Fujian Championship 2018


Date
May 12 - 13, 2018
City
Xiamen, Fujian, China
Venue

Huaqiao University

Address
Jimei Avenue 668, Jimei District
Details

Student Activity Center

Website
Fujian Championship 2018 website
WCA Delegate
Baiqiang Dong (董百强)
Contact

Chenge Liu, Yujie Rao and Yubin Ye

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

IMPORTANT: This competition changed its venue.

We will reward top 3 Fujian competitors ranking by "sum of ranks" in all events in this competition. The 1st one will win the title 2018 Fujian Championship Winner.
Please check the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
123
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 280 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).

The registration period starts at 20:00 on Mar 30th and ends at 20:00 on Apr 29th. The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
The limitation is 80 participants, based on a first-come-first-serve rule. For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
If you would like to cancel your registration, please go through the registration page to do it by yourself and you will get 50% refund of the registration fee. Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more. The ending of the registration cancellation is at 00:00 on Apr 27th.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 7.23 8.24 China 10.577.238.438.567.73
2x2x2 Cube Yusheng Du (杜宇生) 2.16 2.69 China 2.983.262.612.162.49
4x4x4 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 31.56 33.78 China 33.8433.7833.7151.5531.56
5x5x5 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:00.50 1:01.91 China 1:02.031:01.201:00.501:08.171:02.49
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:31.34 AsR 1:39.06 AsR China 1:31.341:41.681:44.17
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:22.04 2:27.35 China 2:32.262:27.752:22.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hongjie Zhang (张鸿杰) 47.72 DNF China 47.72DNF1:14.45
3x3x3 One-Handed Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 11.76 13.99 China 19.0013.7011.7613.1415.13
Megaminx Junxiang Hong (洪骏翔) 51.08 56.19 China 51.0853.4858.7256.381:03.89
Pyraminx Lin Lai (赖林) 3.11 4.13 China 4.344.034.015.063.11
Skewb Zeyu Gao (高泽宇) 3.22 3.56 China 3.393.223.493.863.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 64 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 48 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:40.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:50.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:40.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 6:40.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 8:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:50.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Student Activity Center of Huaqiao University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (May 12, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:20 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Mo3
Time limit
4:40.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:50.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Megaminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:50.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Main Stage
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (May 13, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Registration
Main Stage
From 08:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 64 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 48 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Main Stage
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Main Stage
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:40.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main Stage
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
Main Stage
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Award Ceremony
Main Stage

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.