IISERK Spring Open 2019


Date
Feb 9, 2019
City
Nadia, West Bengal, India
Venue

IISER Kolkata

Address
Prafulla Chandra Ray Lecture Hall, IISER Kolkata, Main campus, Mohanpur, Nadia. Pin: 741246
Details

Prafulla Chandra Ray Lecture Hall

Organizers
Aman Anil Punse and CubeHub
WCA Delegate
Shresth Shah
Contact
cubehubopen@gmail.com, punseaman@gmail.com, shresth6@gmail.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

*There is a flat fee of 200/- INR inclusive of one or all events. *

Pay your registration fees - Payment Link

On the spot (OTS) registrations will be subject to Availabiltiy, and at the same price (200/- INR).

Note
Registration is free for IISER students only.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Siddhikant Mishra won with an average of 10.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Satwik Sen finished second (10.81) and Samay Saini finished third (13.21).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 9.36 10.60 India 10.4810.1311.209.3619.23
2 Satwik Sen 10.12 10.81 India 10.7510.1211.9010.2211.45
3 Samay Saini 10.72 13.21 India 14.1210.7213.4518.6812.06
4 Aarya Biswas 11.11 13.52 India 11.8611.1114.2514.4415.05
5 Rik Ganguli Biswas 8.77 15.09 India 16.8912.2017.578.7716.18
6 Shresth Shah 14.22 15.49 India 14.9819.7014.2214.5516.95
7 Shawmava Mukherjee 13.08 16.39 India 13.0814.7316.6518.6017.80
8 Umang Srivastava 15.01 16.73 India 15.0115.5819.4617.3317.29
9 Archisman Das 15.19 18.20 India 18.0815.1919.6517.8018.73
10 Pranay Das 16.73 20.15 India 20.1119.5824.4020.7516.73
11 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 17.16 22.23 India 20.7324.1234.1921.8417.16
12 Souparna Manna 18.20 24.75 India 27.3718.2024.2125.2624.77

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Satwik Sen 8.57 11.19 India 8.5710.5512.1212.7510.90
2 Siddhikant Mishra 9.77 11.27 India 11.3113.9911.2611.249.77
3 Aarya Biswas 11.21 14.58 India 15.7116.1511.2113.9314.11
4 Samay Saini 12.65 14.74 India 14.2312.6513.5516.8916.45
5 Umang Srivastava 14.34 15.00 India 14.3418.2014.8914.8015.31
6 Rik Ganguli Biswas 12.32 16.45 India 15.5716.4020.3812.3217.37
7 Shresth Shah 15.10 16.71 India 20.7215.1015.5215.2519.36
8 Shawmava Mukherjee 15.06 18.32 India 15.0617.8119.0818.08DNF
9 Pranay Das 14.93 20.14 India 14.9321.6618.3621.9420.40
10 Archisman Das 17.35 21.55 India 17.3523.8718.2023.4822.96
11 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 18.73 25.16 India 23.1325.2231.2018.7327.13
12 Souparna Manna 22.85 25.99 India 22.8526.1231.0625.6726.17
13 Pritam Kumar 22.86 27.11 India 25.92DNF28.5026.9022.86
14 Sagnik Mitra 27.60 29.83 India 27.6030.9930.0628.4539.64
15 Nishad Girish Mandlik 23.23 34.05 India 47.6432.0830.2439.8323.23
16 Samrat Saha 27.14 35.85 India 35.5145.3733.1738.8827.14
17 Soubhagya Bose Neogi 36.67 40.90 India 36.8736.6748.6759.5837.17
18 Navneet Singh 50.33 1:03.01 India DNF1:00.6050.331:06.821:01.61
19 Nirmitee Mulay 1:02.71 1:09.39 India 1:06.621:12.051:59.361:09.501:02.71
20 Surbhi Gupta 1:14.30 1:24.57 India 1:31.132:14.181:24.441:18.141:14.30

