2, 04006 Almería
Organizers
Miguel Ángel Galdeano Medina and Rafael Rodriguez Santana
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
rodrisan_rafa@hotmail.com, miguelangelgaldeanomedina@gmail.com, jortiz@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
68
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 30% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

PAGOS:
General 10€
Socios AECR 7€
Pago por PayPal. Si no tienes una cuenta, es muy fácil conseguir una. Al realizar el pago, especificar el nombre completo de la persona/s por la/s que vais a pagar y especificar el tipo de pago (socio, no socio). Es necesario pagar para formalizar la inscripción y aparecer en la lista de competidores.
Se aceptan registro in situ (categorías 2x2, 3x3 y pyraminx).
Para registros in situ, solo se aceptarán registros en las categorias 2x2,3x3 y pyraminx. Además, si te registras in situ, no se asegurará ningún regalo.

PAYMENT:
General € 10
AECR Members € 7
Payment by PayPal. If you haven't an account, it's very simple getting one. When doing the payment, specify the whole name of the person/s you're paying for and specify the type of payment (member, non member). Payment is esential in order to formalise the registration and to appear on the competitors list.
On-site registration is accepted (2x2, 3x3 and pyraminx categories only).
In case of registering the last days or on site, no gift is guaranteed.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 8.20 9.52 Spain 8.2010.249.648.6710.36
2x2x2 Cube Guillermo Cascales Ñíguez 2.35 2.79 Spain 2.653.122.353.672.61
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 32.01 36.88 Spain 32.0136.0038.8637.7136.92
5x5x5 Cube Leonard Wetzel 1:13.05 1:18.14 Germany 1:18.271:21.111:15.771:13.051:20.37
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rafael Rodriguez Santana 1:37.83 DNF Spain DNF2:27.411:37.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Jorge Alfageme Sotillos 12.95 17.30 Spain 20.5812.9515.9919.0816.83
Megaminx Leonard Wetzel 59.35 1:02.10 Germany 1:05.431:01.491:04.2359.351:00.59
Pyraminx Andrés Rodríguez Galán 2.61 3.17 Spain 3.143.402.614.342.98
Skewb Fernando Sáez Lázaro 3.21 3.82 Spain 3.213.815.613.963.69
Square-1 Miguel Ángel González-Herrero García 15.02 16.36 Spain 17.5615.8815.0215.6519.82
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Pabellon Mendez Ruiz.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 07, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Room's name
From 09:30 AM
To 09:45 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Room's name
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Skewb First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:55 PM
Pyraminx First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Room's name
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:15 PM
To 06:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Room's name
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 07:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 08, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 09:50 AM
Pyraminx Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:10 AM
Skewb Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Room's name
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:05 PM
To 12:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:25 PM
To 01:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Room's name
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:20 PM
Awards
Room's name

Pago

Tipo de pago:
• Socios AECR --> 7€
• General --> 10€

Pago por PayPal. Si no tienes una cuenta, es muy fácil conseguir una. Al realizar el pago, especificar el nombre completo de la persona/s por la/s que vais a pagar y especificar el tipo de pago (socio, no socio). Además, añadir talla de camiseta!.

Es necesario pagar para formalizar la inscripción y aparecer en la lista de competidores.

Si tenéis dudas a la hora de hacer el pago escribidnos a indalopen@gmail.com

Hay un límite de 100 competidores, para asegurar tu plaza es fundamental realizar registro y pago.
.
.
.

Payment

Type of payment:
• AECR members --> 7€
• General --> 10€

Payment by PayPal. If you haven't an account, it's very simple getting one. When doing the payment, specify the whole name of the person/s you're paying for and specify the type of payment (member, non member). Furthemore, mention your shirt size!.

Payment is esential in order to formalise the registration and to appear on the competitors list.

Should you have any doubt when doing the payment please write an email to indalopen@gmail.com

There is a limit of 100 competitors, in order to assure your entry it's vital to do both registration and payment.


