Hillsdale Winter 2013


Date
Feb 23, 2013
City
Hillsdale, Michigan, United States
Venue

Hillsdale College

Address
173 Hillsdale St.
Details

Alpha Tau Omega Annex

Website
Hillsdale Winter 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact

Anthony Brooks

Information

Registration Fee: $12 per competitor.

Events
Competitors
35
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 9.58 11.19 United States 11.0811.189.5811.3011.66
2 Rami Sbahi 11.56 12.44 United States 13.0512.0512.2213.7511.56
3 Borja Perez 10.41 13.04 Spain 13.7812.9714.3410.4112.36
4 Dan Crame 10.80 13.04 United States 10.8014.1315.2211.4613.53
5 Nathan Dwyer 10.47 13.40 United States 10.4716.1112.5515.0212.63
6 Blake Thompson 9.88 13.60 United States 11.1914.229.8815.3815.96
7 Trevor Mahoney 12.56 14.44 United States 14.8417.3612.9415.5512.56
8 Ryan Vall 12.78 14.92 United States 14.1819.5615.4615.1112.78
9 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 14.90 16.07 China 15.1116.7114.9016.3820.84
10 Tristan Wright 13.68 16.21 United States 18.2813.6819.2514.1516.19
11 James Hildreth 14.53 16.71 United States 15.8314.5317.6519.4416.65
12 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 16.31 17.46 Korea 18.2717.56DNF16.3116.56
13 Trevor Spitzley 16.33 17.80 United States 17.4416.3317.5018.4619.96
14 Kit Clement 19.22 20.37 United States 19.2220.1819.7223.4021.22
15 Mike Hughey 15.97 23.67 United States 15.9723.4723.9723.5826.77
16 Alex Lovellette 20.91 25.82 United States 20.9128.6527.3324.4725.66
17 Jeremy Filar 22.28 26.84 United States 28.0224.9140.5922.2827.59
18 Brian Brooks 23.84 27.64 United States 26.3323.9332.66DNF23.84
19 Matt Chalberg 26.21 28.68 United States 27.4426.21DNF26.9631.63
20 Nick Edmonds 24.68 29.50 United States 31.3330.7726.4124.68DNF
21 Garrett Shugart 26.13 30.44 United States 30.18DNF26.1328.5532.59
22 Mac Young 25.33 31.12 United States 33.5828.9642.1825.3330.81
23 Jake Penning 30.33 33.39 United States 40.9330.3332.9334.4032.84
24 Jack Shorkey 37.05 39.85 United States 38.7741.3443.2739.4337.05
25 Christopher Resendiz 36.58 41.99 United States 46.6646.5838.4640.9436.58
26 Luke Dwyer 40.84 42.03 United States 1:02.2140.9643.9140.8441.22
27 Steven Randall 38.75 47.25 United States 46.4052.40DNF38.7542.96
28 Oliver Nasr 41.83 49.61 United States 56.8341.8351.8450.6546.33
29 Sam Salasky 36.61 50.50 United States DNF53.6136.6147.8450.05
30 Shane Walker 38.30 51.78 United States 1:50.9449.8338.3043.781:01.72
31 Mike Ragan 44.47 54.15 United States 1:21.7151.1552.4344.4758.86
32 Jeffrey Peterson 45.33 1:00.89 United States 1:27.9759.431:08.1655.0845.33
33 Lauren Klemz 1:08.91 1:15.22 United States 1:08.911:14.381:25.191:11.591:19.68
34 Erick Loyola 1:19.21 1:25.16 United States DNF1:24.461:27.751:23.271:19.21
35 Randall Johnson 50.21 1:35.12 United States 2:30.6857.501:17.1850.21DNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 7.81 9.78 United States 7.819.2210.309.8310.63
2 Blake Thompson 9.81 12.97 United States 9.8113.6910.8814.34DNF
3 Rami Sbahi 12.16 13.45 United States 12.1615.4413.2713.2513.84
4 Dan Crame 12.52 13.52 United States 12.6316.8013.1314.8012.52
5 Trevor Mahoney 11.86 14.07 United States 15.9017.9313.1513.1611.86
6 Nathan Dwyer 12.80 14.87 United States 16.5013.2120.0012.8014.91
7 Ryan Vall 13.69 15.39 United States 18.3613.6914.7515.0016.41
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 14.83 15.99 Korea 14.8316.0316.4616.5215.47
9 James Hildreth 13.97 16.36 United States 16.7713.9715.4316.8818.93
10 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 14.16 16.47 China 21.7217.4716.5915.3614.16
11 Tristan Wright 12.83 16.60 United States 17.3312.8313.5019.5918.96
12 Trevor Spitzley 15.46 17.51 United States 20.6317.1116.9318.5015.46
13 Kit Clement 16.52 17.76 United States 16.5222.8417.4318.9116.93
14 Mike Hughey 18.18 20.30 United States 23.9119.3018.1820.4021.21
15 Matt Chalberg 23.71 25.53 United States 24.3132.8625.9326.3423.71
16 Jeremy Filar 20.58 26.66 United States 27.7727.2726.9425.7720.58
17 Nick Edmonds 26.83 28.06 United States 28.2526.8328.83DNF27.09
18 Alex Lovellette 25.93 29.81 United States 25.9328.8431.7528.8334.72
19 Borja Perez 10.03 DNF Spain DNF13.4410.03DNF12.16

