Fuzhou Open 2018


Date
Nov 24 - 25, 2018
City
Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Venue

Fuzhou University

Address
No.2, Xueyuan Road, Minhou District
Details

Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center

Website
Fuzhou Open 2018 website
Organizer
Zejia Ren (任泽佳)
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact
1228540695@qq.com, bdong@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Schedule can be found here: https://cubingchina.com/competition/Fuzhou-Open-2018/schedule.

Events
Competitors
118
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay on Cubingchina. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online and your registration is not accepted antomatically, pls contact the delegate via E-mail. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check out the competition website for registration and the other information.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yuxuan Guo (郭雨轩) 8.50 9.31 China 9.589.808.899.468.50
2x2x2 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 2.13 2.54 Hong Kong 2.135.462.522.552.55
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 24.07 27.75 Hong Kong 29.4327.2229.2626.7724.07
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 54.70 55.83 Hong Kong 55.7654.7055.8655.8859.62
6x6x6 Cube Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 1:37.61 1:48.18 China 1:59.511:47.431:37.61
7x7x7 Cube Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 2:35.54 2:36.27 China 2:36.222:37.042:35.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hongjie Zhang (张鸿杰) 39.96 DNF China 39.96DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 12.89 14.75 Hong Kong 13.9512.8918.9115.4614.85
Megaminx Renxin Tang (汤任欣) 39.49 45.61 China 40.0752.8643.9139.4955.30
Pyraminx Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 4.50 4.88 China 4.507.454.625.514.51
Skewb Xuan Gong (龚轩) 3.53 4.67 China 4.483.536.395.683.85
Square-1 Liang He (何梁) 13.05 15.86 China 13.0517.6013.8417.6016.13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 15 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Fuzhou University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 24, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:40 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 08:40 AM
To 08:50 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 08:50 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:35 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 11:35 AM
To 12:20 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 01:20 PM
To 02:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 04:50 PM
To 05:40 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round
From 05:40 PM
To 06:10 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 15 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 25, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:10 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
From 01:15 PM
To 01:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
From 01:40 PM
To 01:55 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 01:55 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:25 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:25 PM
To 02:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 02:40 PM
To 02:55 PM
Skewb Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:10 PM
Megaminx Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Awards
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Lucky Draw
Lecture Hall, Quality Development Center

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.