EduLearn-ARIS Ghana Championship 2020


Date
Feb 8 - 9, 2020
City
Accra, Ghana
Venue

Al Rayan International School

Address
Boundary Rd
Details

Auditorium

Organizer
Pooja Gokaldas
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Contact
poojavgokaldas@gmail.com, arupela@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Number of times bookmarked
10
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₵50 (Ghanaian Cedi).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₵50 (Ghanaian Cedi).
Spectators can attend for free.

Fee Structure

  1. A base fee of 50 GHS will be applicable for 1-3 events.
  2. For each additional event, an additional fee of 10 GHS will be added.
  3. For example, if you are participating in 5 events, the base fee is 50 GHS for 3 events and an additional fee of 20 GHS for 2 events is applicable. So the total fee will be 70 GHS.

Payment Information

Registration payment must be made by MTN Mobile money to:
Puja Gokaldas
0244 511709

Your registration will be accepted only when the payment has been received.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Al Rayan International School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Africa/Accra.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 08, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Auditorium
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium
From 09:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium
From 01:00 PM
To 01:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
Skewb First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 04:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 09, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Auditorium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:00 PM
Awards
Auditorium

During the competition we will do a tutorial for newcomers at 8:30, don't miss it!
Meanwhile you can watch this video tutorial, that should give you a good overview of what to expect at the competition: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dPL3eV-A0ww

Additionally we would like to remind you about some important regulations:

  • You must be present and ready to compete when you are called to compete (see Regulation 2u). If you are late for your event you will not be able to compete!
  • You must compete with your own puzzle (Regulation 3a), and it must comply with the Regulations in Article 3.
  • You can film your solves, but if your camera has a screen then it must be out of your sight, and you cannot interact with your camera when the attempt has started (see Regulation 2i2).
  • You must not use any electronic equipment during the attempt (for instance you cannot listen to music) (see Regulation 2i).
  • You must not talk about the scrambles until the group is finished (see Regulation 2g3).

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.