Guelph Side Events 2019


Date
Apr 27, 2019
City
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Venue

Lifetime Learning Centre, University of Guelph

Address
28 College Avenue West, Guelph, Ontario
Details

LLC Cafeteria, located near the building entrance.

Organizer
Sarah Strong
WCA Delegate
Sarah Strong
Contact
sstrong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

See tabs for more information. Note that the competition is no longer being held in Peter Clark Hall in the University Centre.

Events
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

After the competitors list reaches 80 competitors, competitors will be added to the the waiting list if they register and pay the registration fee. If anyone on the competitors list deletes their registration, the person at the top of the waiting list will be moved to the competitors list. After the registration period closes, the competitors list will close and everyone who is still on the waiting list will be refunded their registration fee.

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 30.54 31.64 China 30.9231.8732.1330.5435.79
2 Louis Cormier 29.57 36.45 Canada 41.9829.5736.8638.1134.37
3 Roan Paone 32.57 38.00 Canada 32.5741.3838.8035.9639.24

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 1:31.72 1:36.56 China 1:38.551:39.401:31.72
2 Ryan Wu 2:00.75 2:05.57 Canada 2:01.322:00.752:14.65
3 Louis Cormier 2:01.76 2:07.38 Canada 2:18.542:01.762:01.84

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 2:12.43 2:18.39 China 2:12.432:20.042:22.69
2 Ryan Wu 3:01.01 3:08.46 Canada 3:07.313:01.013:17.07
3 Louis Cormier 3:02.86 3:11.05 Canada 3:10.473:19.823:02.86

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joaquin Abarca 11.82 14.71 Canada 15.7714.6815.4014.0511.82
2 Alan Jia 12.94 14.97 Canada 16.1613.6412.9425.0315.11
3 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 12.18 15.98 China 18.7220.7612.1814.4414.78

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Louis Cormier 40.96 46.34 Canada 48.5340.9648.7245.6144.89
2 Jess Mitchell 43.90 51.98 United States 55.8452.4543.9050.1953.29
3 Joaquin Abarca 52.46 56.07 Canada 58.1954.6757.0152.4656.52

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Nieuwland 6.44 8.00 Canada 9.719.006.696.448.31
2 Ryan Minjun Cho 6.15 11.08 Canada 13.326.1510.179.7514.84
3 Louis Cormier 8.03 11.76 Canada 12.338.0311.0511.9012.40

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Louis Cormier 44.24 48.28 Canada 44.6450.3652.0644.2449.84
2 Ryan Wu 48.71 54.99 Canada 51.5256.3348.7157.7757.11
3 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 52.56 59.35 China 59.261:03.0552.561:00.3258.47

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Erez 7.02 9.93 Canada 8.807.029.2311.7714.70
2 Ian Yeh 11.12 13.28 Canada 11.4611.1226.3615.2113.18
3 Matthew Lee 12.18 14.43 Canada 14.2713.7815.4215.2412.18