Imaginalia Open 2019


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Albacete, Spain
Venue

Imaginalia Centro de Ocio y Comercio

Address
Avenida de la Ilustración, 51
Organizers
Gladys Naylor and José Antonio Navarro Sánchez
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact

Organización

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €6 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Español
Los socios de la AECR deben pagar 4€ y los no socios de la AECR deben pagar 6€.
Para que el registro sea aceptado debe pagarse por anticipado. El pago se realizará por Paypal.

IMPORTANTE: Al realizar el pago, NO ACTIVAR LA CASILLA DE PAGO DE PRODUCTO
(En caso de activar dicha casilla Paypal cobrará una comisión y se deberá pagar esa cantidad en el registro).
También se debe indicar en una nota el NOMBRE DEL COMPETIDOR.

Socios: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/4
No socios: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/6

English
The members of the AECR must pay 4€ and the non-members of the AECR must pay 6€.
In order to get your registration accepted you must pay in advance. The payment will be made by PayPal.

IMPORTANT: when you make the payment, DO NOT SELECT THE CHECKBOX OF PRODUCT PAYMENT.
(In case of selecting such checkbox PayPal will charge a fee and it must be paid in the registration).
You must also indicate in a note the NAME OF THE COMPETITOR.

Members: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/4
Non-members: https://paypal.me/imaginaliaopen2019/6

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Imaginalia Centro de Ocio y Comercio](https://www.imaginalia-albacete.com/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
Main Room
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Main Room
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:45 AM
To 10:45 AM
Skewb First round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:45 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:45 AM
To 12:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Lunch
Main Room
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
Awards
Main Room

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.