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 8.03 8.63 United States 8.139.168.038.6110.22
2 Blake Thompson 10.30 11.70 United States 11.5213.4410.3010.8312.75
3 Rami Sbahi 10.91 12.40 United States 10.9112.4713.8011.3113.43
4 Dan Crame 10.83 13.24 United States 12.7210.8316.6811.6815.33
5 Nathan Dwyer 11.69 14.31 United States 13.2515.7111.6913.9716.22
6 Trevor Mahoney 14.21 15.83 United States 20.7514.7215.5014.2117.28
7 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 15.46 16.21 Korea 15.5916.4616.5817.2515.46
8 Ryan Vall 15.38 16.84 United States 17.13DNF17.1916.1915.38

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2.84 3.19 United States 2.965.342.843.033.59
2 Rami Sbahi 2.33 3.58 United States 4.314.022.332.813.90
3 Nathan Dwyer 3.59 4.33 United States 6.803.803.595.034.15
4 James Hildreth 2.97 4.47 United States 7.594.634.152.974.63
5 Ryan Vall 2.75 4.59 United States 4.226.522.754.834.71
6 Blake Thompson 2.34 4.68 United States 5.336.902.344.304.40
7 Garrett Shugart 3.46 5.20 United States 5.305.463.464.846.50
8 Dan Crame 3.53 5.52 United States 5.3811.343.534.446.75
9 Borja Perez 5.00 5.55 Spain 5.785.005.465.41DNF
10 Trevor Mahoney 3.77 5.81 United States 3.776.094.528.216.81
11 Kit Clement 4.52 5.98 United States 6.816.154.526.055.75
12 Trevor Spitzley 4.31 6.24 United States 6.02DNF4.315.816.88
13 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 5.41 6.33 China 5.446.806.755.417.63
14 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 6.05 7.05 Korea 8.436.226.506.059.88
15 Mike Hughey 6.18 7.97 United States 6.188.84DNF7.437.65
16 Jake Penning 9.59 10.85 United States 11.1810.4010.9611.229.59
17 Nick Edmonds 7.25 11.91 United States 12.2516.087.257.41DNF
18 Luke Dwyer 6.59 13.54 United States 15.6918.0314.526.5910.41
19 Shane Walker 9.61 14.27 United States 10.909.6119.8113.1918.72
20 Christopher Resendiz 8.91 14.68 United States 16.1814.838.9114.3414.88
21 Oliver Nasr 11.19 14.75 United States 11.4111.1928.4317.3015.55
22 Steven Randall 13.90 18.70 United States 20.4325.5013.9017.1618.50
23 Jack Shorkey 9.69 19.45 United States 23.6920.1814.479.6927.58
24 Erick Loyola 21.25 30.89 United States DNF36.4721.2533.9722.22
25 Mac Young 5.72 DNF United States DNFDNF9.339.435.72

