Great Lakes Cubing Competition 2015


Date
Jul 18 - 19, 2015
City
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Venue

Great Lakes Science Center

Address
601 Erieside Ave, Cleveland, OH 44114
Details

Check-in will occur in the lower level lobby

Website
Great Lakes Cubing Competition 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Contact

Robyn Kaltenbach Amanda Taunt Jim Mertens

Information

Cost is $15 per person ($5 Science Center members) and includes one Saturday event plus general admission to Great Lakes Science Center. 2-4 additional events can be added on Saturday for $5 each. Register for 5 or more events on Saturday for $30. A mosaic building competition will take place on Sunday, $30 per team of 2-3 competitors. Registration is available through the Science Center website or by calling the Science Center at 216-621-2400 (Monday - Friday, 9 am - 5:30 pm). All participants must register by end of day Wednesday, July 15. Family members of the partcipants will receive a $5 discount on admission to the Science Center the day of the competition.

Events
Competitors
73
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 8.10 9.67 United States 8.868.109.8810.2611.49
2 Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 9.06 11.36 Ukraine 10.999.2213.879.0615.56
3 Phillip Lewicki 8.55 11.72 United States 8.5511.6112.1812.4611.37

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 2.49 3.42 Ukraine 4.854.183.542.552.49
2 Blake Thompson 2.79 3.56 United States 3.684.432.793.163.85
3 James Hildreth 2.41 4.06 United States 4.554.193.442.416.57

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 32.24 39.51 United States 38.4140.6832.2446.6339.43
2 Nathan Dwyer 36.55 42.32 United States 46.3244.0541.8241.0936.55
3 Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 42.30 44.09 Ukraine 42.8445.3942.3048.1744.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 1:11.24 1:18.78 United States 1:18.891:21.771:17.771:11.241:19.69
2 James Hildreth 1:17.30 1:19.21 United States 1:17.301:21.961:19.871:17.751:20.01
3 Blake Thompson 1:13.90 1:21.04 United States 1:30.991:14.811:17.331:31.221:13.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sreeram Venkatarao 27.69 DNF United States 27.69DNF36.05
2 James Hildreth 1:28.02 DNF United States 1:37.43DNF1:28.02
3 Ryan DeLine 1:32.96 DNF United States DNF2:22.811:32.96

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Dwyer 1:06.01 1:17.82 United States 1:06.011:29.981:16.061:15.751:21.65
2 Blake Thompson 1:25.01 1:27.99 United States 1:28.451:25.011:27.681:37.141:27.85
3 Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 1:44.60 2:11.28 Ukraine 2:32.212:27.802:09.981:56.071:44.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 4.37 5.84 United States 5.488.625.366.684.37
2 Ihor Bilchenko (Ігор Більченко) 5.68 6.84 Ukraine 7.636.306.597.885.68
3 Kit Clement 5.39 7.05 United States 7.566.497.119.345.39