GLS Cup I 2020


Date
Mar 14 - 15, 2020
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Mercure Old Town

Address
Jana Heveliusza 22 str. 80-890 Gdańsk
Details

"Gdańska" Room - Main flor

Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Przemysław Rogalski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

GLS Cup 2020 is a series of 5 official WCA competitions in Gdańsk (Northern Poland). GLS is combining 5 competitions into one ranking system including:
- General classification of all events
- 3x3x3 classification for kids,
- 3x3x3 for parents
- 3x3x3 Fewest Moves League
At the main venue we have big rollup banner with the names of GLS Record holders. It is our tradition to refresh the names after each record. After the first day we host cubers integration. Next to the hotel we have parking area and shop.
If you want to join us, you are most welcome!

Events
Main event
Number of times bookmarked
12
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Payment Details:
Account holder: Karolina Wiącek ING Bank Śląski S.A.
Account number: 49 1050 1764 1000 0091 2746 9865
Transfer title: ”Name Surname - GLS Cup I 2020”

You can order extra meal - 15 PLN / day.

Only online registration is possible. Bank transfer is obligatory step to finish the registration process.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Mercure Old Town.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Warsaw.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 14, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
From 09:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 12:10 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:55 PM
Clock Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:55 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
Lunch
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
Clock Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:35 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 15, 2020)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
From 09:30 AM
To 10:40 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:50 AM
Pyraminx First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
Lunch
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
From 02:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
"Gdańska" Room - Main flor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.