Hamilton Spring 2014


Date
Oct 5, 2014
City
Hamilton, New Zealand
Venue

The University of Waikato

Address
Hillcrest Rd, Hamilton
Details

Room LAW.G.02, Faculty of Law

Website
Hamilton Spring 2014 website
WCA Delegate
David Lim
Contact

Speedcubing New Zealand

Information
Events
Competitors
23
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 8.31 10.30 China 12.3812.289.449.188.31
2 Zhaohan Xiong 10.97 12.66 New Zealand 16.0310.9714.5512.3011.13
3 Alex Asbery 12.28 15.37 New Zealand 16.1914.0015.9312.2817.66
4 David Lim 13.71 15.74 New Zealand 18.8413.7115.5216.7214.97
5 Tom Nelson 16.61 19.16 New Zealand 22.4116.6119.6619.3818.44
6 James Godfrey 18.08 19.23 New Zealand 21.2118.4318.1518.0821.11
7 Jack Gerring 17.61 19.36 New Zealand 21.1117.6122.6118.0518.91
8 Emmanuel Ramli 15.86 20.52 New Zealand 15.8617.8123.4721.2822.46
9 Matthew Kang 18.21 20.82 New Zealand 21.6022.3424.8118.5218.21
10 Joshua Brungar 18.57 22.68 New Zealand 22.1527.6622.0018.5723.90
11 Jonty De Pledge 18.33 22.69 New Zealand 18.3322.2824.2223.7822.02
12 Jerry Jiang 20.00 23.67 New Zealand 20.0024.7226.7724.3421.94
13 Anthony Shao 20.36 24.56 New Zealand 26.1522.3026.1120.3625.28
14 Xin Xie 24.75 27.91 China 25.8324.7527.9729.9333.41
15 Robert Wang 27.08 28.67 New Zealand 27.08DNF29.0527.1329.84
16 Nicholas Kjestrup 21.84 28.81 New Zealand 21.8426.7729.6130.0657.53
17 Liam Thompson 34.72 37.13 New Zealand 38.7836.0834.7253.2536.53
18 Eric Kang 33.55 39.89 New Zealand 44.5039.6044.6833.5535.56
19 Randy Jiang 39.84 44.71 New Zealand 46.9139.8447.5944.2143.02
20 Sebastian Judd 38.22 44.93 New Zealand 47.8447.4738.2239.471:14.71
21 Max Gurr 39.30 51.08 New Zealand 1:13.9143.4139.3045.381:04.44
22 Chenoa Brungar 54.50 1:01.46 New Zealand 1:14.721:00.1655.6654.501:08.55
23 Darsh Chaudhari 1:05.28 1:12.07 New Zealand 1:16.441:05.282:03.651:08.841:10.93

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 8.94 10.63 China 11.1614.349.788.9410.95
2 Zhaohan Xiong 10.59 11.68 NR New Zealand 10.9112.3311.9712.1610.59
3 Alex Asbery 12.38 12.98 New Zealand 14.9012.5513.0213.3812.38
4 David Lim 10.02 14.68 New Zealand 15.5510.0213.4615.2515.33
5 Tom Nelson 13.53 16.29 New Zealand 16.7216.0619.4716.0913.53
6 Jack Gerring 14.21 17.96 New Zealand 17.2117.8026.5018.8814.21
7 James Godfrey 16.03 20.70 New Zealand 22.4022.1518.2721.6816.03
8 Emmanuel Ramli 17.59 21.15 New Zealand 23.7117.5927.0921.7218.03
9 Robert Wang 19.81 21.29 New Zealand 20.4319.8128.5022.4620.97
10 Matthew Kang 16.56 21.68 New Zealand 20.3825.16DNF16.5619.50
11 Joshua Brungar 21.47 23.05 New Zealand 23.6621.4723.1525.8622.34
12 Jerry Jiang 18.52 23.43 New Zealand DNF18.5222.6923.2724.33
13 Xin Xie 19.03 24.30 China 26.9124.5819.0332.7121.40
14 Nicholas Kjestrup 21.59 24.42 New Zealand 24.8823.5825.1524.8021.59
15 Jonty De Pledge 22.44 25.01 New Zealand 28.9931.1122.8323.2122.44
16 Anthony Shao 23.00 26.22 New Zealand 29.8425.9425.8826.8423.00
17 Liam Thompson 26.27 31.37 New Zealand 26.2728.5234.0233.4732.13

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 8.27 9.17 China 8.448.279.139.9310.11
2 Zhaohan Xiong 9.91 12.09 New Zealand 9.9112.7210.8812.6612.84
3 Alex Asbery 12.75 14.25 New Zealand 15.1813.4119.1514.1512.75
4 David Lim 13.21 14.57 New Zealand 16.0013.2129.0214.5013.21
5 Tom Nelson 16.46 17.67 New Zealand 17.1922.6617.8616.4617.97
6 Jack Gerring 17.91 19.86 New Zealand 19.5317.9122.0020.2819.78
7 James Godfrey 16.84 20.78 New Zealand 24.9120.0516.8420.3621.93
8 Emmanuel Ramli 16.33 21.41 New Zealand 22.1319.8339.0022.2716.33

