GA Cubers Mountain Trip 2018


Date
Oct 26 - 28, 2018
City
Ellijay, Georgia, United States
Venue

Private Residence

Address
Ellijay, Georgia
Details

The exact address will be emailed to competitors a week before the competition

Organizer
Jacob Ambrose
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

GA Cubers Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

The main event of this competition is Fewest Moves.

3 rounds of Fewest Moves; let's have fun!

Megaminx is tentative and will be held when the competitors are comfortable having it.

Events
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 20 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If you are having issues using Stripe payments, you can alternatively use PayPal. Please contact the organizers if you are experiencing issues.

Registrations must be accepted manually, so if you do not see your name on the competitor's list within a business day, then please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Registrations may be defered due to:
- Incorrect date of birth
- Incorrect name
- Representing a foreign contry and not providing documentation
In all of the above cases, the organizers will email you before accepting the registration to confirm the information provided.

After the competitor limit has been reached, you may still pay and be put on a waiting list. If you are first on the waitlist and someone cancels their registration, then you will receive an email from the organizers. You must reply to the email and confirm your registration within 24 hours of receiving the email to compete. If no response is heard from you, the next person on the waiting list will be offered your spot. After the competition, all competitors on the waiting list will recieve a refund for the registration cost minus tax.

3x3x3 Fewest Moves First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 27 29.33 United States 312730
2 Mark Boyanowski 28 29.33 United States 293128
3 Joshua Feran 26 30.00 United States 323226
4 Tim Reynolds 26 30.33 United States 313426
5 Walker Welch 28 32.00 United States 383028
6 David Beugnon 35 36.33 United States 353935
7 Daniel Ramsden 42 45.00 United Kingdom 424251
8 Jacob Ambrose 26 DNF United States DNF2826
9 Chad Batten 27 DNF United States 2729DNF
10 Katie Hull 35 DNF United States 3544DNF
11 Clay Moore 49 DNF United States 4954DNF
12 Daniel Mullen 50 DNF United States 50DNF59
13 Cady Shields 54 DNF United States DNSDNF54
14 Brigham Talton DNF DNF United States DNSDNFDNF
14 Dalton Padgett DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
14 Vishwa Sankar DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 23 24.67 United States 232823
2 Chad Batten 18 WR 27.67 United States 333218
3 Tim Reynolds 26 27.67 United States 292826
4 Mark Boyanowski 23 28.00 United States 313023
5 Raymond Goslow 28 29.67 United States 303128
6 Joshua Feran 29 34.00 United States 352938
7 Katie Hull 42 42.67 United States 444242
8 Clay Moore 45 49.00 United States 455646
9 Daniel Ramsden 51 54.00 United Kingdom 605151
10 Jacob Ambrose 28 DNF United States DNF3228
11 David Beugnon 36 DNF United States 41DNF36

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mark Boyanowski 26 30.00 United States 303426
2 Tim Reynolds 27 30.67 United States 342731
3 Walker Welch 30 32.00 United States 303135
4 Joshua Feran 36 38.33 United States 363841
5 Clay Moore 42 47.33 United States 495142
6 Chad Batten 30 DNF United States 3230DNF
7 Raymond Goslow 31 DNF United States DNS3131
8 Katie Hull 43 DNF United States 4443DNF

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 27.30 34.43 United States 34.7127.3036.8535.4833.11
2 Raymond Goslow 33.16 35.21 United States 34.6434.9541.0936.0533.16
3 Daniel Mullen 51.85 1:00.12 United States 55.511:04.0451.851:00.811:23.65
4 Walker Welch 52.72 1:04.08 United States 1:40.641:01.2352.721:03.581:07.43
5 Katie Hull 51.33 1:11.58 United States 1:25.06DNF1:07.8251.331:01.85
6 Joshua Feran 1:06.27 1:13.14 United States 1:24.601:06.271:22.851:08.151:08.42
7 Dalton Padgett 1:06.94 1:13.62 United States 1:06.941:10.891:24.301:16.161:13.81
8 Jacob Ambrose 1:04.16 1:18.39 United States 1:15.902:25.061:04.161:27.211:12.05
9 Daniel Ramsden 1:18.18 1:45.91 United Kingdom 1:52.351:18.181:30.152:14.161:55.24
10 David Beugnon 1:28.41 DNF United States 1:52.92DNF1:28.41DNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 32.41 34.17 United States 33.3132.4142.2333.4335.76
2 Raymond Goslow 29.98 38.81 United States 32.6950.0344.5339.2229.98
3 Daniel Mullen 40.09 48.62 United States 55.8940.0949.4340.541:16.06
4 Walker Welch 43.82 1:08.45 United States 44.412:06.621:34.821:06.1143.82
5 Katie Hull 51.72 1:09.10 United States 1:25.911:14.351:14.5058.4651.72
6 Dalton Padgett 1:06.59 1:12.43 United States 1:06.881:28.791:06.591:23.081:07.32
7 Joshua Feran 56.03 1:33.68 United States 1:24.211:34.971:41.872:00.2456.03