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Satwik Sen 8.28 10.57 India 11.5410.0311.408.2810.29
2 Siddhikant Mishra 10.23 12.08 India 10.8513.1012.2810.2313.23
3 Rik Ganguli Biswas 14.20 15.69 India 15.9818.0115.3215.7714.20
4 Aarya Biswas 10.37 15.93 India 14.9217.0716.9710.3715.89
5 Samay Saini 13.30 16.11 India DNF15.0714.1413.3019.12
6 Umang Srivastava 13.36 16.51 India 17.8513.3615.1016.5818.58
7 Shresth Shah 15.39 16.55 India 15.3916.3817.8615.7117.57
8 Pranay Das 16.42 17.56 India 18.2717.1516.4217.3818.15
9 Shawmava Mukherjee 15.18 18.10 India 19.1515.1818.3416.8122.69
10 Archisman Das 16.93 19.02 India 17.8419.7720.9616.9319.45
11 Souren Dey 18.32 19.33 India 19.2918.3218.8719.8421.64
12 Pritam Kumar 19.27 22.10 India 21.6819.2721.5736.5923.05
13 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 18.56 23.50 India 19.1118.5624.1627.2327.69
14 Souparna Manna 23.45 24.59 India 24.1223.4525.3527.3924.31
15 Sagnik Mitra 23.22 24.98 India 26.0624.5923.2224.3029.66
16 Soubhagya Bose Neogi 33.36 36.99 India 44.9236.4633.3637.6936.81
17 Samrat Saha 37.64 39.70 India 37.9537.9146.7637.6443.23
18 Nishad Girish Mandlik 32.18 39.99 India 32.18DNF37.5644.7437.68
19 Navneet Singh 48.96 59.08 India 48.961:00.891:04.621:00.7155.65
20 Surbhi Gupta 1:04.97 1:11.21 India 1:15.581:10.231:04.971:27.531:07.82
21 Nirmitee Mulay 1:03.33 1:15.00 India 1:31.583:14.671:08.541:03.331:04.89
22 Dhanashree Somani 54.81 1:20.84 India 1:15.071:23.921:23.54DNF54.81
23 Aman Anil Punse 1:18.56 1:36.80 India 1:48.091:29.631:35.071:18.561:45.71
24 Roohani Basavaraj 1:19.07 1:38.60 India 1:45.801:40.351:59.551:19.071:29.64
25 Leafy Behera 1:09.88 1:40.35 India 2:03.59DNF1:10.321:47.151:09.88
26 Snehit Panghal 1:23.52 1:53.10 India 2:06.641:46.161:23.522:14.841:46.50
27 Rohan Dahale 1:23.71 1:55.88 India 2:03.711:50.671:55.162:01.801:23.71
28 Epil Mandi 2:15.59 DNF India 2:15.593:07.24DNFDNFDNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Satwik Sen 3.16 3.46 India 3.164.963.183.673.53
2 Shresth Shah 3.09 4.38 India 4.495.634.313.094.35
3 Siddhikant Mishra 3.10 4.99 India 6.185.193.596.323.10
4 Umang Srivastava 3.80 5.48 India 9.205.065.613.805.78
5 Samay Saini 2.33 5.64 India 5.667.965.106.152.33
6 Rik Ganguli Biswas 4.06 5.75 India 7.177.604.604.065.48
7 Archisman Das 4.87 5.80 India 5.745.905.824.875.85
8 Aarya Biswas 4.91 6.21 India 6.136.835.667.744.91
9 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 6.44 7.39 India 7.679.176.447.367.13
10 Samrat Saha 7.35 8.66 India 8.458.309.22DNF7.35
11 Pranay Das 6.08 8.77 India 10.4610.926.958.906.08
12 Souparna Manna 6.91 8.92 India 9.478.628.686.9113.68

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shresth Shah 3.47 3.74 India 3.723.474.024.973.49
2 Satwik Sen 3.27 4.68 India 6.015.753.274.264.02
3 Samay Saini 2.52 5.01 India 6.426.055.012.523.97
4 Umang Srivastava 4.06 5.46 India 6.794.656.345.404.06
5 Siddhikant Mishra 4.30 5.85 India 5.246.9710.235.344.30
6 Archisman Das 5.76 6.23 India 6.635.966.095.7615.42
7 Aarya Biswas 5.03 6.24 India 7.096.515.035.137.48
8 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 6.11 7.55 India 6.117.729.187.946.98
9 Rik Ganguli Biswas 3.83 7.56 India 11.489.726.583.836.39
10 Souparna Manna 6.95 8.02 India 6.958.728.558.337.18
11 Pranay Das 7.48 8.68 India 8.658.958.437.4811.59
12 Samrat Saha 7.60 9.04 India 9.3614.107.6010.127.64
13 Souren Dey 8.22 9.45 India 8.4113.8111.618.228.33
14 Sagnik Mitra 6.73 9.68 India 10.478.3721.916.7310.20
15 Nishad Girish Mandlik 10.91 16.25 India 17.5813.0318.1510.9129.49
16 Soubhagya Bose Neogi 8.53 17.65 India 20.4033.998.5312.4420.10
17 Pritam Kumar 9.90 19.33 India 29.379.9016.0512.5640.06
18 Surbhi Gupta 13.42 32.73 India 45.8713.4226.3639.1132.73
19 Nirmitee Mulay 27.72 48.84 India DNF53.4250.1327.7242.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Souren Dey 3:16.32 DNF India 3:19.983:16.32DNF
2 Siddhikant Mishra 3:53.05 DNF India DNF4:44.573:53.05
3 Pranay Das 9:08.09 DNF India DNF9:08.09DNS
4 Umang Srivastava DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 17.01 18.41 India 17.2120.1517.0117.8821.12
2 Satwik Sen 18.08 20.40 India 18.0821.4419.8021.8619.96
3 Rik Ganguli Biswas 21.08 22.35 India 21.9822.4721.0826.8522.59
4 Samay Saini 24.80 30.16 India 28.7627.9635.3033.7724.80
5 Shresth Shah 24.18 31.17 India 30.3544.2526.7524.1836.42
6 Pranay Das 22.76 37.55 India 22.7637.8047.5937.2037.66
7 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 34.17 38.13 India 34.1736.0637.4740.8644.61
8 Umang Srivastava 34.62 41.52 India 57.7739.0638.4847.0134.62

