Guangzhou Big Cubes 2014


Date
Nov 9, 2014
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Venue

South China University of Technology

Address
No. 381, Wushan Rd., Tianhe District
Details

No. 34 Building, North Campus

Website
Guangzhou Big Cubes 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Jici Liu, SCUT Cubes Club

Information
Events
Competitors
40
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 32.01 35.69 China 34.5932.0135.78DNF36.69
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 36.65 38.91 China 43.4036.6537.7436.8242.18
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 40.36 42.33 China 42.0342.0944.7242.8640.36
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 38.63 42.99 China 38.631:29.0941.3147.4040.27
5 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 41.52 43.43 China 43.5248.6644.0942.6841.52
6 Mo Ji (季默) 44.19 46.57 China 47.4454.6944.1946.3845.88
7 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 44.50 49.08 China 44.6155.4447.1958.8344.50
8 Ron van Bruchem 44.64 50.61 Netherlands 51.2358.4344.6452.5248.08
9 Geng Xie (谢耿) 42.96 51.03 China 1:00.0442.9650.3347.0555.70
10 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 43.31 51.71 China 48.0352.2857.8843.3154.83
11 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 49.65 53.08 China 52.271:07.5951.6655.3149.65
12 Yuheng Zhang (张裕衡) 50.33 53.21 China 57.6851.0650.3353.9354.65
13 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 48.21 53.93 China 55.4655.1948.2152.4354.18
14 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 49.45 54.72 Hong Kong 1:01.6849.4553.5755.0655.52
15 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 50.80 54.81 Hong Kong 52.2551.9050.801:00.281:06.63
16 Jici Liu (刘纪赐) 49.27 56.28 China 57.561:05.0555.1549.2756.13
17 Xuesi Chen (陈学思) 48.97 56.95 China 59.6048.9756.221:02.4155.03
18 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 48.12 57.56 Hong Kong 1:08.1659.291:00.5552.8448.12
19 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 50.36 58.69 China 57.031:00.2150.3658.831:02.93
20 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 51.02 58.87 China DNF56.5851.021:05.9454.08
21 Yihong Wang (王逸鸿) 52.73 59.47 China 59.2352.7359.9559.221:05.19
22 Ming Tse Yuet Ming (謝乙銘) 56.53 1:01.41 Hong Kong 56.5358.081:00.461:05.681:18.65
23 Yankun Qiu (邱焱坤) 1:01.56 China 1:06.111:01.56
24 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 1:01.72 China 1:28.901:01.72
25 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 1:04.02 China 1:04.021:05.77
26 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 1:08.48 China 1:08.481:08.59
27 Jiaming Fan (范家明) 1:30.94 China 1:30.941:37.31

4x4x4 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 31.76 34.94 China 37.1835.4631.7633.2536.11
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 37.02 38.61 China 39.8437.8838.2837.0239.66
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 38.72 41.86 China 44.4942.3543.6139.6138.72
4 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 39.21 42.09 China 40.0239.2142.2843.9744.91
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 36.59 43.73 China 47.0336.5941.0246.4843.68
6 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 44.38 45.78 Hong Kong 44.3853.1946.0545.8045.50
7 Mo Ji (季默) 41.31 46.25 China 45.2850.2241.3148.8844.58
8 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 36.82 46.70 China 57.9351.0044.2936.8244.80
9 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 45.56 48.60 China 45.5646.8449.6353.7549.33
10 Geng Xie (谢耿) 42.34 53.65 China 1:04.7148.3442.341:00.3152.31
11 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 43.06 53.91 China 48.231:01.5243.0658.2255.28
12 Ron van Bruchem 48.78 54.09 Netherlands 48.7855.2251.3755.6956.54
13 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 48.88 54.09 China 52.411:00.4349.4448.881:01.30
14 Yuheng Zhang (张裕衡) 48.27 57.17 China 1:04.4648.271:08.2753.6853.36
15 Jici Liu (刘纪赐) 52.97 1:01.00 China 1:09.8658.081:04.831:00.0952.97
16 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 47.08 1:05.17 Hong Kong 1:13.2558.8647.081:03.40DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 36.16 37.35 China 39.3136.3041.0836.4436.16
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 33.13 40.44 China 39.9742.5333.1342.6138.83
3 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 35.31 42.45 China 43.9354.8947.6535.3135.77
4 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 38.87 42.80 China 46.7341.9441.8938.8744.56
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 40.22 43.53 China 53.4641.7543.0040.2245.84
6 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 40.83 46.09 China 48.3840.8346.2143.6849.27
7 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 44.41 46.61 Hong Kong 53.5649.0246.1944.4144.61
8 Mo Ji (季默) 44.13 51.15 China 1:00.9056.8648.5048.0944.13

