HUST Special Cubes Open 2017


Date
Oct 15, 2017
City
Wuhan, Hubei, China
Venue

Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Address
No. 1037 Luoyu Road, Hongshan District
Details

Floor 1 in the Teachers' Activity Center

Website
HUST Special Cubes Open 2017 website
Organizers
Chilin Fang (方炽霖) and Yilin Miao (苗依霖)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
Competitor Limit
150
Information

This competition only consists of 5 non-6-axis puzzle events, namely Pyraminx, Skewb, Clock, Square-1 and Megaminx, being complemented with the earlier Wuhan NxN Open 2017 held in the same city.

Events

Megaminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 43.58 49.97 China 43.58DNF51.5247.0151.39
2 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 51.50 54.46 China 51.5055.5859.5854.9252.87
3 Yi Wang (王旖) 57.23 1:05.04 China 1:08.511:06.271:07.871:00.9957.23
4 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 55.05 1:08.16 China 1:06.381:12.6355.051:07.021:11.07
5 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 1:18.77 1:27.15 China 1:38.121:18.771:23.701:21.861:35.88
6 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 1:23.84 1:30.17 China 1:28.341:28.651:34.081:23.841:33.53
7 Ziang Yan (晏子昂) 1:24.77 1:33.46 China 1:32.701:24.771:35.691:32.001:38.07
8 Qi Zhou (周祺) 1:32.62 1:36.16 China 1:41.931:33.391:32.621:33.171:44.03
9 Jihao Zhang (张纪豪) 1:38.03 1:43.97 China 2:11.421:38.211:38.031:44.951:48.75
10 Jiyang Xu (徐继扬) 1:27.89 1:44.71 China DNF1:53.841:33.121:47.161:27.89
11 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 1:40.79 1:45.86 China 1:45.481:40.791:46.791:58.681:45.32
12 An Hu (胡安) 1:32.22 1:46.60 China 1:52.161:32.221:38.201:57.761:49.44
13 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 1:44.88 1:49.69 China 1:47.301:56.001:44.882:03.671:45.78
14 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 1:46.58 1:54.30 China 1:50.021:57.422:01.611:55.451:46.58
15 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 1:45.72 2:01.01 China 1:48.602:10.332:07.802:06.621:45.72
16 Yiling Yuan (袁艺凌) 1:37.27 2:02.46 China 2:11.311:53.901:37.272:02.182:19.52
17 Yufei Hu (胡雨菲) 1:55.46 2:03.73 China 2:05.781:55.461:57.132:08.282:13.62
18 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 1:58.84 2:08.44 China 1:58.842:22.742:04.712:17.642:02.96
19 Lu Zhang (张陆) 1:56.17 2:10.08 China 2:09.262:27.172:09.322:11.671:56.17
20 Hao Chang (常皓) 1:48.78 2:10.31 China 1:48.781:57.442:19.482:14.02DNF
21 Wenze Wang (王文泽) 2:21.71 2:28.15 China 2:46.022:21.712:26.052:29.962:28.45
22 Fan Meng (孟凡) 2:16.05 2:31.05 China 2:18.352:40.552:56.832:34.262:16.05
23 Zhongmou Wang (王仲谋) 2:05.17 2:31.21 China 2:39.512:26.792:27.332:05.172:53.52
24 Yaheng Song (宋亚恒) 2:16.42 2:32.32 China 2:16.422:35.883:09.872:33.082:27.99
25 Diwen Xu (许帝文) 2:52.86 China DNF2:52.86
26 Qianjun Wang (汪芊君) DNF China DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 41.85 46.60 China 41.8545.3747.0347.3951.08
2 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 48.34 50.85 China 50.7450.1251.6948.341:02.46
3 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 56.82 1:01.40 China 56.8259.081:02.241:02.881:08.19
4 Yi Wang (王旖) 1:01.31 1:03.89 China 1:06.211:16.971:01.311:01.791:03.66
5 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 1:15.02 1:19.88 China 1:23.421:16.681:21.631:15.021:21.34
6 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 1:17.84 1:22.07 China 1:22.181:18.571:26.761:25.471:17.84
7 Ziang Yan (晏子昂) 1:09.06 1:26.83 China 1:29.001:27.601:31.931:09.061:23.89
8 Qi Zhou (周祺) 1:23.01 1:38.74 China 1:28.801:23.011:43.141:50.531:44.29

Pyraminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 2.80 3.85 China 3.983.833.752.804.91
2 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 3.84 4.47 China 4.614.055.994.743.84
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 3.74 4.62 China 5.355.873.793.744.71
4 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 4.18 5.23 China 5.076.125.984.644.18
5 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 4.94 5.49 China 6.225.384.946.035.07
6 Xinan He (何栖楠) 4.19 5.66 China 6.436.104.464.19DNF
7 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 5.00 5.74 China 5.937.175.005.315.98
8 Hao Chang (常皓) 5.82 6.25 China 6.976.116.465.826.19
9 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 5.66 6.87 China 10.187.736.356.545.66
10 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 5.01 7.06 China 6.857.727.975.016.62
11 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 4.88 7.14 China 9.195.804.886.449.71
12 Qi Zhou (周祺) 6.31 7.49 China 6.316.597.6110.548.27
13 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 4.67 7.84 China 7.299.764.676.4810.17
14 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 5.80 7.87 China 8.445.809.408.097.07
15 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 7.06 8.27 China DNF8.257.069.087.47
16 Qiyu Hou (侯启予) 6.29 8.71 China 10.449.1911.596.296.51
17 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 7.33 9.59 China 9.2910.9610.978.527.33
18 Chunhao Liu (柳春浩) 5.37 9.78 China 15.229.225.379.1810.94
19 Yuanxian Huang (黄远宪) 5.83 9.85 China 7.7513.325.838.4815.62
20 Wenze Wang (王文泽) 7.95 10.12 China 11.098.817.9513.0410.47
21 Xi Deng (邓希) 8.84 10.42 China 10.9310.1610.1814.048.84
22 Fan Meng (孟凡) 10.10 11.80 China 18.7213.4510.1011.7910.17
23 Lu Zhang (张陆) 8.83 12.03 China 13.3615.1311.8910.858.83
24 Dong Xu (徐栋) 9.65 12.06 China 10.3613.939.6511.8916.39
25 Dingxue Zhang (张定学) 12.05 12.46 China 12.0512.0515.4113.1112.23
26 Diwen Xu (许帝文) 8.54 12.74 China 14.6110.6013.0116.008.54
27 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 9.21 13.07 China 12.4315.5511.2216.029.21
28 Yang Yang (杨洋) 9.36 13.28 China 12.4716.3511.039.3619.95
29 Ziang Yan (晏子昂) 7.86 13.40 China 13.6113.127.8613.4830.13
30 Yumeng Yang (杨雨萌) 9.71 14.56 China 15.669.71DNF13.9214.11
31 Yao Hou (侯尧) 8.95 14.62 China 14.0514.608.9515.7315.22
32 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 11.29 14.71 China 14.4613.6816.5315.9911.29
33 Hao Li (李昊) 15.32 16.07 China 15.3915.3216.8016.0318.76
34 Guohui Yan (闫国惠) 15.64 16.83 China 17.08DNF16.3617.0515.64
35 Liang Yan (鄢亮) 14.59 20.19 China 14.5919.4540.6622.4918.63
36 Maosheng Chen (陈茂盛) 12.60 20.49 China 19.3320.4912.6021.6631.46
37 Erjia Gong (龚尔嘉) 9.62 22.32 China 18.4920.169.6228.3232.42
38 Jihao Zhang (张纪豪) 7.05 DNF China 11.44DNF7.05DNFDNF
39 Zihao Fang (方子豪) 31.90 China DNF31.90
40 Xiang Li (李响) 59.98 China DNF59.98

