Hefei Summer 2019


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2019
City
Hefei, Anhui, China
Venue

No.6 High School (North Campus)

Address
No. 252, Shouchun Road
Details

Gymnasium

Website
Hefei Summer 2019 website
Organizer
Anhui Cube Association
WCA Delegates
Baiqiang Dong (董百强), Chen Kang (亢晨), and Chenxi Shan (单晨曦)
Contact

Anhui Cube Association

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
104
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of ¥20 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

The registration fee comprises basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Early-bird discount ends on Jun. 5, 2019, 12:00 PM GMT+8, all the fees get a 50% rise.

You can not register between 2019-6-10 12:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-6-11 12:00:00 GMT+8.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 7.17 7.44 China 7.257.528.077.177.55
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.52 1.60 China 1.671.581.551.521.73
4x4x4 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 29.26 34.40 China 29.2639.2432.9434.2036.07
5x5x5 Cube Kai Su (苏锴) 57.35 58.95 China 1:02.1757.3559.5559.6857.63
6x6x6 Cube Yu Tang (唐语) 1:40.51 1:46.00 China 1:40.511:45.711:51.79
7x7x7 Cube Yu Tang (唐语) 2:19.69 2:32.68 China 2:32.442:19.692:45.91
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 22.86 DNF China DNF22.86DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 27 China 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 11.33 13.62 China 15.0211.8311.3314.00DNF
Clock Young He (何嘉炀) 5.21 6.84 China 6.435.216.587.51DNF
Megaminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 41.53 46.87 China 41.5346.3753.0445.8748.37
Pyraminx Junqi Feng (冯骏骐) 1.98 2.63 China 2.542.921.984.392.42
Skewb Junqi Feng (冯骏骐) 3.36 3.73 China 7.793.613.623.953.36
Square-1 Yuxiao Lu (陆语骁) 12.49 14.91 China 17.2612.4915.9715.7912.97
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:30.19 DNF China 1:30.19DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:33.41 AsR DNF China DNF3:33.41DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 47/53 58:50 China 47/53 58:50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 70 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 20.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 45:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Gymnasium of Hefei No.6 High School (North Campus).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Schedule for Saturday (June 22, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 05:00 PM
Registration
Red Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
45:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Puzzle Submission
Long-time Event Stage
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00

Schedule for Sunday (June 23, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Registration
Red Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 70 advance to next round
From 08:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Long-time Event Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:15 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:05 AM
Clock Combined Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
Skewb Final
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
20.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Side Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Side Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
Break
Main Stage
From 06:15 PM
To 06:45 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.