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:05.50 1:08.22 China 1:19.911:08.401:08.301:05.501:07.97
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:00.45 1:08.84 China 1:07.031:00.451:14.571:04.931:17.00
3 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:06.83 1:16.73 China 1:12.631:16.341:21.221:25.311:06.83
4 Shenchuan Mao (毛神川) 1:19.75 1:23.46 China 1:19.751:19.901:35.911:25.631:24.84
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:16.80 1:27.79 China 1:16.801:32.261:29.901:24.991:28.49
6 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 1:22.23 1:28.88 China 1:42.411:22.231:32.281:27.891:26.46
7 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 1:25.72 1:33.34 Hong Kong 1:27.631:43.571:30.391:41.991:25.72
8 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 1:29.69 1:39.81 China 1:29.691:47.901:36.411:44.681:38.33
9 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 1:34.05 1:39.94 China 1:44.051:44.151:37.501:34.051:38.27
10 Xuesi Chen (陈学思) 1:30.30 1:42.34 China 1:45.151:30.301:53.581:42.181:39.68
11 Mo Ji (季默) 1:36.83 1:48.74 China 1:46.702:05.281:54.191:45.321:36.83
12 Geng Xie (谢耿) 1:39.96 1:52.58 China 2:01.771:48.532:06.771:47.441:39.96
13 Xingyu Chen (陈星宇) 1:46.47 1:53.89 China 2:00.831:53.341:47.502:11.301:46.47
14 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 1:56.18 2:10.47 China 2:16.801:56.182:15.272:08.772:07.36
15 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 2:15.75 China 2:37.222:15.75
16 Ron van Bruchem 2:16.57 Netherlands DNF2:16.57
17 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 2:21.11 China 2:21.112:43.80
18 Ming Tse Yuet Ming (謝乙銘) 2:26.55 Hong Kong 2:36.192:26.55
19 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 3:38.78 Hong Kong 3:56.223:38.78

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:03.50 1:08.74 China 1:03.501:13.161:06.951:12.401:06.86
2 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 1:12.03 1:16.62 China 1:19.861:15.381:27.221:14.611:12.03
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:00.25 1:18.91 China 1:23.841:18.161:00.251:21.831:16.75
4 Shenchuan Mao (毛神川) 1:15.63 1:22.36 China 1:23.561:21.311:15.631:27.861:22.22
5 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 1:23.52 1:27.26 China 1:33.161:23.521:29.941:26.091:25.75
6 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 1:22.59 1:29.51 Hong Kong 1:29.881:28.591:30.051:55.681:22.59
7 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:27.30 DNF China 1:32.491:27.301:30.68DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:01.02 2:15.25 China 2:18.342:26.382:01.02
2 Shenchuan Mao (毛神川) 2:12.03 2:27.59 China 2:35.812:12.032:34.94
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:15.41 2:31.89 China 2:47.082:33.172:15.41
4 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:22.79 2:32.07 China 2:37.082:22.792:36.34
5 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 2:52.78 2:56.39 Hong Kong 2:58.192:58.212:52.78
6 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 3:05.02 3:25.28 China 3:07.623:05.024:03.19
7 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 3:35.08 China 3:35.08
8 Mo Ji (季默) 4:06.91 China 4:06.91
9 Ron van Bruchem 4:46.56 Netherlands 4:46.56
10 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 4:57.02 China 4:57.02

