Great South Open 2016


Date
Oct 22, 2016
City
Christchurch, New Zealand
Venue

White Elephant Trust

Address
442 Tuam St, Phillipstown, Christchurch 8011
Website
Great South Open 2016 website
Organizer
Oliver Jenks
WCA Delegate
Dene Beardsley
Contact

Oliver Jenks

Information
Events
Competitors
16
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.04 8.76 Australia 7.999.079.749.217.04
2 Anson Lin 7.05 10.05 China 7.0510.7213.139.0110.41
3 Nathan Chong 11.91 12.32 New Zealand 12.8611.9112.0113.2312.08
4 Oliver Jenks 10.20 14.02 New Zealand 12.46DNF18.0211.5710.20
5 Theo Tan 13.49 14.98 New Zealand 17.3416.3114.5913.4914.05
6 Dene Beardsley 14.15 16.59 New Zealand 14.1517.36DNF16.3216.08
7 Tom Nelson 12.22 17.53 New Zealand 12.2215.6417.7521.8719.19
8 Noel Kim 16.18 19.32 New Zealand 21.6619.3520.4816.1818.12
9 Tim Xie 18.50 21.67 New Zealand 18.5020.8020.9945.9723.21
10 Ethan Dale 23.10 27.70 New Zealand 25.7231.0131.8426.3823.10
11 Jesse Sheehan 28.68 30.89 New Zealand 28.6828.7434.7934.6429.28
12 Simon Robinson 30.89 40.27 New Zealand 41.911:03.0032.1630.8946.75
13 Yannis Hervel 51.59 59.78 New Zealand 54.801:10.0951.5954.461:10.40
14 Ben Gorman 1:14.16 1:22.72 New Zealand 1:21.301:33.871:29.631:17.221:14.16
15 Rose Jenks 1:25.13 DNF New Zealand DNF1:32.32DNF1:42.471:25.13
16 Austin Jenks DNF New Zealand DNFDNF

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.22 8.69 Australia 8.609.619.687.857.22
2 Nathan Chong 10.77 13.18 New Zealand 14.8612.7513.6510.7713.15
3 Oliver Jenks 8.85 13.39 New Zealand 12.668.8514.3619.1713.15
4 Tom Nelson 11.76 14.38 New Zealand 18.1112.5215.0115.6211.76
5 Theo Tan 14.43 16.29 New Zealand 14.4314.6319.5014.7421.69
6 Dene Beardsley 13.84 18.14 New Zealand 15.6823.8323.1313.8415.62
7 Noel Kim 15.37 18.25 New Zealand 19.2919.1217.7117.9115.37
8 Tim Xie 13.97 18.88 New Zealand 15.6925.6119.2721.6913.97
9 Ethan Dale 22.29 27.48 New Zealand 31.0038.1225.4426.0022.29
10 Jesse Sheehan 24.33 27.81 New Zealand 31.7626.1931.1524.3326.10
11 Simon Robinson 32.37 39.69 New Zealand 42.1642.0345.6532.3734.87
12 Anson Lin 8.31 DNF China DNF12.52DNF8.3118.30

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 7.33 9.26 Australia 7.338.6510.5813.588.55
2 Oliver Jenks 9.76 12.21 New Zealand 13.5511.769.7611.3314.61
3 Nathan Chong 11.93 12.37 New Zealand 11.9315.8212.3412.4512.31
4 Theo Tan 12.64 13.72 New Zealand 13.7812.6413.8415.3713.53
5 Tom Nelson 14.01 16.18 New Zealand 14.5014.0119.7214.3219.87
6 Dene Beardsley 15.17 16.46 New Zealand 16.9319.5715.7116.7315.17
7 Noel Kim 15.89 17.96 New Zealand 15.8917.4219.7019.1217.34
8 Tim Xie 13.85 19.42 New Zealand 13.8518.7119.0623.1520.48
9 Ethan Dale 21.16 27.87 New Zealand 21.1627.0127.3831.4729.21

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1.83 2.55 Australia 2.452.492.701.833.88
2 Tim Xie 1.87 3.52 New Zealand 3.084.464.551.873.03
3 Tom Nelson 3.58 4.48 New Zealand 5.273.583.787.784.40
4 Oliver Jenks 3.38 5.51 New Zealand DNF5.183.385.615.75
5 Nathan Chong 3.59 5.75 New Zealand 6.514.413.59DNF6.32
6 Theo Tan 4.84 6.82 New Zealand 4.845.426.238.8211.64
7 Jesse Sheehan 4.67 14.70 New Zealand 18.1312.4228.334.6713.54
8 Ben Gorman 18.94 25.33 New Zealand 27.8418.9431.6924.9323.23

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 2.15 2.93 Australia 4.892.713.832.152.25
2 Tim Xie 3.48 4.08 New Zealand 4.0311.023.754.473.48
3 Nathan Chong 3.66 4.48 New Zealand 4.734.235.433.664.47
4 Tom Nelson 3.63 5.10 New Zealand 4.304.476.546.723.63
5 Theo Tan 4.46 5.47 New Zealand 6.004.546.514.465.87
6 Oliver Jenks 4.74 6.64 New Zealand 4.938.066.93DNF4.74

