Guangdong Open 2013


Date
Oct 1 - 2, 2013
City
Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangzhou Nan Wu Secondary School

Address
81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi, Haizhu District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province
Website
Guangdong Open 2013 website
WCA Delegates
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Guangzhou Cubing Organization Team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
190
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Weixing Zhang (张炜星) won with an average of 9.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kailong Li (李开隆) finished second (10.99) and Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) finished third (11.00).

Asian records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:53.98 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 9.46 9.92 China 9.9111.139.919.469.93
2 Kailong Li (李开隆) 10.28 10.99 China 10.9011.9310.5010.2811.58
3 Chio Wai Cheng (趙偉程) 9.27 11.00 Macau 10.909.2711.1510.9612.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2.70 3.21 China 2.903.143.582.70DNF
2 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2.72 4.07 China 5.103.553.884.782.72
3 Xingchi Dong (董星池) 3.16 4.07 China 4.494.114.543.623.16

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 36.56 39.16 China 38.6537.6044.1041.2436.56
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 35.29 39.49 China 39.8844.0835.2936.7341.86
3 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 35.47 40.51 China 41.0446.7843.8436.6435.47

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:03.02 1:09.26 China 1:09.551:15.611:06.091:12.131:03.02
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 1:08.85 1:13.61 China 1:16.051:10.471:08.851:29.701:14.30
3 Hongyuan Tang (唐鸿远) 1:23.54 1:29.25 China 1:26.461:57.041:31.181:30.101:23.54

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hui Hing Ho (許鑫豪) 2:36.84 2:46.06 Hong Kong 2:53.942:36.842:47.40
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 2:39.93 2:48.88 China 2:39.933:02.022:44.70
3 Shuangbin Feng (冯爽彬) 2:38.08 2:52.56 China 3:08.072:51.522:38.08

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 3:37.26 3:39.25 China 3:42.753:37.753:37.26
2 Shuangbin Feng (冯爽彬) 3:40.19 3:53.33 China 3:40.193:44.434:15.37
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 3:50.55 3:55.00 China 4:00.113:50.553:54.33

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 39.24 DNF China 39.24DNFDNF
2 Xitian Luo (罗习添) 49.56 DNF China 49.5651.30DNF
3 Jianyu Que (阙剑宇) 1:48.99 2:27.58 China 2:53.042:40.701:48.99

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 34 China 34
2 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 41 China 41
3 Bo Huang (黄镈) 42 China 42

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai Su (苏锴) 13.38 16.90 China 15.3617.9113.3820.3817.43
2 Zhiwei Lin (林智玮) 13.90 18.69 China 13.9019.3020.6817.0019.78
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 18.83 19.27 China 19.7318.8320.8618.9219.15

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yihong Wang (王逸鸿) 6.85 9.49 China 6.8513.4411.806.989.69
2 Ziling Wu (吴子菱) 11.24 12.46 China 11.2412.7612.5712.6312.18
3 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 9.83 12.68 China 9.8315.3617.4611.0511.63

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 57.43 1:00.70 NR Hong Kong 1:01.221:03.0557.4357.831:03.22
2 Pingdong Liang (梁平东) 1:02.45 1:09.29 China 1:07.111:11.971:10.581:10.171:02.45
3 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 1:00.05 1:14.20 China 1:02.841:11.351:28.421:00.051:33.17

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weifeng Cheng (程维锋) 6.22 7.47 China 6.358.126.22DNF7.95
2 Geng Xie (谢耿) 5.98 7.77 China 8.956.667.695.9812.08
3 Tiancheng Feng (冯天成) 6.58 7.88 China 7.696.946.589.019.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Junyue Liu (刘俊越) 13.12 15.82 China 15.6013.1216.2819.9915.59
2 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 14.44 15.98 China 16.5716.6614.72DNF14.44
3 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 16.35 19.45 China 16.3520.1418.7722.1119.45

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 3:53.98 AsR DNF China 4:05.323:53.98DNF
2 Jiacheng Peng (彭家诚) 15:25.00 DNF China DNF15:25.00DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 12:00.00 DNF China 12:00.00DNFDNF
2 Jianyu Que (阙剑宇) 27:08.00 DNF China 27:08.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 17/20 49:18 China 17/20 49:18
2 Qirun Zhong (钟奇润) 7/9 50:25 China 7/9 50:25
3 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2/2 8:30 China 2/2 8:30

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhiwei Lin (林智玮) 1:35.81 1:52.76 China 2:13.371:35.811:49.11
2 Jianyu Que (阙剑宇) 2:03.65 2:15.42 China 2:34.382:03.652:08.23
3 Xingchi Dong (董星池) 2:49.80 3:21.29 China 2:49.803:37.133:36.93