Gernika Open 2015


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
33
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eder Olivencia Gonzalez won with an average of 11.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished second (11.59) and Pablo Aguilar Dominguez finished third (11.63).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 8.77 11.24 Spain 11.2814.1913.188.779.27
2x2x2 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3.17 3.87 Spain 3.3011.334.074.253.17
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 35.80 39.24 Spain 40.0641.6338.8635.8038.81
5x5x5 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 1:29.58 1:35.17 Spain 1:49.721:35.611:30.451:29.581:39.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 1:28.69 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:28.69
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 29 32.00 Spain 293433
3x3x3 One-Handed Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 16.34 20.49 Spain 21.8622.0421.9217.7016.34
Clock Jesús Lindo García 20.67 27.62 Spain 20.6746.2927.4430.4424.99
Megaminx Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:21.09 1:29.82 Spain 1:25.281:49.561:24.751:39.421:21.09
Pyraminx Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 6.03 6.63 Spain 7.226.386.2911.866.03
Skewb Eki González García 3.44 4.97 NR Spain 3.444.454.636.415.82
Square-1 Christopher Fernández Trejo 22.53 25.49 Spain 25.9627.2231.0023.2922.53
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexander Olleta del Molino 9/10 56:55 Spain 4/4 15:019/10 56:55DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:01.91 1:06.58 NR Spain 1:15.081:01.911:02.76
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 15:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.