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Siddhikant Mishra 16.54 19.52 India 21.7321.5216.5419.3217.71
2 Satwik Sen 18.17 20.17 India 18.1721.0918.9320.4923.09
3 Samay Saini 25.72 28.81 India 29.4225.72DNF26.8430.16
4 Rik Ganguli Biswas 23.82 30.06 India 36.23DNF28.3725.5823.82
5 Shresth Shah 27.34 33.59 India 27.3458.9930.8028.8241.16
6 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 30.64 39.26 India 48.6738.0340.7930.6438.97
7 Umang Srivastava 34.37 42.74 India 34.3757.9850.1838.1639.88
8 Pranay Das 27.78 43.41 India 28.021:05.8636.35DNF27.78
9 Nishad Girish Mandlik 36.80 51.57 India 52.4257.341:14.3336.8044.96
10 Souparna Manna 35.96 57.10 India 56.6135.9642.791:25.311:11.89
11 Samrat Saha 1:13.11 1:28.09 India 1:29.761:32.711:48.871:13.111:21.80
12 Nirmitee Mulay 3:11.01 India 3:11.01DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shresth Shah 3.97 4.72 India 4.673.974.728.094.76
2 Satwik Sen 4.96 7.34 India 8.529.154.965.737.78
3 Shawmava Mukherjee 7.38 8.16 India 10.317.387.877.539.09
4 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 5.88 9.53 India 5.8811.3210.689.808.10
5 Archisman Das 7.17 10.27 India 8.8813.738.1916.197.17
6 Samay Saini 7.73 11.06 India 11.7810.357.7311.7711.05
7 Nishad Girish Mandlik 8.40 12.04 India 8.4011.6910.9217.5713.52
8 Pranay Das 10.98 13.81 India 14.1712.65DNF10.9814.61
9 Samrat Saha 10.13 15.12 India 21.2212.6511.4810.13DNF
10 Nirmitee Mulay 9.90 18.74 India 24.2912.199.9019.7424.51

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shresth Shah 4.68 5.44 India 9.525.335.704.685.28
2 Satwik Sen 6.22 7.32 India 7.426.227.766.7813.82
3 Shawmava Mukherjee 6.62 8.10 India 7.846.62DNF8.827.65
4 Samay Saini 5.30 8.56 India 18.3310.147.957.595.30
5 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 7.27 9.95 India 9.487.27DNF11.159.21
6 Samrat Saha 8.50 11.18 India 10.4413.4610.628.5012.49
7 Archisman Das 8.98 11.93 India 12.7114.558.9811.7211.37
8 Nishad Girish Mandlik 8.04 12.41 India 14.8514.2711.318.0411.65
9 Nirmitee Mulay 13.61 15.35 India 17.8717.1814.9313.9413.61
10 Pranay Das 9.76 16.92 India 21.5119.3125.729.769.93
11 Sagnik Mitra 12.42 17.73 India 17.1712.4222.9720.2415.78
12 Rik Ganguli Biswas 17.56 20.91 India 17.5647.4222.7219.0920.91
13 Souren Dey 12.79 21.67 India 27.3925.0912.7917.4722.45
14 Soubhagya Bose Neogi 23.88 28.82 India 38.9828.1723.8833.8624.43

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Archisman Das 6.31 7.38 India 8.506.986.746.318.43
2 Satwik Sen 4.80 7.74 India 9.497.995.7412.494.80
3 Rik Ganguli Biswas 9.20 11.74 India 11.429.779.2014.0414.06
4 Shawmava Mukherjee 9.92 12.71 India 9.9222.4110.4916.0211.61
5 Shresth Shah 10.59 12.71 India 12.0313.9510.5912.1614.91
6 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 8.61 13.10 India 12.828.6111.4717.0915.02
7 Samay Saini 10.30 15.95 India 16.9322.3215.8915.0210.30
8 Nirmitee Mulay 15.70 17.84 India 19.0816.3818.0715.7021.29

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Satwik Sen 6.47 7.38 India 10.476.478.476.597.09
2 Archisman Das 5.90 8.34 India 8.2116.619.605.907.21
3 Rik Ganguli Biswas 8.08 10.09 India 9.0512.578.6615.388.08
4 Shresth Shah 8.47 13.62 India 12.9514.2816.7913.648.47
5 Abhrajit Roy Choudhury 10.68 14.69 India 22.5410.6816.1013.2914.69
6 Shawmava Mukherjee 10.72 17.88 India 25.7610.7238.4412.2415.63
7 Nirmitee Mulay 10.36 20.01 India 14.7220.6035.6324.7010.36
8 Samay Saini 12.32 20.39 India DNF22.5515.6422.9712.32
9 Navneet Singh 20.38 23.86 India 20.3826.7821.9122.89DNF
10 Sagnik Mitra 18.43 25.91 India 26.9826.9823.7639.0218.43
11 Nishad Girish Mandlik 13.53 26.77 India 31.4013.5335.2429.1219.79
12 Pranay Das 14.94 37.55 India 45.86DNF36.0230.7814.94
13 Samrat Saha 15.68 37.58 India 42.5530.2341.8440.6715.68