Hangzhou Open 2019


Date
May 18 - 19, 2019
City
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Venue

Xinhe United Creation Park

Address
No.36, Jiuhuan Road, Jianggan District
Details

Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6

Website
Hangzhou Open 2019 website
Organizers
Junjie Fu (傅俊杰), Shuting Chen (陈舒婷), and Wei Ji (季炜)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact
864283256@qq.com, 472467574@qq.com, 594993626@qq.com, xjin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Please check the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
151
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥90 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
The registration period has a pause time after the end of cancellation time. You can not register between 2019-05-02 00:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-05-04 12:00:00 GMT+8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) 6.61 7.75 China 7.806.617.927.528.09
2x2x2 Cube Qiyu Zhang (张淇奥) 1.14 1.48 China 1.221.141.782.391.44
4x4x4 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 28.56 31.93 China 32.46DNF28.5634.3329.00
5x5x5 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 49.86 57.12 China 57.1649.8656.9657.2459.88
7x7x7 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 2:33.79 2:35.70 China 2:34.572:38.742:33.79
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shenghai Fang (方胜海) 49.70 DNF China DNFDNF49.70
3x3x3 One-Handed Qiyu Zhang (张淇奥) 8.97 13.56 China 12.5711.5116.6118.198.97
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.71 5.33 China 4.797.614.914.716.30
Megaminx Xulang Li (黎旭朗) 53.69 57.99 China 53.691:11.1754.971:04.0254.97
Pyraminx Qiyu Zhang (张淇奥) 2.36 2.99 China 2.363.393.122.753.11
Skewb Zhiyuan Ma (马之元) 3.23 3.92 China 3.234.074.078.043.63
Square-1 Cong Wen (文聪) 8.41 10.75 China 10.2612.9410.9511.048.41
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 70 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Xinhe United Creation Park.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Schedule for Saturday (May 18, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 05:30 PM
Registration
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 12:30 PM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Clock Combined Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 01:50 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:40 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 19, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 01:20 PM
Registration
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 09:20 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 70 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
Pyraminx First round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:40 PM
break
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
Lucky Draw
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Zhigu international talent exchange center, Building No.6

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.