GLS Cup III 2018


Date
Jul 7 - 8, 2018
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str, 80-342 Gdańsk, Poland
Details

"Morska" Room

Website
GLS Cup III 2018 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Competitor Limit
90
Entry Fee
35 zł (Polish Złoty)
Information

Competitors limit: 85
Registration fee: 35 PLN

Events
Competitors
85
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
  1. Online registration
    • Registration is closed 7 days before the competition date or after reaching the competitors limit.
  2. Payment of the registration fee
    • The registration fee is 35 PLN.
    • It is not possible to pay for registration at the venue.
    • The order of payments determines the entry on the list of competitors.
    • After opening registration, every Monday, unpaid registrations will be removed.
    • Payments received after registration closes or after reaching the competitors limit will be returned with deduction of handling costs.
    • Bank transfer details is on the competition website
  3. Registration at the venue, according to the schedule.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Michał Rzewuski 6.50 7.88 Poland 8.186.507.797.689.20
2x2x2 Cube Tymon Kolasiński 1.47 2.08 Poland 1.601.472.961.673.95
4x4x4 Cube Michał Rzewuski 29.47 31.37 Poland 30.8229.4732.8435.5630.45
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 46.82 NR 1:00.01 Poland 46.821:02.7955.841:01.891:02.31
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:34.21 NR 1:42.55 Poland 1:34.211:40.701:52.73
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 2:28.14 2:28.71 NR Poland 2:28.472:28.142:29.52
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 55.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.