Gotirubik Fest 2016


Date
Mar 26 - 27, 2016
City
Oaxaca, Mexico
Venue

La Calera

Address
Juan Escutia, 101,Sta Maria, 68030 Oaxaca
Website
Gotirubik Fest 2016 website
Organizer
Sandra Tamez Palacios
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

contacto@gotilandia.com

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
80
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aldair Coronel Ruíz won with an average of 10.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Waldo finished second (11.02) and Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza finished third (11.07).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aldair Coronel Ruíz 9.39 10.74 Mexico 9.529.3913.0711.8110.90
2x2x2 Cube Julián García Sánchez 2.02 2.49 NR Mexico 2.742.153.602.022.57
4x4x4 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 40.22 42.08 Mexico 41.3640.8344.0546.7940.22
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:10.91 1:13.30 NR Mexico 1:16.491:12.951:13.281:10.911:13.66
6x6x6 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:06.86 NR 2:12.55 NR Mexico 2:06.862:14.402:16.39
7x7x7 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3:23.97 NR 3:32.22 NR Mexico 3:33.293:23.973:39.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gabriel Alejandro Orozco Casillas 47.41 50.95 Mexico 50.8554.5847.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Waldo 13.66 15.51 NR Mexico 16.9122.2213.6813.6615.95
Pyraminx André Gustavo Zurita Ceceña 3.63 4.19 NR Mexico 4.004.823.634.973.76
Skewb Julián García Sánchez 3.12 5.01 Mexico 6.344.304.893.125.83
Square-1 Angel Arrioja Landa 15.27 19.46 Mexico 20.2615.2718.1921.1519.92
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:15.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.