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 2.59 3.39 United States 3.383.222.593.564.08
2 Anthony Brooks 2.97 3.70 United States 7.752.974.223.223.65
3 Blake Thompson 3.52 4.11 United States 4.133.653.524.555.33
4 Trevor Mahoney 3.47 4.68 United States 4.864.914.283.4710.00
5 Nathan Dwyer 4.31 4.68 United States 4.314.434.816.364.80
6 James Hildreth 4.19 4.81 United States 7.665.434.724.274.19
7 Trevor Spitzley 3.88 4.92 United States 6.465.023.884.565.18
8 Ryan Vall 4.50 5.08 United States 5.416.034.944.904.50
9 Borja Perez 4.59 5.17 Spain 4.595.275.566.944.69
10 Kit Clement 4.84 5.65 United States 6.725.336.524.845.11
11 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 5.69 5.91 Korea 5.697.275.945.835.97
12 Garrett Shugart 5.80 6.10 United States 6.165.965.806.196.34
13 Dan Crame 3.28 6.25 United States 6.388.443.285.616.77
14 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 5.56 6.29 China 7.036.906.065.565.91
15 Mike Hughey 6.50 7.01 United States 9.346.507.726.526.78

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2.72 3.25 United States 3.053.303.402.724.22
2 Rami Sbahi 2.15 3.60 United States 3.713.313.772.154.36
3 Blake Thompson 3.22 4.59 United States 6.194.027.383.223.56
4 Nathan Dwyer 4.21 5.25 United States 5.006.254.214.596.16
5 Trevor Mahoney 4.25 5.32 United States 6.597.594.284.255.09
6 James Hildreth 4.40 5.46 United States DNF5.536.064.804.40
7 Ryan Vall 4.15 5.49 United States 5.47DNF4.155.685.33
8 Trevor Spitzley 4.53 8.08 United States 5.6111.464.5310.528.11

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 48.78 52.44 United States 52.5655.7153.7248.7851.03
2 Trevor Mahoney 51.09 57.24 United States 51.091:01.411:01.2259.1551.34
3 Borja Perez 49.71 58.98 Spain 58.2257.6549.711:01.061:24.41
4 Rami Sbahi 54.27 59.30 United States 1:00.0354.2754.331:03.551:03.94
5 Dan Crame 55.22 1:02.24 United States 56.8355.221:09.501:13.651:00.40
6 Nathan Dwyer 58.83 1:05.91 United States 58.831:03.551:09.551:13.581:04.63
7 Tristan Wright 1:01.86 1:07.76 United States 1:07.831:11.281:04.161:14.911:01.86
8 James Hildreth 51.96 1:07.95 United States 58.461:30.111:47.6955.2851.96
9 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 1:15.00 1:19.14 Korea 1:16.801:20.151:20.461:15.001:21.31
10 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 1:04.61 1:24.64 China 1:22.681:21.341:04.611:42.431:29.90
11 Ryan Vall 1:14.36 1:28.51 United States 1:31.811:21.411:32.301:14.361:36.55
12 Trevor Spitzley 1:19.27 1:30.07 United States 1:19.271:24.581:29.301:48.151:36.33
13 Mike Hughey 1:24.46 1:37.68 United States 1:53.461:49.131:36.521:27.401:24.46
14 Kit Clement 1:15.53 1:38.37 United States 1:43.441:28.051:15.53DNF1:43.63
15 Nick Edmonds 1:55.25 DNF United States 1:55.25DNFDNFDNSDNS
16 Garrett Shugart DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 1:58.18 DNF United States 1:58.18DNFDNF
2 Rami Sbahi 3:06.21 DNF United States DNF3:06.21DNF
3 Anthony Brooks DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Kit Clement DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Nathan Dwyer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Nick Edmonds DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Trevor Mahoney DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Tristan Wright DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 17.13 19.00 United States 19.9621.0318.3418.7117.13
2 Borja Perez 19.33 22.51 Spain 24.7525.8623.3819.4119.33
3 Rami Sbahi 21.16 24.12 United States 21.1627.5623.1835.0521.63
4 Trevor Mahoney 23.36 26.84 United States 29.8330.0924.8423.3625.84
5 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 24.53 28.07 China 25.8027.1331.6124.5331.28
6 Nathan Dwyer 23.33 28.47 United States 23.3327.0325.0336.9433.34
7 Tristan Wright 26.97 30.87 United States 29.3326.9744.9730.0833.21
8 James Hildreth 26.36 33.49 United States 37.7230.0232.7226.3638.71
9 Dan Crame 33.84 36.99 United States 37.9039.3633.9039.1633.84
10 Mike Hughey 33.59 42.73 United States 45.8435.0933.5947.2549.19
11 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 41.75 48.80 Korea 50.0246.2250.1541.7554.43
12 Nick Edmonds 46.30 53.13 United States 53.8455.6156.4046.3049.93
13 Alex Lovellette 55.40 DNF United States DNF55.40DNF59.11DNF
14 Brian Brooks DNF United States DNFDNF
14 Christopher Resendiz DNF United States DNFDNF
14 Garrett Shugart DNF United States DNFDNF
14 Jeremy Filar DNF United States DNFDNF
14 Matt Chalberg DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 13.36 17.74 United States 13.3615.2118.7224.9019.30
2 Borja Perez 18.59 22.50 Spain 18.5920.7224.9023.2223.56
3 Trevor Mahoney 24.06 25.73 United States 24.8824.0628.3425.6926.61
4 Rami Sbahi 26.56 27.68 United States 26.5626.6826.66DNF29.71
5 Nathan Dwyer 22.55 28.47 United States 34.1534.7225.7525.5222.55
6 Tristan Wright 22.55 28.62 United States 31.0835.1930.7724.0222.55
7 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 28.30 31.72 China 33.1530.8428.3031.1640.83
8 James Hildreth 30.90 34.55 United States 30.9040.3434.9432.3136.40
9 Dan Crame 33.44 43.34 United States 42.4046.9140.7233.4449.58
10 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 40.00 47.71 Korea 51.3350.7740.0054.1641.02
11 Mike Hughey 44.00 48.06 United States 48.5748.2147.4054.2844.00
12 Nick Edmonds 53.71 57.74 United States 56.831:13.2153.7159.8656.52

