Grand Cube Open 2017


Date
Nov 26, 2017
City
Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

The Grand Mall

Address
137, Seetharam Nagar Main Road, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
Details

Ground Floor

Organizers
Hari Anirudh and Shakil Ahmad
WCA Delegate
Hari Anirudh
Contact
harisv.1994@gmail.com, blackstallionfv@gmail.com
Information

All competitors must be aware of WCA regulations.

Online Registration ends on 23rd November, 2017.

On the Spot Registration will be available between 9:30-10:00 AM.

Please visit Registration Details Tab for details.

If you are interested in becoming a full time volunteer for the event, please contact the organizer or delegate. Registration fee for volunteers is capped to INR 200. 15 volunteers will be chosen based on experience and first come first serve basis.

Events
Main event
Competitors
126
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Santosh Naranapatty won with an average of 9.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rakesh M. Vaideeswaran finished second (10.43) and Vijay Kishore finished third (10.56).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Santosh Naranapatty 6.76 9.74 India 6.7611.969.409.6110.20
2 Rakesh M. Vaideeswaran 9.47 10.43 India 10.2911.299.479.7511.26
3 Vijay Kishore 7.69 10.56 India 7.6910.539.9211.7311.23

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.86 3.13 India 5.132.923.582.862.90
2 Aditya Hari 2.66 3.60 India 3.074.822.663.544.20
3 Emmanuel Rajapandian 3.41 4.33 India 4.624.554.083.414.35

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 35.28 40.39 India 45.4835.2849.8937.6738.01
2 Vijay Kishore 45.96 48.03 India 46.8851.0446.181:41.0845.96
3 Joshua Koilpillai 43.49 49.56 United States 48.5943.4950.0550.0350.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 28.24 34.53 India 29.8745.4828.24
2 Rakesh M. Vaideeswaran 1:51.48 DNF India DNF2:33.551:51.48
3 Kunaal Parekh 2:25.39 DNF India 2:25.39DNF2:27.27

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 11.18 13.71 India 12.8820.4612.4411.1815.80
2 Kunaal Parekh 15.54 17.81 India DNF16.9615.5419.8416.63
3 Aditya Hari 16.14 18.15 India 18.2522.4616.6319.5616.14

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Koilpillai 2.41 3.38 United States 3.023.034.102.415.07
2 Emmanuel Rajapandian 3.27 4.53 India 5.714.403.495.783.27
3 Subash Karnan 4.56 4.90 India 5.374.577.634.764.56

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adhruth Ganesh 4.29 4.85 India 4.295.404.514.885.15
2 Pradeep Sudakar 4.19 6.67 India 4.195.83DNF7.526.67
3 Arjun Paranthaman 4.27 6.73 United States 5.565.928.714.27DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 3:33.85 DNF India DNFDNF3:33.85