Hotel Sol 2*
Dirección: Carretra Roda, 193. Tel. 950 27 18 11.
Distancia al campeonato 200m (3 min. caminando).
Habitación Individual una noche: 35 euros / 37 € con desayuno.
Habitación doble una noche: 45 euros / 50 € con desayuno.
Habitación triple una sola noche: 60 euros / 67,5 € con desayuno.
Habitación matrimonio una noche: 48 euros / 53€ con desayuno.
Se puede elegir desayuno tipo buffet por 4.50 euros por persona.

Hotel Avenida 4*
Dirección: Av. del Mediterráneo, 281. Tel. 950 10 81 80.
Distancia al campeonato 950m (13 min. caminando/ 4 min en coche).
Habitación individual una noche: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet.
Habitación doble una noche: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet/persona.
Habitación triple una sola noche: 75-80 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet/persona.

Hotel Gran Fama 4*
Dirección: Av. del Mediterráneo, 311. Tel. 950 14 50 39.
Distancia al campeonato 1100m (15 min. caminando/ 5min. en coche).
Habitación individual una noche: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet.
Habitación doble una noche: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet/persona.
Habitación triple una sola noche: 75-80 € + 9,5 € desayuno buffet/persona.


Hotel Sol 2*
Address: Carretera Ronda, 193. Phone: 950 27 18 11.
Distance to the championship 200m (3 minutes walking).
Single room one night: 35 €/ 37 with breakfast.
Double room one night: 45 €/ 50 € with breakfast.
Triple room one night: 60 € /67,5 € with breakfast.

Hotel Avenida 4*
Address: Av. del Mediterráneo, 281. Phone: 950 10 81 80.
Distance to the championship 950m (13 minutes walking or 4 minutes by car).
Single room one night: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet .
Double room one night: 55-60 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet/ person.
Triple room one night: 75-80 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet/ person.

Hotel Gran Fama 4*
Address: Av. del Mediterráneo, 311. Phone: 950 14 50 39.
Distance to the championship 1100m (15 minutes walking or 5 minutes by car).
Single room one night: 55€-60 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet .
Double room one night: 55-60 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet/ person.
Triple room one night: 75-80 € + 9,5 € breakfast buffet/ person.


La oferta de bares y restaurantes en Almería es muy grande, debéis saber que con cada consumición (cerveza, vino, tinto de verano o mosto) en los bares os ponen tapa a elegir incluida en el precio. Aquí teneis una web donde se recomiendan bares y restaurantes en Almería para tapear.

A un kilómetro de distancia está el Centro Comercial Mediterraneo donde hay variedad de restaurantes como Foster Hollywood, Burger King, Pizza Hut, 100 montaditos... Click aquí para más información.
Alrededor del Centro Comercial Mediterraneo hay una gran cantidad de bares y restaurantes. Nuestras recomendaciones son: Taberna "El Andalúz" y El rincón de Basi.

Almería es la Capital española de la gastronomía 2019. En la página web Almería 2019 tenéis una aplicación muy completa de los bares y restaurantes de Almería adheridos Click aquí para más información.
Image description
.

The offer of bars and restaurants in Almeria is very large, you should know that with each drink (beer, wine, summer red wine or must) in the bars they put a "Tapa" to choose included in the price. Here you have a website where bars and restaurants in Almería are recommended for tapas.

One kilometer away is the Mediterraneo Shopping Center where there are a variety of restaurants such as Foster Hollywood, Burger King, Pizza Hut, 100 montaditos... Click here for more information.
Around the Mediterranean Shopping Center there are a lot of bars and restaurants. Our recommendations are: Taberna "El Andalúz" and El rincón de Basi.

Almería is the Spanish Capital of gastronomy 2019. On the Almería 2019 website you have a very complete application of the bars and restaurants of Almería adhered. Click here for more information.
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.