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kam Chor Kin (甘楚健) 2:55.83 2:58.32 China 2:55.833:00.312:58.83
2 Shenchuan Mao (毛神川) 3:13.68 3:19.56 China 3:21.883:13.683:23.11
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 3:28.59 3:39.29 China 3:50.043:28.593:39.24
4 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 3:34.86 3:49.06 China 3:43.654:08.683:34.86
5 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 3:33.69 3:49.15 China 3:33.694:08.413:45.36
6 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 3:48.98 3:57.13 China 3:48.984:00.674:01.75
7 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 3:53.36 NR 4:16.96 NR Hong Kong 4:29.114:28.413:53.36
8 Mo Ji (季默) 5:36.90 China 5:36.90
9 Chengzhang Lin (林成璋) 6:05.53 China 6:05.53
10 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 6:20.30 China 6:20.30

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yihong Wang (王逸鸿) 7.50 8.27 China 9.467.65DNF7.507.71
2 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 10.31 12.35 China 10.3114.0611.4311.5614.05
3 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 10.41 13.32 China 15.6113.0913.0010.4113.86
4 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 13.27 13.71 China 13.2713.8117.2813.5013.81
5 Guangye Zhang (张广业) 12.46 13.77 China 14.6113.8812.8312.4622.69
6 Xinnan Ye (叶新楠) 11.55 13.80 China DNF14.5012.0811.5514.81
7 Yaying Su (苏雅颖) 13.18 15.87 China 28.3516.9013.1814.6216.09
8 Mo Ji (季默) 18.21 19.52 China 20.52DNF19.4618.5918.21
9 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 17.89 22.99 China 23.6923.41DNF21.8717.89
10 Ming Tse Yuet Ming (謝乙銘) 19.40 24.22 Hong Kong 19.60DNF31.0222.0319.40
11 Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) 14.94 DNF Hong Kong DNF25.7714.94DNFDNF
12 Ron van Bruchem 23.39 DNF Netherlands 23.3925.9138.48DNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 54.96 58.36 Hong Kong 1:02.1854.9657.2759.3658.44
2 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 57.74 1:05.91 China 1:07.7157.741:07.991:03.331:06.70
3 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 1:10.25 1:15.12 Hong Kong 1:21.941:10.251:43.411:11.831:11.59
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:12.52 1:17.13 China 1:13.841:16.081:12.521:21.471:24.56
5 Qinghao Zhong (钟庆毫) 1:28.73 1:37.49 China 1:37.291:37.241:28.731:44.011:37.94
6 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 1:26.18 1:41.84 China 1:46.551:47.521:45.521:26.181:33.46
7 Mo Ji (季默) 2:07.64 China DNF2:07.64

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qinghao Zhong (钟庆毫) 5.12 6.27 China 5.365.127.525.927.71
2 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 4.53 6.33 China 6.405.407.567.184.53
3 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 3.34 6.34 China 6.223.347.715.886.93
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 5.28 6.89 China 8.215.288.436.166.31
5 Geng Xie (谢耿) 6.00 7.17 China 15.696.788.556.186.00
6 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 6.80 7.85 China 8.378.0210.026.807.16
7 Weibin Liu (刘伟斌) 6.84 8.31 China 13.788.319.037.586.84
8 Xingyu Chen (陈星宇) 7.55 8.36 China 12.257.719.157.558.22
9 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 5.91 8.68 China 8.168.139.755.9110.31
10 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 7.04 9.58 Hong Kong 10.267.048.9611.179.53
11 Mo Ji (季默) 8.30 10.51 China 10.8610.849.83DNF8.30
12 Jici Liu (刘纪赐) 7.86 10.57 China 14.237.869.4910.3011.92
13 Jiaming Fan (范家明) 8.96 10.69 China 9.339.8912.8613.798.96
14 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 8.57 10.78 Hong Kong 16.0410.3612.528.579.47
15 Xiaoran Zheng (郑晓然) 8.55 10.81 China 12.0513.3110.659.728.55
16 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 8.68 11.55 China 13.2914.6211.1510.218.68
17 Zicong Weng (翁子聪) 11.55 12.58 China 11.5512.3412.7813.0812.63
18 Yuheng Zhang (张裕衡) 10.16 13.30 China 15.2211.2113.4716.2710.16
19 Ron van Bruchem 10.41 13.63 Netherlands 10.4113.7217.2016.5010.67
20 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 13.61 15.30 China 17.0913.7517.4013.6115.06
21 Ming Tse Yuet Ming (謝乙銘) 12.44 15.45 Hong Kong 25.8812.4415.8617.8612.63
22 Hanneke Rijks 16.13 18.41 Netherlands 22.7420.5017.0617.6816.13
23 Xianqian Zou (邹贤谦) 15.22 20.35 China 22.5321.4729.0817.0515.22
24 Leung Yu Ching (梁宇正) 27.69 33.76 Hong Kong 32.2135.5935.9627.6933.47

