GuateMaya Open 2018


Date
Dec 19 - 20, 2018
City
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Venue

Utz Ulew Mall

Address
19 Av. 2-40 Zona 3, Quetzaltenango
Details

Interior Sótano 2

Organizers
Jackie Vásquez and Pablo Say
WCA Delegate
Adrián Ramírez
Contact

Pablo Say

Information
Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Spectators can attend for free.

Español:
1. El costo de la participación es de Q 50.00 de base para participar en la categoría de 3x3, y Q 10.00 por categoría extra.
2. El pago de la inscripción debe hacerse a la cuenta de Banco Reformador/BAC: 00962936266
3. Enviar un correo a rubiksxela@gmail.com indicando: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, WCA ID (si lo tiene), categorías, talla de playera y fotografía de la boleta de depósito.
4. No se aceptarán inscripciones y/o cambios en las categorías fuera de tiempo.

English:
1. The participation fee is Q50.00 and includes 3x3 only, extra categories cost Q10.00 each.
2. The payment must be done in the following bank account: Banco Reformador/BAC: 00962936266
3. You have to send an email to rubiksxela@gmail.com including: name, date of birth, WCA ID (only if you have competed before), categories registered, size for the T-shirt and a photo of the payment's receipt.
4. No registrations and/or changes in the events will be allowed after the registration period ends.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:30.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [Utz Ulew Mall](https://utzulewmall.com).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Wednesday (December 19, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registro
Interior Sótano 2
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:45 PM
Almuerzo
Interior Sótano 2
From 02:45 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round

Schedule for Thursday (December 20, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
Pyraminx First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Clock Combined Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Almuerzo
Interior Sótano 2
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
Skewb Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Interior Sótano 2
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:00 PM
Premiación
Interior Sótano 2

DEBIDO A UN ERROR EN LA PROGRAMACIÓN DE LA FECHA LIMITE DE INSCRIPCIONES, EL BOARD HA CONCEDIDO EL PERMISO A LA ORGANIZACIÓN DE ESTE EVENTO PARA PODER RECIBIR INSCRIPCIONES EL PRIMER DÍA DEL EVENTO A LA HORA DEL REGISTRO. Deben realizar su Registro y su pago el primer día del Torneo (los que se inscriban fuera de tiempo no tendrán derecho a tener playera del evento)

El registro se realiza en la pestaña 'Register' de esta web; sin embargo, sólo aparecerá en el listado quien haya efectuado el pago y realizado la notificación al correo de contacto.
La fecha límite para registrarse y pagar es el miércoles 12 de diciembre del año en curso.

Procedimiento:

Realizar el proceso de registro en esta página (Register) seleccionando las categorías para participar.

Efectuar el pago respectivo, el costo es de Q 50.00 de base que incluye participación en 3x3 y playera del evento, más Q10.00 por categoría extra (por ejemplo, si participo en 3x3, 2x2, pyraminx y 3x3OH, el monto a pagar es de Q80.00)

Se debe depositar el monto total a la cuenta de BAC/Reformador:
Nombre: Jackeline Vasquez
No.: 00962936266

Enviar a rubiksxela@gmail.com un correo que incluya:
-Nombre:
-Fecha de nacimiento:
-Categorías registradas:
-Talla de la playera (S,M,L):
-Foto de la boleta de depósito adjunta

Esperar respuesta y verificar que el registro aparezca en el listado de la WCA.


English:

You must register in the "Register" tab into this website, but you will appear on the list only if you have done the payment and sent the respective email to the oganizers.
The deadline to register and pay is December 12th.

Procedure:

Register into this website, filling the required fields.

Make the respective payment (the cost is as mentioned in the tab "General Info") to the bank account (00962936266 in BAC/Reformador Bank).

Send an email to rubiksxela@gmail.com including:
-Name
-Date of birth
-Registered events.
-Size of the T-shirt
-A picture of the payment's receipt.

Wait for reply and verify that your name appears in the WCA list of approved competitors.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.