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 2.47 4.30 China 7.338.472.942.472.63
2 Tom Nelson 3.86 4.70 New Zealand 3.864.754.804.844.55
3 Alex Asbery 4.27 4.79 New Zealand 4.274.905.134.336.75
4 Zhaohan Xiong 4.27 5.06 New Zealand 5.115.585.334.754.27
5 Emmanuel Ramli 4.28 5.91 New Zealand 7.085.367.524.285.30
6 Jerry Jiang 4.78 6.18 New Zealand 7.975.2210.614.785.34
7 Jack Gerring 5.13 6.39 New Zealand 13.527.615.135.885.69
8 Jonty De Pledge 4.97 7.45 New Zealand 8.779.087.216.364.97
9 Liam Thompson 6.94 7.91 New Zealand 12.848.038.506.947.21
10 Anthony Shao 6.38 8.64 New Zealand 10.056.388.527.3614.83
11 Robert Wang 7.11 8.81 New Zealand 20.217.118.847.979.61
12 David Lim 6.15 9.80 New Zealand 12.566.1511.1310.218.05
13 Nicholas Kjestrup 8.80 10.04 New Zealand 8.809.9310.5310.1310.06
14 James Godfrey 4.50 10.46 New Zealand 11.5312.387.464.5024.36
15 Randy Jiang 8.72 13.95 New Zealand 12.9614.3814.5214.918.72
16 Darsh Chaudhari 19.22 26.15 New Zealand 19.2226.2229.2131.4123.02
17 Sebastian Judd 20.41 27.38 New Zealand 26.3124.8830.9637.4620.41

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 2.81 3.41 China 5.363.553.842.812.83
2 Zhaohan Xiong 3.97 4.50 New Zealand 4.415.404.183.974.91
3 Alex Asbery 3.43 4.76 New Zealand 4.345.746.313.434.21
4 Tom Nelson 4.40 4.92 New Zealand 4.406.785.344.964.47
5 Jerry Jiang 4.55 5.57 New Zealand 5.654.556.065.755.31
6 Emmanuel Ramli 5.15 5.78 New Zealand 7.035.725.805.835.15
7 David Lim 5.66 6.03 New Zealand 5.6812.695.775.666.65
8 Anthony Shao 4.65 6.25 New Zealand 5.885.134.658.007.75
9 Jonty De Pledge 5.66 6.59 New Zealand 6.436.225.668.157.11
10 Jack Gerring 6.86 7.80 New Zealand 9.556.909.836.966.86
11 Robert Wang 6.65 8.01 New Zealand 7.168.978.658.226.65
12 Liam Thompson 5.03 8.11 New Zealand 8.978.565.039.596.80

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 2.40 3.67 China 3.722.406.833.114.19
2 Tom Nelson 4.18 4.67 New Zealand 4.554.185.094.814.66
3 Alex Asbery 3.43 4.96 New Zealand 5.165.463.434.276.43
4 Zhaohan Xiong 3.21 5.00 New Zealand 4.904.883.215.215.88
5 Jerry Jiang 2.97 5.15 New Zealand 6.134.272.977.475.06
6 David Lim 6.28 7.43 New Zealand 6.288.716.7816.886.80
7 Emmanuel Ramli 5.28 7.44 New Zealand 9.065.286.848.367.11
8 Anthony Shao 8.02 8.50 New Zealand 12.198.758.568.028.18

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 29.31 40.48 China 43.8629.3136.8840.69DNF
2 Alex Asbery 45.02 47.92 NR New Zealand 47.9145.0248.2251.6947.63
3 David Lim 1:00.03 1:06.24 New Zealand 1:13.551:07.901:04.531:06.281:00.03
4 James Godfrey 1:06.66 1:16.85 New Zealand 1:30.091:09.251:24.781:16.531:06.66
5 Jonty De Pledge 1:16.52 1:31.89 New Zealand 1:32.381:41.251:37.861:25.441:16.52
6 Tom Nelson 1:26.65 1:38.57 New Zealand 1:26.651:33.961:56.301:38.301:43.46
7 Robert Wang 1:36.38 1:44.52 New Zealand 1:45.271:49.431:38.861:36.381:51.13
8 Jack Gerring 1:39.65 1:47.41 New Zealand 1:49.531:49.111:39.652:05.211:43.58
9 Emmanuel Ramli 1:45.81 1:51.72 New Zealand 1:47.802:43.561:47.441:59.931:45.81
10 Jerry Jiang 1:26.59 1:54.15 New Zealand DNF1:48.131:30.711:26.592:23.61
11 Anthony Shao 1:34.31 1:58.79 New Zealand 1:34.311:43.861:53.88DNF2:18.63
12 Sebastian Judd 3:09.71 3:32.45 New Zealand 3:09.713:26.943:58.153:44.963:25.46