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Mullen 6.00 7.39 United States 6.009.048.366.946.87
2 Joshua Feran 6.70 7.56 United States 7.197.966.707.549.48
3 Jacob Ambrose 5.54 7.71 United States 8.305.549.1411.205.69
4 Katie Hull 7.26 7.71 United States DNF7.267.648.137.37
5 Walker Welch 7.59 7.84 United States 7.977.847.597.709.39
6 Dalton Padgett 6.90 8.97 United States 10.108.977.8310.786.90
7 Raymond Goslow 6.53 9.74 United States 9.3112.37DNF6.537.55
8 David Beugnon 9.91 11.92 United States 14.3010.839.9110.6314.60
9 Kieran Dizon 10.13 12.36 United States DNF10.1314.8311.6310.61
10 Tim Reynolds 10.82 13.43 United States 12.6113.6414.5010.8214.05
11 Vishwa Sankar 13.66 15.90 United States 18.5620.0515.2513.6613.90
12 Cady Shields 17.84 20.79 United States 19.9717.8420.6621.7424.83
13 Mark Boyanowski 17.48 20.93 United States 29.1520.7520.5217.4821.51
14 Daniel Ramsden 9.06 DNF United Kingdom 10.109.06DNF9.09DNF
15 Clay Moore 10.29 DNF United States 14.6210.29DNF10.41DNF
16 Chad Batten 26.81 DNF United States 26.8131.5027.43DNFDNF

Clock Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 6.60 7.11 United States 7.507.086.817.456.60
2 Joshua Feran 6.35 7.48 United States 7.918.006.3511.696.52
3 Walker Welch 7.03 8.17 United States 8.157.878.807.038.48
4 Daniel Mullen 6.84 8.25 United States 6.849.2410.257.198.33
5 Daniel Ramsden 8.76 9.44 United Kingdom 10.04DNF8.769.229.05
6 Dalton Padgett 7.69 9.63 United States 7.6911.6810.628.389.88
7 Katie Hull 9.10 9.63 United States 9.2910.3410.009.109.60
8 Raymond Goslow 8.86 10.11 United States 8.869.9310.8512.119.54
9 Kieran Dizon 9.97 10.48 United States 10.0511.079.9711.2210.32
10 David Beugnon 11.05 12.52 United States 11.0513.4012.0413.9612.13
11 Tim Reynolds 10.91 12.71 United States 10.9113.3811.7812.9714.69
12 Vishwa Sankar 13.08 17.66 United States 13.08DNF17.2514.6821.04

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 6.27 7.04 United States 6.747.416.2710.166.98
2 Jacob Ambrose 6.27 7.75 United States 9.146.277.077.05DNF
3 Daniel Mullen 7.09 8.00 United States 7.098.10DNF8.437.46
4 Dalton Padgett 7.62 8.45 United States 9.357.647.629.658.36
5 Walker Welch 7.11 8.96 United States 7.957.1111.7810.408.53
6 Katie Hull 8.07 9.31 United States 9.429.9813.568.538.07
7 Daniel Ramsden 8.15 9.33 United Kingdom 10.0012.459.088.928.15
8 Kieran Dizon 9.27 10.04 United States 9.4810.5110.9210.129.27
9 Raymond Goslow 9.21 10.21 United States 9.2111.019.759.87DNF

Megaminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 59.52 1:03.34 United States 1:08.761:00.2859.521:00.971:17.09
2 Katie Hull 58.88 1:05.20 United States 1:05.95DNF58.881:00.371:09.27
3 Walker Welch 1:03.12 1:07.35 United States 1:03.121:17.051:11.401:06.031:04.61
4 Mark Boyanowski 1:04.77 1:10.03 United States 1:15.561:08.531:11.781:09.781:04.77
5 Jacob Ambrose 1:00.57 1:10.79 United States 1:02.721:17.581:12.081:20.551:00.57
6 Raymond Goslow 1:07.60 1:13.81 United States 1:14.471:07.601:16.651:10.721:16.23
7 Dalton Padgett 1:18.79 1:23.91 United States 1:23.191:25.201:37.521:18.791:23.34
8 Daniel Mullen 1:17.54 1:27.03 United States 1:27.931:35.401:25.911:27.251:17.54
9 Tim Reynolds 1:25.10 1:31.63 United States 1:48.471:33.001:25.101:28.991:32.89
10 Chad Batten 1:31.21 1:41.52 United States 1:39.321:44.451:41.561:31.211:43.69
11 David Beugnon 1:38.95 1:43.44 United States 1:38.951:40.531:49.481:53.751:40.32
12 Vishwa Sankar 1:38.41 1:48.25 United States 1:43.701:57.591:43.451:38.41DNF
13 Clay Moore 2:06.80 2:19.60 United States 2:50.922:21.712:06.802:15.102:21.99
14 Daniel Ramsden 3:25.77 3:51.32 United Kingdom 4:32.633:33.333:25.774:21.173:39.46
15 Cady Shields 3:51.73 4:05.21 United States 4:31.484:10.904:03.453:51.734:01.27

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 58.64 1:03.16 United States 1:07.7759.3558.641:03.771:06.35
2 Katie Hull 1:01.29 1:04.18 United States 1:01.291:03.251:08.661:02.411:06.89
3 Walker Welch 1:02.61 1:04.92 United States 1:11.781:02.611:02.651:03.341:08.76
4 Jacob Ambrose 1:02.03 1:06.49 United States 1:05.211:08.111:06.161:02.031:43.03
5 Raymond Goslow 1:02.71 1:11.13 United States 1:10.871:11.061:11.471:21.341:02.71
6 Mark Boyanowski 1:00.69 1:12.75 United States 1:16.721:10.411:11.131:00.691:23.83
7 Dalton Padgett 1:13.34 1:21.01 United States 1:25.061:24.691:13.341:16.701:21.63
8 Daniel Mullen 1:11.56 1:21.90 United States 1:11.751:25.211:11.561:28.831:28.73
9 Tim Reynolds 1:25.57 1:36.34 United States 2:08.491:25.571:50.081:28.541:30.40
10 Chad Batten 1:32.18 1:36.77 United States 1:32.181:43.441:36.311:37.191:36.82
11 David Beugnon 1:33.66 1:39.16 United States 1:43.841:39.731:38.771:38.981:33.66