Pyraminx Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 3.43 5.17 China 6.563.433.816.335.38
2 Qinghao Zhong (钟庆毫) 5.18 6.41 China 5.185.617.367.126.49
3 Weibin Liu (刘伟斌) 5.33 6.75 China 5.336.587.409.476.28
4 Geng Xie (谢耿) 6.09 6.82 China 6.097.137.167.586.18
5 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 6.47 7.13 China 8.506.477.226.597.57
6 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 6.43 8.05 China 8.536.438.619.257.02
7 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 5.83 8.50 China 6.2414.489.379.895.83
8 Xingyu Chen (陈星宇) 7.21 8.96 China 7.8910.537.2110.358.63
9 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 7.22 9.04 Hong Kong 10.4111.047.228.907.82
10 Mo Ji (季默) 6.68 9.66 China 7.2727.8612.596.689.13
11 Jiaming Fan (范家明) 8.51 9.97 China 10.258.519.7312.969.92
12 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 5.40 10.00 China 8.525.4010.6110.8610.90
13 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 8.28 10.65 Hong Kong 8.2812.909.6514.439.41
14 Xiaoran Zheng (郑晓然) 7.18 10.94 China 7.189.2811.9115.7211.63
15 Jici Liu (刘纪赐) 6.13 12.34 China 23.506.1312.2212.8111.99
16 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 10.33 12.82 China 10.5310.3310.6320.8417.30

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Geng Xie (谢耿) 3.34 5.37 China 6.335.613.346.554.18
2 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 4.88 5.59 China 5.025.556.384.886.19
3 Qinghao Zhong (钟庆毫) 5.13 5.69 China 8.255.925.175.985.13
4 Weibin Liu (刘伟斌) 4.93 6.62 China 7.225.617.567.034.93
5 Lincheng Cai (蔡林成) 5.30 7.82 China 5.9110.387.185.3014.25
6 Xingyu Chen (陈星宇) 7.78 8.30 China 8.718.257.947.7811.66
7 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 7.78 8.31 China 12.458.418.717.807.78
8 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 7.23 8.53 China 7.239.349.017.269.31

Square-1 Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 9.96 11.31 China 9.9611.5011.5512.1510.87
2 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 14.09 15.22 China 14.1116.5314.0925.6115.02
3 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 14.81 17.39 China 14.8117.6918.9717.9016.59
4 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 19.13 22.95 China 28.0920.2549.2819.1320.50
5 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 25.32 29.82 China 27.6542.8631.0330.7725.32
6 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 28.63 35.23 China 39.6956.0936.9728.6329.02
7 Geng Xie (谢耿) 32.55 37.39 China 35.27DNF34.9641.9432.55
8 Mo Ji (季默) 34.36 DNF China 34.3645.36DNF42.43DNF
9 Xusheng Hong (洪旭升) 40.62 China 40.62DNF
10 Xiaoran Zheng (郑晓然) 51.58 China 51.581:59.03

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 9.86 11.74 China 9.8612.1810.5412.4913.01
2 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 14.38 15.96 China 19.7015.0914.3816.6716.12
3 Qianqian Shao (邵千芊) 14.36 18.27 China 16.6317.7720.4127.7714.36
4 Ming Zheng (郑鸣) 17.28 19.05 China 17.2822.9019.1519.9318.08
5 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 16.02 19.81 China 17.5124.7417.1916.0224.89
6 Geng Xie (谢耿) 26.13 28.90 China 29.3326.1333.3430.4326.93
7 Qingbin Chen (陈庆斌) 23.66 36.11 China 42.9133.9148.2123.6631.50