Pyraminx Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 2.42 3.06 China 2.703.552.422.923.61
2 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 3.32 3.97 China 3.324.583.375.703.96
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 3.32 4.49 China 3.527.163.323.386.56
4 Xinan He (何栖楠) 3.36 4.49 China 3.366.463.624.994.86
5 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 4.25 5.04 China 4.257.335.135.674.31
6 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 3.34 5.10 China 4.635.393.346.255.29
7 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 4.89 5.53 China 4.896.885.105.875.61
8 Qi Zhou (周祺) 4.78 5.63 China 4.959.764.867.074.78
9 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 3.78 5.65 China 5.158.003.907.903.78
10 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 5.01 5.82 China 5.017.095.765.975.73
11 Hao Chang (常皓) 4.26 5.88 China 4.268.777.394.995.27
12 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 5.25 6.77 China 5.957.337.027.755.25
13 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 5.43 6.81 China 5.76DNF9.195.435.49
14 Qiyu Hou (侯启予) 6.04 6.85 China 6.058.126.726.047.79
15 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 6.40 8.40 China 6.408.1612.116.9810.07
16 Chunhao Liu (柳春浩) 6.36 8.97 China 8.7811.0713.367.076.36
17 Yuanxian Huang (黄远宪) 8.38 9.71 China DNF8.389.899.939.32
18 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 5.39 10.68 China 9.4329.597.345.3915.27
19 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 9.19 10.75 China 9.7711.149.1911.3518.13

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 2.43 3.71 China 3.163.365.452.434.60
2 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 3.68 4.20 China 3.683.974.564.065.35
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 2.90 4.43 China 4.803.634.932.904.87
4 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 3.46 5.27 China 4.406.667.083.464.75
5 Xinan He (何栖楠) 3.23 5.37 China 4.177.027.313.234.92
6 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 4.86 6.02 China DNF4.867.145.255.67
7 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 4.68 6.83 China 7.474.685.597.4315.51
8 Qi Zhou (周祺) 6.48 8.23 China 8.856.487.698.159.85

Rubik's Clock Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.60 5.55 China DNF5.535.324.605.79
2 Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 5.43 6.52 China 6.517.046.007.855.43
3 Qiyu Hou (侯启予) 5.59 6.90 China 5.597.436.238.607.03
4 Xinan He (何栖楠) 6.05 6.93 China 6.05DNF6.527.386.89
5 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 8.88 9.23 China 9.1210.418.888.999.57
6 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 8.67 9.87 China 9.4610.96DNF8.679.19
7 Hao Chang (常皓) 8.92 10.35 China 8.9210.8410.549.6711.25
8 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 9.95 11.17 China 9.9515.1010.4911.9211.09
9 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 11.44 12.31 China 13.3111.6612.7411.4412.53
10 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 11.80 12.78 China 11.8012.8612.1313.3415.28
11 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 10.83 12.82 China 12.9410.8312.6214.7712.89
12 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 9.16 12.93 China 9.1619.1011.6911.4015.71
13 Qi Zhou (周祺) 12.98 15.02 China 15.5515.9812.98DNF13.52
14 Yi Wang (王旖) 13.45 15.25 China 17.1314.28DNF14.3513.45
15 Jiajun He (何嘉俊) 12.01 16.22 China 15.3922.4412.0117.2416.04
16 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 14.76 16.61 China 24.6318.0715.2514.7616.50
17 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 16.78 17.82 China 19.1617.9616.7816.8818.62
18 Yikang Chen (陈毅康) 15.92 18.45 China 15.9221.8233.7817.4016.13
19 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 14.57 20.60 China 24.9117.89DNF19.0114.57
20 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 18.40 21.46 China DNF20.2824.1219.9918.40
21 An Hu (胡安) 20.23 23.21 China 23.8925.5820.2323.9221.81
22 Xuan Zhao (赵轩) 17.18 23.30 China 23.4622.8617.1823.5832.90
23 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 20.16 24.30 China 22.3341.6625.3125.2520.16
24 Yiling Yuan (袁艺凌) 17.52 30.44 China 47.2521.33DNF22.7317.52
25 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 15.38 DNF China 17.0515.38DNF16.98DNF
26 Wenze Wang (王文泽) 16.55 DNF China DNF18.5116.5517.24DNF
27 Yaheng Song (宋亚恒) 27.15 DNF China DNF29.74DNF27.1529.32
28 Fan Meng (孟凡) 27.35 DNF China 27.35DNF28.3733.70DNF
29 Liang Yan (鄢亮) DNF China DNFDNF
29 Lu Zhang (张陆) DNF China DNFDNF

