Harvard Fall 2011


Date
Oct 22, 2011
City
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Venue

Harvard Science Center

Address
1 Oxford Street
Details

Auditorium C

Website
Harvard Fall 2011 website
Contact

Amy Tai

WCA Delegate
Tim Reynolds
Information

All competitors must preregister. $5 for the first event. $1 for each additional event. $1 of each competitor's registration fee will be given to the WCA. The base fee will be $10 for the first event for late registration.
The registration deadline is Friday, October 21, 2011 at 12:01 am EST.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andy Tsao won with an average of 10.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rowe Hessler finished second (10.74) and Andrew Ricci finished third (11.43).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 9.66 10.01 United States 10.839.669.749.9710.31
2 Rowe Hessler 9.16 10.74 United States 10.7211.5511.389.1610.11
3 Andrew Ricci 10.59 11.43 United States 12.0512.0611.0310.5911.22

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 2.00 3.50 United States 4.632.302.004.463.75
2 Mike Kotch 4.52 4.67 United States 4.534.974.814.524.66
3 Andrew Ricci 4.05 4.69 United States 4.934.694.444.054.99

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 41.93 48.30 United States 41.9345.8852.4346.581:03.83
2 Andy Tsao 41.78 55.13 United States 1:07.7159.5050.6555.2541.78
3 Frank Morris 52.86 1:00.39 United States 52.861:04.6657.5259.001:16.80

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:31.80 1:41.34 United States 1:41.961:47.251:31.801:43.191:38.86
2 Frank Morris 1:40.19 1:53.31 United States 1:40.191:47.381:58.632:01.751:53.91
3 Tim Reynolds 1:37.40 1:54.87 United States 1:52.281:58.531:37.402:14.651:53.80

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Tsao 1:21.69 DNF United States 1:36.901:21.69DNF
2 Rowe Hessler 1:30.56 DNF United States 1:30.56DNFDNF
3 Malcolm Granville 1:48.28 2:22.79 NR New Zealand 2:47.162:32.931:48.28

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 13.33 16.45 United States 19.2816.6817.5313.3315.13
2 Phil Yu 17.71 19.19 United States 21.0319.0918.1617.7120.33
3 James Donahue 19.53 20.67 United States 20.4120.7719.5322.9120.84

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Major 3.44 5.43 Australia 3.445.169.166.194.93
2 Tim Reynolds 7.44 9.97 United States 7.447.4611.9110.5312.53
3 William Kretschmer 7.52 10.04 United States 7.527.789.8612.4715.58

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 14:12.00 United States DNF14:12.00
2 Anthony Hsu 20:29.00 United States DNF20:29.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 24:15.00 United States DNF24:15.00

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.31 1.41 United States 3.401.311.381.341.50
2 Tim Tilstra 1.83 1.92 United States 2.001.861.911.833.06
3 Ric Donati 1.46 1.97 United States 1.503.341.462.691.72

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ric Donati 3.22 3.54 United States 3.313.223.693.613.88
2 Tim Reynolds 3.33 3.62 United States 3.664.133.563.333.65
3 Nathanael Bettis 3.25 3.72 United States 4.053.564.933.563.25