CubingUSA Heartland Championship 2022


Date
Apr 29 - May 1, 2022
City
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United States
Venue

Cedar Rapids Marriott

Address
1200 Collins Road N.E., Cedar Rapids, IA
Details

Grand Ballroom

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Carter Bitz, Carter Kucala, James Quinn, Lisa Kucala, and Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Blake Thompson, Carter Bitz, Carter Kucala, Dan Smith, James Quinn, and Walker Welch
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The 2022 Heartland Championship will be in Cedar Rapids, Iowa!

EVERYONE MUST READ AND FOLLOW THE COVID-19 SAFETY PROTOCAL TAB

We have two local Facebook groups for our Cubing Area. Feel free to join the Minnesota Cubing Community and Iowa Cubing groups for information and announcements on upcoming competitions.

Events
Main event
Competitors
159
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $70 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.

Competitors may only register for events that they are already qualified for.

You must read the information on the "COVID-19 Safety Protocol" tab before registering!

3x3x3 Fewest Moves, 3x3x3 Multiple Blindfolded, 4x4x4 Blinfolded and 5x5x5 Blindfolded have a qualification standard. Please read the Qualifications Requirements tab for further information.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Garrett won with an average of 7.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zeke Mackay finished second (7.40) and Stanley Chapel finished third (8.05).

Event Name Best Average Representing Solves
3x3x3 Cube Luke Garrett 5.27 7.21 United States 7.635.277.426.767.45
2x2x2 Cube Carter Kucala 1.44 1.82 United States 1.651.446.602.171.64
4x4x4 Cube Luke Garrett 27.38 28.62 United States 29.9034.3027.3827.4328.54
5x5x5 Cube Peter Weyers 49.33 53.83 United States 55.6550.5449.331:00.2755.30
6x6x6 Cube Jacob Nokes 1:35.27 1:40.63 United States 1:40.281:35.271:46.35
7x7x7 Cube Kate Grahame 2:25.48 2:39.03 United States 2:25.482:39.222:52.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Stanley Chapel 22.45 DNF United States DNF22.4524.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Cale Schoon 22 22.33 United States 232222
3x3x3 One-Handed Luke Garrett 8.91 9.77 United States 8.9111.369.1610.499.67
Clock Vishwa Sankar 3.53 5.64 United States 5.526.283.536.575.11
Megaminx Stanley Chapel 38.24 44.78 United States 47.4440.9546.6946.7038.24
Pyraminx Harsha Paladugu 1.45 2.28 United States 2.642.562.411.871.45
Skewb Carter Kucala 1.86 2.37 United States 2.591.862.452.07DNF
Square-1 Ian Southa 6.41 6.94 United States 6.947.446.446.418.89
4x4x4 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 2:17.59 DNF United States 2:17.593:08.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Cale Schoon 5:25.10 DNF United States 5:25.10DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Mark Boyanowski 44/46 58:29 United States 38/42 1:00:0044/46 58:29