Rubik's Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.66 5.37 China 4.665.715.095.865.30
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.88 6.61 China 6.917.005.8811.685.93
3 Xinan He (何栖楠) 6.35 7.25 China 7.786.356.6011.837.38
4 Chenwei Li (李琛炜) 5.68 7.37 China 9.696.295.686.12DNF
5 Hao Chang (常皓) 8.42 10.76 China 10.2710.078.42DNF11.93
6 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 9.24 10.85 China 14.7611.099.2410.4411.02
7 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 9.09 12.35 China 12.7912.669.0912.6411.74
8 Qiyu Hou (侯启予) 6.50 DNF China 6.83DNF6.507.29DNF

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.10 2.92 China 2.102.523.463.292.94
2 Qi Zhou (周祺) 2.94 4.08 China 3.505.243.502.946.15
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 4.11 5.50 China 4.944.119.205.256.31
4 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 5.12 5.93 China 5.745.945.127.896.12
5 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 5.64 6.45 China 9.686.015.737.615.64
6 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 5.23 6.51 China 6.287.585.235.678.58
7 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 4.13 6.56 China 4.137.16DNF6.685.83
8 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.77 6.63 China 7.148.595.776.556.21
9 Yi Wang (王旖) 4.58 7.29 China 6.998.154.587.797.10
10 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 5.61 7.45 China 8.777.935.615.6611.59
11 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 6.59 8.06 China 7.387.4110.956.599.39
12 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 6.41 8.69 China 8.538.778.766.4111.37
13 Yuanxian Huang (黄远宪) 7.50 8.93 China 8.4810.787.5016.447.53
14 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 7.04 9.35 China 8.8710.1013.117.049.07
15 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 7.59 9.43 China 10.87DNF7.597.689.74
16 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 7.73 9.69 China 9.5016.757.739.4410.14
17 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 5.82 9.98 China 5.8211.3312.517.3911.23
18 Jiajun He (何嘉俊) 6.06 12.15 China 12.5010.3413.606.0613.87
19 Xi Deng (邓希) 10.03 12.66 China 14.0210.1210.0317.0013.84
20 Zhiqing Ouyang (欧阳芷青) 3.01 12.70 China 12.5011.90DNF13.693.01
21 Qiyu Hou (侯启予) 10.86 12.90 China 13.0110.8627.8413.0312.65
22 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 10.54 13.29 China 14.3425.3510.5410.8114.72
23 Hao Chang (常皓) 8.00 13.70 China 14.6814.93DNF11.508.00
24 Yao Hou (侯尧) 10.39 14.03 China 11.9015.5810.3916.2314.62
25 Ziang Yan (晏子昂) 7.19 14.26 China 12.4619.9310.4023.307.19
26 Jihao Zhang (张纪豪) 12.08 14.77 China 34.8014.8415.1114.3612.08
27 Guohui Yan (闫国惠) 10.05 16.47 China 15.8919.06DNF14.4510.05
28 Diwen Xu (许帝文) 13.16 17.44 China 13.1622.46DNF14.2615.59
29 Maosheng Chen (陈茂盛) 11.80 17.66 China 20.2125.4511.8016.4116.35
30 Chunhao Liu (柳春浩) 15.97 17.94 China 17.1225.9420.2215.9716.48
31 Xuan Zhao (赵轩) 17.83 20.82 China 20.0020.7821.6717.8322.05
32 Liang Yan (鄢亮) 20.76 37.63 China 20.76DNF31.0824.4357.39

