Icelandic Nationals 2019


Date
Aug 24 - 25, 2019
City
Reykjavik, Iceland
Venue

Flensborgarskólinn

Address
Hringbraut 10, 220, Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
Details

In the school hall. Main entrance then to the right.

Organizers
Danival Heide Sævarsson, Pétur Óskarsson, and Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson
WCA Delegate
Daniel Vædele Egdal
Contact
runarg2002@gmail.com, danivalheide@gmail.com, petur@viator.is, degdal@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Ef þetta er fyrsta skipti sem þið eruð að keppa gerir WCA kröfu um löggild skilríki í skráningarferlinu. Það er að segja vegabréf, ökuskírteini eða nafnskírteini. ATH: ekki nægir að koma með debitkort!


If this is your first time competing you must bring official identification as it is required for registration with the WCA. This means passport, driver's licence or other official ID. Note: Payment cards are not official ID!

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is kr2,500 (Icelandic Króna).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of kr2,500 (Icelandic Króna).
Spectators can attend for free.

Skráningargjaldið fyrir mótið er 2.500 kr og má greiða fyrirfram með bankainnlögn inn á reikningsnúmer 0515-26-004043 á kennitölu 2111942359. Einnig er í boði að greiða á staðnum með reiðufé en við hvetjum alla þátttakendur til þess að greiða fyrirfram með bankainnlögn til þess að flýta fyrir skráningarferlinu. Næsta hraðbanka má finna í Firðinum (u.þ.b. 1km).


The registration fee for the competition is 2.500 kr and can be paid by bank transfer to the bank account 0515-26-004043 and kennitala 2111942359. You may also pay with cash (ISK) upon arrival but in order to speed up the registration process we urge all contestants to pay ahead of time via bank transfer. The nearest ATM or bank can be found in Fjörður, about 1km from the venue.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Flensborgarskólinn.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Atlantic/Reykjavik.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (August 24, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
School hall
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
School hall
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
School hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
From 10:20 AM
To 11:05 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
School hall
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:05 AM
To 11:55 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
School hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:55 AM
To 12:40 PM
Skewb First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:40 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
School hall
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
School hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
Skewb Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:50 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
School hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
School hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
Skewb Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 06:00 PM
Square-1 Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:25 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (August 25, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:35 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
School hall
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:35 AM
To 09:55 AM
Registration
School hall
From 09:55 AM
To 10:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
School hall
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
School hall
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
School hall
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:05 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
School hall
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:35 PM
Awards
School hall

Prizes will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in all events and have been generously provided by thecubicle.com

They will be in the form of gift cards to their store and will be awarded after the competition ends.

https://www.thecubicle.com/

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.