Grind City 2018


Date
Feb 17, 2018
City
Memphis, Tennessee, United States
Venue

Maxine Smith STEAM Academy

Address
750 East Parkway South Memphis, TN 38104
Details

Cafeteria

Organizers
Alex Agranov, Jacob Ambrose, Seth Agranov, and Walter Spickler
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Grind City Organizers

Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
82
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dylan Miller 6.75 8.01 United States 10.699.486.787.776.75
2x2x2 Cube Andy Denney 1.73 2.17 United States 2.391.732.033.842.09
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 30.79 31.54 United States 30.8130.7932.9933.5730.82
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jacob Ambrose 1:05.07 DNF United States 1:05.071:35.64DNF
Clock Jacob Ambrose 6.82 7.84 United States 8.09DNF8.066.827.37
Megaminx Andy Denney 37.10 42.66 NAR United States 45.0241.9442.5643.4937.10
Pyraminx Marcus Kamen 2.30 3.21 United States 3.203.223.622.303.20
Skewb John Mackie 3.38 4.19 United States 4.584.453.385.683.54
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 6:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:15.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
7:45 - 8:00 New Competitor Introduction 8:00 - 8:10
8:00 - 9:00 2x2 Round 1 8:10 - 9:10
9:00 - 10:15 3x3 Round 1 9:10 - 10:25
10:15 - 11:00 Pyraminx Round 1 10:25 - 11:20
11:00 - 12:15 4x4 Round 1 11:20 - 12:05
12:15 - 1:00 Lunch 12:05 - 1:00
12:15 - 1:00 BLD Final 12:15 - 12:45
1:00 - 1:45 Skewb Round 1 1:00 - 1:50
1:45 - 2:30 2x2 Round 2 1:50 - 2:30
2:30 - 3:30 Clock Round 1 2:30 - 3:00
3:30 - 4:15 3x3 Round 2 3:00 - 3:30
4:15 - 5:15 Mega Final 3:30 - 4:20
5:15 - 5:30 2x2 Final 4:20 - 4:35
5:30 - 5:45 Skewb Final 4:35 - 4:50
5:45 - 6:00 Pyra Final 4:50 - 5:10
Not Scheduled 4x4 Final 5:10 - 5:30
Not Scheduled Clock Final 5:30 - 6:00
6:00 - 6:30 3x3 Cube Final 6:00 - 6:20
6:30 Awards/Clean-Up 6:20 - 6:30

We will revise the Schedule 1 week prior to the competition to reflect the number of people competing.
All times are tentative and subject to change if we are ahead or behind schedule.
We may add rounds of events if we run far ahead of schedule.

CubeDepotJack Pirtle's Chicken Answering Advantage Fayette Family Vision Care Gardo Design Group McDonald Outdoor Elite Cubing

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.