Helsinki Side Events 2017


Date
Jun 4, 2017
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Sokos Hotel President

Address
Eteläinen Rautatiekatu 4
Details

Second floor, congress room Carl Gustav

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Competitors
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
6x6x6 Cube Niko Ronkainen 2:46.03 3:02.75 Finland 3:21.983:00.232:46.03
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 4:25.49 4:40.39 Finland 4:43.224:52.474:25.49
3x3x3 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 1:23.38 1:52.78 Finland 2:24.641:23.381:50.31
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Niko Ronkainen 28 DNF Finland DNF28DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Kim Jokinen 12.11 14.19 Finland 14.3512.1115.3012.9117.76
3x3x3 With Feet Linus Laurén 2:13.27 2:48.07 Finland 2:13.273:08.923:02.01
Clock Ilya Tsiareshka 6.45 6.59 Belarus 6.517.296.456.666.61
Megaminx Joonas Silvennoinen 1:15.17 1:23.96 Finland 1:20.041:41.311:16.371:35.461:15.17
Square-1 Juho Arjanne 13.68 17.41 Finland 17.5218.8715.8319.4113.68
4x4x4 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 9:09.43 DNF Finland 10:39.00DNF9:09.43
5x5x5 Blindfolded Timo Norrkniivilä 30:53.00 DNF Finland 30:53.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Timo Norrkniivilä 9/11 59:47 Finland 9/11 59:47
TIME EVENT
9:00 FMC - 1st attempt
10:00 Registration
10:15 3x3 With Feet
10:45 3x3 OH - 1st round
11:15 Lunch
11:45 3x3 Multiple Blindfolded
13:00 FMC - 2nd attempt
14:00 6x6
14:40 Megaminx
15:10 4x4 Blindfolded
15:50 Clock - 1st round
16:20 7x7
17:00 Square-1
17:30 3x3 Blindfolded
17:50 3x3 OH - Final
18:10 Clock - Final
18:40 5x5 BLD
19:30 FMC - 3rd attempt
20:30 Awards + Clean-up

Regsitration fee is 10€ for those who pre-register online. Registration fee at door is 25€. Payments will be done during registration at the competition.

EVENT # of Rounds Format Cutoff Time Time Limit # of competitors to the Final
3x3x3 Fewest moves 1 Mean of 3
3x3x3 With Feet 1 Mean of 3 3:00 5:00
3x3x3 One-Handed 2 Average of 5 1:00 6
3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded 1 Best of 1
6x6x6 1 Mean of 3 4:00 5:30
Megaminx 1 Average of 5 2:00 3:00
4x4x4 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 30:00
Rubik's Clock 2 Average of 5 6
7x7x7 1 Mean of 3 7:00 7:30
3x3x3 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 10:00 combined
Square-1 1 Average of 5 1:00
5x5x5 Blindfolded 1 Best of 3 45:00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.