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 17.50 18.60 United States 17.50DNF18.7717.5919.44
2 Rami Sbahi 22.31 24.36 United States 25.1923.1522.3124.7526.44
3 Nathan Dwyer 23.78 26.74 United States 25.6629.5926.4128.1623.78
4 Trevor Mahoney 23.78 28.95 United States 23.7833.6327.9329.2129.71
5 Tristan Wright 29.43 32.60 United States 31.4734.8336.7729.4331.50
6 James Hildreth 26.05 34.16 United States 30.21DNF36.8826.0535.40
7 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 27.47 37.22 China 45.03DNF27.4731.3135.33
8 Borja Perez 18.69 DNF Spain 18.6922.5525.00DNFDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Vall 9.61 12.06 United States 9.6111.2812.8013.2212.11
2 Nathan Dwyer 10.30 12.65 United States DNF11.1512.8114.0010.30
3 Tristan Wright 11.65 16.25 United States 16.88DNF13.4711.6518.40
4 Mike Hughey 15.11 17.06 United States 17.0915.1117.4016.68DNF
5 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 16.83 18.10 Korea 18.3138.1118.8016.8317.18
6 James Hildreth 22.44 26.91 United States 33.6123.1622.44DNF23.96

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 4.18 8.04 United States 4.186.21DNF10.847.08
2 Blake Thompson 6.75 8.64 United States 9.069.946.759.717.16
3 Trevor Mahoney 7.02 8.71 United States 7.0210.809.188.168.78
4 Yuxuan Chen (陈雨璇) 11.46 16.64 China 11.4617.5220.0821.0012.31
5 Mac Young 14.65 16.70 United States 19.3015.4014.6515.8318.86
6 Christopher Resendiz 14.53 19.97 United States 14.5321.8425.7218.1619.91
7 Nick Edmonds 15.44 20.06 United States DNF20.9715.4417.1122.11
8 Oliver Nasr 19.05 27.20 United States 19.0531.9128.8628.9023.84
9 Garrett Shugart 9.69 DNF United States 9.69DNF14.7512.84DNF
10 Randall Johnson 24.44 DNF United States 24.4450.06DNF30.38DNF