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 31.77 38.94 China 41.0541.6831.7735.7140.05
2 Alex Asbery 43.58 50.73 New Zealand 52.9447.0854.2752.1843.58
3 David Lim 1:01.75 1:11.92 New Zealand 1:12.091:28.281:04.301:19.361:01.75
4 Jonty De Pledge 1:17.02 1:26.35 New Zealand 1:17.021:21.711:40.771:32.861:24.47
5 Tom Nelson 1:20.33 1:34.02 New Zealand 1:28.971:45.471:29.471:43.611:20.33
6 James Godfrey 1:21.50 1:38.39 New Zealand 1:33.911:21.502:17.771:23.501:57.75
7 Robert Wang 1:35.06 1:47.85 New Zealand 1:44.411:35.061:51.161:47.972:12.41
8 Jack Gerring 1:39.96 1:56.05 New Zealand 2:09.331:47.631:39.961:51.192:27.25
9 Emmanuel Ramli 1:37.33 2:02.53 New Zealand 2:10.781:59.402:14.931:57.411:37.33

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 1:10.46 1:15.61 China 1:10.861:10.461:22.091:15.521:20.46
2 Alex Asbery 1:55.80 2:03.07 New Zealand 1:59.612:10.971:55.802:20.001:58.63
3 David Lim 1:55.83 2:13.41 New Zealand 2:27.062:10.412:16.881:55.832:12.93
4 Anthony Shao 2:21.08 2:30.67 New Zealand 2:31.052:21.082:46.052:23.502:37.46
5 Jonty De Pledge 2:49.15 3:21.30 New Zealand 4:34.313:24.383:14.712:49.153:24.80
6 Emmanuel Ramli 3:42.72 4:14.52 New Zealand 3:42.724:22.654:49.464:09.384:11.53

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Asbery 6:01.11 6:20.22 New Zealand 6:45.726:01.116:13.84
2 David Lim 6:18.52 6:34.21 New Zealand 6:42.196:18.526:41.91
3 Anthony Shao 9:13.34 DNF New Zealand 9:13.34DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 1:18.09 NR 1:34.55 NR New Zealand 1:18.091:38.881:46.68
2 Anson Lin DNF DNF China DNFDNFDNF
2 Jack Gerring DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 15.02 15.93 China 16.3815.8115.5916.5815.02
2 Zhaohan Xiong 21.09 23.38 New Zealand 21.0929.7821.2825.5623.31
3 David Lim 22.30 24.32 New Zealand 23.2134.2726.7523.0022.30
4 Alex Asbery 23.84 24.54 New Zealand 24.3129.5924.6824.6323.84
5 Jerry Jiang 38.97 48.31 New Zealand 38.9751.9346.1648.6550.13
6 Jonty De Pledge 40.90 50.54 New Zealand 51.3655.7240.901:03.0344.55
7 Jack Gerring 43.94 55.14 New Zealand 1:11.431:02.5843.9450.3652.47
8 Tom Nelson 42.93 56.67 New Zealand 1:06.9459.7142.9357.0953.22
9 Anthony Shao 40.08 1:08.16 New Zealand 1:06.341:08.841:09.3040.08DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 10.46 NR 13.85 China 14.7713.6613.1310.4614.91
2 Zhaohan Xiong 22.31 24.37 New Zealand 22.3124.9128.5525.2123.00
3 David Lim 18.90 25.32 New Zealand 18.9023.1824.4128.3635.03
4 Alex Asbery 26.13 28.53 New Zealand 28.3030.2827.3826.1329.90
5 Jerry Jiang 37.15 42.90 New Zealand 38.3644.6154.1937.1545.72
6 Jonty De Pledge 46.86 48.72 New Zealand 48.001:08.7749.8848.2746.86

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 5.81 6.44 China 7.255.816.786.136.41
2 David Lim 5.94 7.57 NR New Zealand 8.155.948.667.497.08
3 Matthew Kang 7.68 9.70 New Zealand 11.197.688.9110.0910.11
4 Jack Gerring 7.77 9.94 New Zealand 9.7710.469.5911.217.77
5 Tom Nelson 9.06 11.27 New Zealand 11.3413.1914.319.289.06
6 Emmanuel Ramli 10.81 11.89 New Zealand 13.0512.9610.8111.6611.06
7 Alex Asbery 13.78 17.87 New Zealand 20.4718.9013.7815.0219.68
8 Anthony Shao 14.06 30.04 New Zealand 31.4714.06DNF16.9641.68

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 6.25 6.70 China 6.3310.436.256.387.40
2 David Lim 7.75 8.64 New Zealand 7.7511.657.889.009.05
3 Jack Gerring 8.09 9.56 New Zealand 8.7810.4613.169.438.09
4 Tom Nelson 9.78 11.04 New Zealand 9.7810.2215.199.9612.94
5 Emmanuel Ramli 9.33 11.84 New Zealand 13.0011.4411.099.3315.96
6 Matthew Kang 9.44 12.90 New Zealand 9.4414.5017.2113.5810.61

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Lim 38.61 44.85 New Zealand 50.6538.6142.5544.9747.02
2 Anson Lin 18.63 47.83 China 1:20.6918.6354.1853.3335.97
3 Alex Asbery 39.93 53.86 New Zealand 56.1339.9354.9050.561:40.47

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 8:18.55 New Zealand 8:18.55DNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 18/21 57:55 NR New Zealand 18/21 57:55