Idaho Spudcubing 2018


Date
Nov 3, 2018
City
Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States
Venue

Hilton Garden Inn, Idaho Falls, Idaho

Address
700 Lindsay Blvd, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 83402, USA
Details

Teton River Room

Organizers
Clarke Hawkinson and Rustin Haderlie
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
provojuggler@gmail.com, tetoncuber@gmail.com, sixstringcal@gmail.com
Information

The competition will take place in the Teton River room in the Hilton Garden Inn.

Events
Competitors
44
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $18 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Thomas Kohann 9.98 10.90 United States 9.9811.4310.7312.1610.53
2x2x2 Cube Charles Martinson 2.76 2.85 United States 2.762.853.722.922.78
4x4x4 Cube Matthew Leavitt 44.81 45.95 United States 45.2146.8744.8145.7854.93
5x5x5 Cube Brendan Bakker 1:17.07 1:26.08 United States 1:30.541:17.071:21.841:26.641:29.75
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Damian Wilding 34 United States 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Thomas Kohann 14.93 20.75 United States 14.9319.8322.3820.0622.37
Clock Mason Klewin 6.91 7.19 United States 11.657.147.226.917.20
Megaminx Thomas Kohann 1:05.04 1:23.72 United States 1:39.871:29.981:30.031:11.141:05.04
Pyraminx Rustin Haderlie 4.13 5.39 United States 7.316.414.134.964.80
Square-1 Calvin Nielson 7.78 14.00 United States 14.2915.767.7814.8312.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:15.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00

Please make sure you know all of the WCA regulations.
If you haven't attended a competition before or even would just like a refresher on how they work, please show up for the competitor tutorial.
We would also recommend that you watch this video.

Schedule is tentative and is subject to change.

Event Start Time End Time
3x3 Fewest Moves 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
Competitor Tutorial 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
2x2 Combined First Round 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
3x3 Combined First Round 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
Square 1 Combined First * 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
Pyraminx Combined First Round 12:15 PM 12:45 PM
Lunch Final 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
3x3 One Handed Combined Final 1:45 PM 2:15 PM
5x5 Combined Final 2:15 PM 3:15 PM
4x4 Combined Final 3:15 PM 4:15 PM
Clock Combined Final 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
Megaminx Combined Final 4:45 PM 5:45 PM
Pyraminx Final 5:45 PM 6:00 PM
2x2 Final 6:00 PM 6:15 PM
3x3 Final 6:15 PM 6:30 PM
Awards 6:30 PM 7:00 PM

* Square 1 Finals is tentative and will only occur if we are ahead of schedule.


The following events are tentative and will only occur if we are ahead of schedule.

Event Cutoff Time Limit Round Format
Skewb 0:20 1:00 Best of 2/Average of 5
Square-1 Round 2 1:30 Average of 5

There are many restaurants near the venue, in Idaho Falls.
The venue doubles as a hotel.
If you'd like to stay in the same building as the competition, you can book a room at Hilton Garden Inn's Website.

Huge thanks to CubeDepot, and Weebee Toys for sponsoring this competition. CubeDepot is providing the prizes and Weebee Toys will be selling cubes and puzzels.

Image description
Image description

Everyone is required to judge or run at least once per event they compete in.
*If there is a star by your group, then we'd ask that you would scramble in that event 2 times for events with 3 or more groups and once for events with 2 groups.

Competitor 3x3 comp 2x2 comp 4x4 comp 5x5 comp OH comp Clock comp Mega comp Pyra comp Skewb comp Sq-1 comp
Adrian G 1 1* 1 1 1 1* 1 1*
Aiden P 1 1 1 1 1 1
Aiden G 1 1 1 1 1
Alex K 1 1 1
Becky B 1
Blake S 1 1 1 1 1 1
Bradley S 1 1 1 1* 1 1 1* 1 1 1
Braxton A 1 1
Brenden B 1* 2* 1* 1* 1* 1*
Brenden R 1 1 1 1 1 1 1* 1 1
Calvin N 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1*
Cahrles M 1 1* 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Clarke H 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Cole B 2 2 1 1 1 1
Dalton D 2 2 1 1
Damian W 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2* 1 2*
George C 2 2 2 1 1 1 1
Isaac D 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1
Isaac M 2* 3* 2* 2* 1* 2* 1* 1 2* 1*
Jack P 2 2 2 2
Joseph S 3* 2 2 1 2* 1 2 2 1
Josh D 2 2 2 2 2 2
Justin L 2 2
Kemen F 2 2 2 2
Kevin W 2 3
Leslie S 3 2
Lex T 3 2 2 2
Luke L 3 3 2 2
Malcon G 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Mason K 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2
Mason W 3 3 3 2 2 2 2
Matt P 3 3
Matthew B 3 3 3 2
Matthew L 3 3 2* 2* 2 2 2 2 2
Micah R 3 3 2 2 3 2
Mitch S 4 3 3 2 2 2 2* 3 3 2
Nathan B 4 4 2 2 3
Robert N 4 4
Robert R 3 2 3 3
Rustin H 4* 4* 3* 2 2* 2* 2* 3* 3* 2*
Ryan L 4 4 2 3 3
Samuel P 4 4 3 3
Sebastian S 4 4 2 3 3
Seth V 4 4 3 3 2
Takeshi Y 4 4 3 2 2
Thomas K 4 4 3 2 2 3 3
Ty P 4 4 2 3 3
Tye G 4 4 3 2 2 2 2 3 3 2
Zach V 4 4 3 3

To look at your live results for this competition, go to cubecomps.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.