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anson Lin 33.58 36.57 China 37.3337.6834.7133.58DNF
2 Jayden McNeill 35.22 36.95 Australia 37.6237.0140.7035.2236.22
3 Nathan Chong 56.19 1:00.02 New Zealand 58.241:05.6256.1956.911:04.92
4 Theo Tan 56.36 1:04.13 New Zealand 1:11.461:02.52DNF56.3658.42
5 Oliver Jenks 59.27 1:04.23 New Zealand 1:05.651:07.561:07.0859.2759.95
6 Tom Nelson 59.58 1:07.61 New Zealand 1:08.7059.581:08.511:05.631:10.05
7 Noel Kim 1:18.17 1:33.78 New Zealand 1:34.672:14.541:18.171:33.681:32.98
8 Tim Xie 1:38.00 2:00.48 New Zealand 1:38.002:19.052:18.821:57.681:44.93
9 Ethan Dale 1:50.74 2:13.16 New Zealand 1:50.741:59.122:51.022:42.811:57.54
10 Jesse Sheehan 2:46.90 New Zealand 2:46.902:53.35

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 32.18 36.97 Australia 39.0932.1837.7536.5936.58
2 Anson Lin 34.67 42.31 China 45.76DNF34.6743.0038.18
3 Nathan Chong 50.54 1:01.05 New Zealand 1:01.321:02.9758.851:04.5950.54
4 Tom Nelson 1:03.03 1:06.70 New Zealand 1:07.461:03.031:14.031:09.391:03.24
5 Oliver Jenks 57.77 1:09.00 New Zealand 57.77DNF1:11.781:14.461:00.77
6 Theo Tan 1:05.94 1:10.62 New Zealand 1:05.941:16.641:13.261:09.961:08.64
7 Noel Kim 1:21.66 1:35.95 New Zealand 1:44.851:30.681:21.661:32.312:19.25

5x5x5 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 1:11.18 1:16.26 Australia 1:14.891:22.081:11.181:20.331:13.56
2 Tom Nelson 2:06.07 2:09.92 New Zealand 2:06.072:09.192:22.922:12.132:08.43
3 Nathan Chong 1:59.42 2:14.81 New Zealand 2:42.292:06.472:23.582:14.381:59.42
4 Ethan Dale 3:27.04 New Zealand 3:30.783:27.04
5 Oliver Jenks 3:45.74 New Zealand 3:45.744:09.87
6 Tim Xie 4:11.98 New Zealand 4:25.224:11.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 40.82 47.29 New Zealand 40.8248.8752.18
2 Jayden McNeill 46.04 DNF Australia DNF46.0453.92
3 Noel Kim 3:41.63 DNF New Zealand DNF3:41.634:40.18
4 Oliver Jenks 3:52.21 DNF New Zealand 4:28.273:52.21DNF
5 Ethan Dale DNF DNF New Zealand DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 12.92 14.74 Australia DNF14.9813.3715.8712.92
2 Nathan Chong 19.46 20.77 New Zealand 20.3425.2619.4619.7522.22
3 Oliver Jenks 18.71 21.02 New Zealand 23.2819.8318.7120.0923.14
4 Tom Nelson 39.94 46.16 New Zealand 47.7043.7752.8847.0139.94

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 6.54 OcR 7.74 OcR Australia 7.549.876.547.638.04
2 Tom Nelson 18.00 20.48 New Zealand 22.8122.3218.0019.2319.88
3 Nathan Chong 19.54 26.72 New Zealand 19.5432.15DNF24.5123.49
4 Oliver Jenks 25.06 27.26 New Zealand 26.1632.1228.9826.6325.06

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.73 5.43 Australia 4.203.736.0614.556.03
2 Nathan Chong 5.72 7.36 New Zealand 10.316.097.278.735.72
3 Tom Nelson 9.40 10.43 New Zealand 19.0710.159.4010.6910.44
4 Tim Xie 9.73 14.57 New Zealand 24.4418.8412.5412.349.73
5 Oliver Jenks 14.85 18.71 New Zealand 17.6614.8517.5720.9029.61
6 Austin Jenks 15.69 22.34 New Zealand 23.8931.8815.6922.6920.44

Skewb Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.53 5.71 Australia 6.5811.265.503.535.06
2 Nathan Chong 5.48 8.76 New Zealand 5.4811.0611.225.739.48
3 Tim Xie 8.68 10.54 New Zealand 8.6811.399.4210.8014.79
4 Tom Nelson 8.86 15.75 New Zealand 8.8616.1418.4915.4615.66
5 Oliver Jenks 52.53 New Zealand 1:03.5552.53

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 9.07 11.33 Australia 12.5910.9912.1410.879.07
2 Tim Xie 1:06.80 New Zealand 1:29.111:06.80
2 Tom Nelson 1:06.80 New Zealand 1:06.801:17.92
4 Ethan Dale 3:10.52 New Zealand 5:04.713:10.52

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 2:50.15 OcR New Zealand DNF3:27.482:50.15