German Open 2017


Date
Apr 29 - 30, 2017
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2017 website
Organizers
Laura Ohrndorf and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Laura Ohrndorf, Sébastien Auroux

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • all official events
  • Entry fees: 10 € for one day or 15 € for both days with prepayment, 15 € for one day or 25 € for both days with on-site payment
  • Competitor limit: 100

More information and registration instructions can be found on the website!

Events
Competitors
103
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 6.43 7.28 Netherlands 7.816.756.438.117.27
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.41 1.94 Germany 3.221.681.602.531.41
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 23.75 25.97 Germany 26.0223.7526.2526.1325.77
5x5x5 Cube Mats Valk 48.52 NR 54.71 ER Netherlands 57.311:01.5248.5248.7758.06
6x6x6 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:01.05 2:15.65 Germany 2:21.882:24.032:01.05
7x7x7 Cube Mats Valk 2:56.14 NR 3:01.80 NR Netherlands 2:58.082:56.143:11.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 30.80 NR DNF Germany DNF30.801:16.15
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 26 Germany 26
Mats Valk 26 Netherlands 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Kevin Gerhardt 11.40 12.67 Germany 11.4013.6912.4014.3411.93
3x3x3 With Feet Henri Gerber 37.36 42.70 Germany 49.1541.5937.36
Clock Sébastien Auroux 7.13 8.13 Germany 7.139.218.347.888.18
Megaminx Henri Gerber 40.96 NR 47.43 NR Germany 49.2240.9647.9545.1355.17
Pyraminx Alwin Rölz 2.78 3.26 NR Switzerland 3.902.94DNF2.782.93
Skewb Kevin Gerhardt 3.52 3.66 Germany 3.525.053.533.733.72
Square-1 Kevin Gerhardt 12.03 16.65 Germany 15.3619.1612.0317.2817.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 6:42.08 DNF Germany 6:42.08DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 12:13.00 DNF Germany DNF12:13.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jan Bentlage 12/15 56:12 Germany 12/15 56:12
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Berlin.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 29, 2017)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:00 AM
To 10:05 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 10:05 AM
To 11:20 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 10:05 AM
To 11:20 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 11:20 AM
To 11:35 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 11:35 AM
To 12:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 12:25 PM
To 01:15 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 01:45 PM
To 02:15 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Clock Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:50 PM
Skewb First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:25 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:35 PM
To 06:50 PM
Clock Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:05 PM
Skewb Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:05 PM
To 07:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 07:20 PM
To 07:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 30, 2017)

From 08:45 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Mensa
From 09:00 AM
To 10:10 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Mensa
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:10 AM
To 10:25 AM
Competition & Judging Tutorial
Mensa
From 10:25 AM
To 11:25 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Mensa
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Mensa
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Mensa
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Mensa
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Mensa
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Winner's Ceremony
Mensa

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.