Halifax Spring 2018


Date
May 26, 2018
City
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Venue

Dalhousie University, Collaborative Health Education Building

Address
5793 University Avenue, Halifax
Details

Room C170, on your left when entering via University Ave. entrance

Website
Halifax Spring 2018 website
Organizers
Caroline Guinard and Liam Orovec
WCA Delegate
Liam Orovec
Contact
liamorovec@gmail.com, caronard@gmail.com
Information

There is no competitor limit.
All information pertaining to the competition can be found on the CanadianCubing website.
3x3x3 One-Handed is a tentative Event
A tentative schedule can be found there aswell.

Events
Competitors
46
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).

Registration will be handled through the canadianacubing website at $25 flat fee payed in person the morning of the competition. Registration is set to open Saturday March 31st.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eric Boudreau 8.13 10.10 Canada 8.139.999.0813.2211.22
2x2x2 Cube Pablo Perez 2.66 3.37 Mexico 3.663.484.772.962.66
4x4x4 Cube Eric Boudreau 34.38 39.89 Canada 43.0740.9734.3836.0142.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sesi Cadmus 39.27 DNF United States 1:09.50DNF39.27
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Graelen Wood 41 United States 41
3x3x3 One-Handed Eric Boudreau 15.09 16.78 Canada 15.0916.5517.7516.0523.05
Clock Eric Boudreau 12.28 16.14 Canada 15.3616.7716.29DNF12.28
Megaminx Liam Orovec 1:06.59 1:13.31 Canada 1:18.931:11.561:09.451:06.591:20.47
Pyraminx Eric Boudreau 3.36 4.37 Canada 4.353.364.034.735.58
Skewb Graelen Wood 5.49 5.74 United States 5.586.005.647.435.49
Square-1 Eric Boudreau 22.96 25.07 Canada 27.8224.8222.9627.1423.24
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.