Helsinki Open 2020


Date
Feb 22 - 23, 2020
City
Helsinki, Finland
Venue

Sokos Hotel Presidentti

Address
Eteläinen Rautatiekatu 4
Details

Conference room Carl Gustav

Organizers
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegates
Niko Ronkainen and Tomi Ronkainen
Contact
tronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org, nronkainen@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please read through the regulations and arrive at the venue at least 30 minutes before your first event.

Lue säännöt ja saavu paikalle ainakin 30 minuuttia ennen ensimmäistä lajiasi.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Linus Laurén won with an average of 7.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Amos Nordman finished second (7.36) and Pessi Ansaranta finished third (8.62).

European records: Amos Nordman‎ Megaminx 28.84 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 5.99 7.10 NR Finland 6.246.788.2710.525.99
2 Amos Nordman 6.17 7.36 Finland 6.179.457.408.216.48
3 Pessi Ansaranta 6.05 8.62 Finland 8.688.976.058.988.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 1.81 2.03 Finland 1.812.701.912.211.98
2 Pessi Ansaranta 1.89 2.13 Finland 2.112.122.151.892.17
3 Linus Laurén 1.72 2.25 Finland 6.712.072.361.722.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 27.00 31.41 Finland 30.2827.0034.0933.5730.39
2 Linus Laurén 31.52 34.29 Finland 35.4935.2532.3331.5235.30
3 Lauri Korhonen 32.50 36.07 Finland 38.9532.5036.2433.0239.69

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 57.83 1:01.53 Finland 59.5657.831:05.9959.701:05.34
2 Kari Hyttinen 57.31 1:03.99 Finland 1:07.541:01.611:13.361:02.8257.31
3 Linus Laurén 59.91 1:04.34 Finland 59.911:07.791:10.371:01.271:03.96

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 1:50.42 1:56.21 Finland 1:50.501:50.422:07.71
2 Kari Hyttinen 2:05.37 2:18.77 Finland 2:05.372:22.692:28.25
3 Niko Ronkainen 2:22.18 2:28.13 Finland 2:34.642:27.582:22.18

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 2:50.50 2:58.26 Finland 2:50.503:06.962:57.32
2 Kari Hyttinen 3:25.45 3:33.77 Finland 3:44.643:31.223:25.45
3 Niko Ronkainen 3:28.75 3:42.75 Finland 3:47.003:52.493:28.75

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Timo Norrkniivilä 28.41 DNF Finland 28.41DNFDNF
2 Joonas Silvennoinen 1:54.48 DNF Finland 2:39.31DNF1:54.48
3 Viljo Elo 2:26.26 2:33.66 Finland 2:39.302:26.262:35.43

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 10.17 13.35 Finland 18.5915.2612.3210.1712.46
2 Pessi Ansaranta 12.37 13.80 Finland 13.5712.3715.4012.4416.13
3 Viljo Elo 13.26 14.59 Finland 13.7115.7713.2617.1614.30

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Niko Ronkainen 6.02 6.57 Finland 7.566.396.906.026.43
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 7.10 7.98 Finland 7.808.319.257.847.10
3 Linus Laurén 6.12 10.64 Finland 6.1212.64DNF11.018.26

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Amos Nordman 28.84 ER 33.68 Finland 30.6334.6137.2028.8435.79
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 41.05 42.52 Denmark 41.6541.0550.6243.9042.02
3 Kari Hyttinen 50.71 55.71 Finland 59.7750.7155.3359.4052.40

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.42 3.61 Denmark 8.742.842.424.603.39
2 Timo Norrkniivilä 3.25 3.79 Finland 8.673.333.254.573.46
3 Linus Laurén 3.50 3.88 Finland 4.333.663.505.423.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Urho Kinnunen 3.03 4.03 Finland 4.393.234.474.763.03
2 Linus Laurén 3.01 4.24 Finland 3.444.834.494.803.01
3 Amos Nordman 4.43 4.95 Finland 4.994.4311.005.324.55

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Laurén 11.00 11.66 Finland 11.0511.6814.3311.0012.26
2 Kari Hyttinen 11.06 15.21 Finland 16.2216.8212.6017.8511.06
3 Joonas Silvennoinen 13.31 15.37 Finland 13.3115.0517.0519.9414.01