Skewb Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.69 3.21 China 2.693.884.062.782.98
2 Qi Zhou (周祺) 3.90 4.51 China 3.975.496.013.904.06
3 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 4.75 6.11 China 6.434.758.854.877.04
4 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 5.19 6.14 China 6.085.197.555.327.01
5 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 4.94 6.18 China 5.177.2615.724.946.11
6 Yi Wang (王旖) 5.76 6.28 China 5.768.337.045.985.83
7 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 5.49 6.37 China 6.146.768.935.496.21
8 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 4.75 6.55 China 5.079.357.524.757.06
9 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 3.73 6.83 China 6.108.0910.363.736.29
10 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 5.35 6.90 China 8.616.359.675.755.35
11 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 5.37 7.40 China 5.376.437.318.459.94
12 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 6.12 7.68 China 7.258.088.667.706.12
13 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 6.64 7.78 China 7.906.648.547.248.20
14 Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 7.74 8.71 China 8.449.1813.688.517.74
15 Chuanxu Yan (严传旭) 7.74 9.38 China 7.748.4410.38DNF9.32
16 Yuanxian Huang (黄远宪) 8.11 10.65 China 11.8414.7011.538.118.57
17 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 11.90 14.34 China 25.5714.3513.3915.2711.90

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.42 3.16 China 4.033.262.422.773.44
2 Qi Zhou (周祺) 3.47 5.02 China 6.983.613.47DNF4.46
3 Yi Wang (王旖) 3.38 5.34 China 4.983.384.287.516.77
4 Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 5.14 5.60 China 7.935.255.376.185.14
5 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 5.22 6.61 China 7.235.2213.076.446.16
6 Huafan Shi (史华帆) 5.39 6.84 China 8.145.915.396.917.69
7 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 6.17 6.95 China 6.266.177.796.7911.18
8 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 6.54 7.04 China 7.336.546.806.98DNF

Square-1 Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 8.59 12.19 China 12.8819.7912.088.5911.62
2 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 12.68 15.11 China 14.1214.3512.6817.5116.87
3 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 15.47 18.63 China 20.1115.4719.9019.0616.94
4 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 14.47 19.30 China 20.2014.4721.4216.2821.92
5 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 17.67 21.62 China 22.4822.4523.1817.6719.92
6 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 19.61 24.81 China 28.7125.4319.6127.7021.30
7 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 21.64 25.42 China 28.4921.9221.6429.3625.86
8 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 23.70 26.32 China 27.50DNF26.6823.7024.79
9 Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) 27.59 31.57 China 28.3432.8127.5937.1433.56
10 Qi Zhou (周祺) 26.10 34.54 China 34.5935.1126.1033.9239.23
11 Yi Wang (王旖) 24.77 37.66 China 24.7743.6330.5746.6338.78
12 Yilin Miao (苗依霖) 35.15 40.12 China 39.6442.6840.8439.8735.15
13 An Hu (胡安) 34.71 40.14 China 40.7934.7141.1844.8038.45
14 Huiyuan Xi (席慧元) 32.69 40.40 China 46.9749.5537.5236.7032.69
15 Yaheng Song (宋亚恒) 37.16 43.40 China 40.2337.1650.8839.081:08.29
16 Hao Chang (常皓) 32.26 46.27 China 47.6242.1950.7848.9932.26
17 Xuan Zhao (赵轩) 46.84 52.56 China 46.8450.9752.981:01.8053.72
18 Zhongmou Wang (王仲谋) 39.73 1:05.02 China DNF39.731:09.1545.561:20.35
19 Xinyuan Hu (胡鑫圆) 1:10.00 China 1:23.381:10.00
20 Liang Yan (鄢亮) DNF China DNFDNF

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 8.62 10.79 China 13.959.9212.018.6210.44
2 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 11.66 15.78 China 14.0417.03DNF11.6616.28
3 Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 14.77 17.38 China 17.4018.9315.8219.8614.77
4 Chilin Fang (方炽霖) 14.15 18.44 China 20.9814.1519.3021.5315.05
5 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 12.93 18.82 China 19.7316.9620.1419.7812.93
6 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 16.91 22.90 China 25.3023.6336.6116.9119.78
7 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 20.98 24.20 China 25.8427.7821.1425.6120.98
8 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 21.87 27.25 China 27.4128.1426.2030.4421.87