Hessen Open 2015


Date
Feb 21 - 22, 2015
City
Lampertheim, Germany
Venue

Zehntscheune Lampertheim

Address
Römerstraße 51, Lampertheim, Hessen
Details

Hall in the first floor

Website
Hessen Open 2015 website
Organizer
Fabian Simon
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Fabian Simon

Information

Entrance to the competition will be free!

Events
Main event
Competitors
71
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Philipp Weyer won with an average of 7.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sebastian Weyer finished second (8.48) and Leon Schmidtchen finished third (8.81).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Philipp Weyer 6.86 7.65 Germany 7.986.867.2211.537.74
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 1.68 2.15 Germany 1.684.622.282.361.81
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 25.50 28.49 Germany 28.6525.5032.0726.9129.90
5x5x5 Cube Sebastian Weyer 1:04.63 1:07.68 Germany 1:13.631:11.881:05.471:05.681:04.63
6x6x6 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:27.59 2:33.38 Germany 2:35.442:37.102:27.59
7x7x7 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 3:39.99 3:42.32 Germany 3:40.773:46.213:39.99
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 1:48.44 DNF Germany 1:48.44DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 28 Germany 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Simon Kalhofer 13.27 15.37 Germany 14.1117.0913.2714.9017.18
Megaminx Sebastian Weyer 57.00 58.94 Germany 57.0058.7259.551:00.1658.56
Pyraminx Ramón Dersch 3.91 4.52 Germany 5.184.134.843.914.59
Skewb Carsten Matheus 3.16 3.97 NR Germany 4.593.163.787.673.53
Square-1 Sebastian Werb 15.72 19.02 Germany 17.0623.2121.2218.7715.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded Linus Frész 3:40.58 DNF Germany DNFDNF3:40.58
5x5x5 Blindfolded Hanns Hub 39:12.00 DNF Germany 39:12.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Hanns Hub 7/8 51:32 Germany 7/8 51:32
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.