Heimaey Open 2018


Date
Jun 6, 2018
City
Vestmannaeyjabær, Iceland
Venue

Framhaldsskólinn í Vestmannaeyjum

Address
Dalavegur 2, 900, Vestmannaeyjar, Iceland.
Details

Follow the signs / fylgið merkingunum

Organizers
Clément Cherblanc and Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact
ccherblanc@worldcubeassociation.org, runarg2002@gmail.com, ogritsenko@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

This competition will take place on the 6th of June and it is the first competition ever in Heimaey!
To get to the island you need to go with a ferry called Herjólfur. The harbor is called Landeyjahöfn and is ~2 hours away from Reykjavík. It is possible to take a bus from there. You can order tickets to the ferry here - https://www.seatours.is/ .
You can check out booking.com or airbnb.com for information about hotels and other places to stay in over night.
Our goal with the schedule is to have events that were not held at Icelandic nationals.


Þetta mót verður haldið 6. júni og er það fyrsta mótið á Heimaey frá upphafi!
Til þess að komast á eyjuna þarft þú að fara með ferjunni Herjólfi. Hann er staðsettur í Landeyjahöfn og er u.þ.b. tveggja klukkustunda keyrsla frá Reykjavík til Landeyjahafnar. Hægt er að taka strætó á milli staða.
Hér getur þú pantað miða í Herjólf - https://www.saeferdir.is/ferdir-i-bodi/vestmannaeyjar/
Þú getur kíkt á booking.com / airbnb.com fyrir upplýsingar um hótel eða aðra gistingu í Vestmannaeyjum.

Events
Competitors
11
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is kr100 (Icelandic Króna).

100 ISK (~1$) will be asked the day of the competition.

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 9.63 10.80 Finland 11.0110.639.6310.8810.90
2 Clément Cherblanc 10.92 11.72 France 14.9411.4412.1411.5710.92
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 10.51 12.83 Iceland 10.5113.9512.1320.9412.42
4 Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson 13.95 16.24 Iceland 19.0813.9520.7715.0614.59
5 Oleg Gritsenko 16.51 17.83 Russia 21.1116.5117.3019.5616.64
6 Hróar Hrólfsson 18.93 22.71 Iceland 18.9324.5621.5423.5323.06
7 Sigurður Sindri Hallgrímsson 29.05 37.52 Iceland 37.9542.1536.2938.3229.05

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 8.69 9.87 Finland 12.859.369.8410.418.69
2 Clément Cherblanc 8.40 10.46 France 10.0210.4610.898.4012.85
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 11.16 12.77 Iceland 12.5212.9811.1617.1312.82
4 Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson 14.50 16.02 Iceland 17.3018.8215.2214.5015.54
5 Oleg Gritsenko 16.33 19.54 Russia 24.6720.7721.4916.3316.35
6 Hróar Hrólfsson 21.29 24.13 Iceland 30.9321.3921.2924.0426.96
7 Sigurður Sindri Hallgrímsson 42.19 47.53 Iceland 42.1943.5255.591:13.8143.47
8 Brynjar Tumi Sigurðarsson 54.60 1:07.84 Iceland 1:02.031:20.101:23.7454.601:01.39
9 Lucas Lehmann 53.95 1:14.94 France 53.951:15.821:17.231:18.311:11.77
10 Oskar Petursson 14.26 DNF Iceland DNF14.8215.0914.26DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 1.34 2.49 Finland 1.343.012.133.242.33
2 Oskar Petursson 1.47 NR 3.52 Iceland 1.473.572.554.44DNF
3 Clément Cherblanc 2.73 3.57 France 4.353.432.733.573.70
4 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 1.87 3.90 Iceland 1.876.224.223.653.82
5 Oleg Gritsenko 4.62 5.74 Russia 6.825.394.625.186.66
6 Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson 4.30 6.09 Iceland 5.657.404.307.415.22

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 1.77 2.53 Finland 3.182.093.361.772.31
2 Oskar Petursson 2.28 2.77 NR Iceland 3.202.482.282.644.13
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 4.23 4.66 Iceland 5.254.235.624.394.33
4 Oleg Gritsenko 4.52 5.07 Russia 4.525.445.094.6917.02
5 Clément Cherblanc 4.04 5.20 France 6.034.044.546.395.02
6 Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson 4.62 5.23 Iceland 5.175.224.625.317.52
7 Hróar Hrólfsson 5.91 8.32 Iceland 7.337.8513.209.775.91
8 Sigurður Sindri Hallgrímsson 5.64 12.14 Iceland 13.3511.8511.2320.115.64
9 Clément Pithon 17.48 20.95 France 25.8733.9818.4218.5517.48

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 33.35 36.52 France 42.5437.0837.0533.3535.43
2 Reto Bubendorf 33.87 43.21 Finland 43.3243.7042.6245.3133.87
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 40.77 NR 51.38 Iceland 51.5652.3440.7750.2356.52
4 Oskar Petursson 47.23 53.32 Iceland 50.6254.9155.5954.4247.23
5 Oleg Gritsenko 55.43 1:01.39 Russia 59.101:04.7555.431:00.321:06.13
6 Týr Fáfnir Stefánsson 1:22.90 1:36.57 Iceland 1:37.111:22.901:29.961:42.631:44.93

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 1:05.43 1:09.84 France 1:07.011:23.721:11.641:05.431:10.88
2 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 1:22.84 NR 1:27.67 NR Iceland 1:40.761:32.941:24.421:22.841:25.65
3 Reto Bubendorf 1:24.65 1:30.87 Finland 1:27.121:24.65DNF1:36.481:29.02
4 Oskar Petursson 1:37.11 1:47.02 Iceland 1:58.522:17.021:37.111:43.491:39.06
5 Oleg Gritsenko 2:10.07 2:17.37 Russia 2:10.072:20.702:26.962:19.722:11.69

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 39.97 49.63 Russia 39.9756.3452.58
2 Clément Cherblanc 1:46.92 DNF France 1:46.92DNF1:48.31
3 Reto Bubendorf 2:01.67 DNF Finland DNF2:01.67DNF
4 Oskar Petursson 3:14.19 NR DNF Iceland 3:14.194:17.36DNF
5 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 30 France 30
2 Reto Bubendorf 34 Finland 34
3 Oleg Gritsenko 39 Russia 39
4 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 49 Iceland 49
5 Oskar Petursson DNF Iceland DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 54.22 1:06.63 Finland 1:13.3358.1454.221:08.411:21.33
2 Clément Cherblanc 1:15.26 1:39.69 France 2:02.041:15.261:22.451:34.583:41.43
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson 3:16.79 NR Iceland 3:16.793:22.73

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Clément Cherblanc 8.08 DNF France 8.0810.10DNF13.07DNF
2 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNFDNFDNSDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 4:07.96 DNF Russia 4:07.964:59.35DNF
2 Clément Cherblanc 10:27.00 DNF France 10:27.00DNFDNF
3 Oskar Petursson DNF DNF Iceland DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 7/7 17:23 Russia 7/7 17:23
2 Reto Bubendorf 3/5 18:54 Finland 3/5 18:54
3 Clément Cherblanc DNF France DNF
3 Oskar Petursson DNF Iceland DNF
3 Rúnar Gauti Gunnarsson DNF Iceland DNF