Fuengirola Cubea 2018


Date
Nov 10 - 11, 2018
City
Fuengirola, Málaga, Spain
Venue

Complejo Deportivo Juan Gómez "Juanito"

Address
c/. José Cubero Yiyo 29, Fuengirola, Málaga
Organizer
Asociación Malagueña del cubo de Rubik
WCA Delegate
Luis J. Iáñez
Contact
amcdrubik@hotmail.com, luisjianez@gmail.com
Information
Events
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €10 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

English

Let us know your t-shirt size in the "Comments" section when you register.

As stated above, the registration fee is €8, but if you're a member of the AECR your fee is €6 only. Use the button below to pay. The payment is considered a donation for the Malaga Association of the Cube:

PayPal Button

If you are from Fuengirola, the city hall will reimburse your registration fee. But in order to prevent registrants not attending, you must fully pay the registration fee previous to the competition, and the competition day you will be reimbursed.


Spanish

Dinos tu talla de camiseta en la sección "Comentarios" cuando te registres.

Como pone arriba, el precio es de 8 €, pero si eres socio de la AECR, el precio que tienes que pagar es de 6 € sólo. Usa el botón de abajo para pagar. El pago se considera donación a la Asociación Malagueña del Cubo:

Botón de PayPal

Si eres de Fuengirola, el ayuntamiento te devuelve el dinero de la inscripción. Te será devuelto el día del campeonato, pero para que no se apunte la gente y luego no participe, se cobrará la inscripción y el día del torneo se devolverá.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 7.44 8.07 Spain 7.447.967.848.419.35
2x2x2 Cube Guillermo Cascales Ñíguez 2.36 2.69 Spain 4.162.443.012.632.36
4x4x4 Cube Marcos Aparicio Caro 32.81 40.70 Spain 38.9939.8032.8150.1143.30
5x5x5 Cube Marcos Aparicio Caro 1:01.96 1:06.82 Spain 1:01.961:06.861:10.131:03.481:15.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 1:38.41 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:38.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Marcos Aparicio Caro 11.17 13.24 Spain 14.9717.3913.1611.5811.17
Megaminx Miguel Ángel González-Herrero García 1:05.15 1:07.60 Spain 1:09.731:23.511:07.801:05.271:05.15
Pyraminx Raúl Cuevas Castillo 3.57 5.08 Spain 3.575.046.144.066.66
Skewb Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.66 4.02 Spain 3.982.664.594.333.74
3x3x3 Multi-Blind David Bautista García 2/3 21:59 Spain 2/3 21:59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Complejo Deportivo Juan Gómez Juanito.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 10, 2018)

From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Polideportivo
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:15 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Combined Final
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:50 PM
Lunch
Polideportivo
From 03:50 PM
To 04:00 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Polideportivo
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 06:30 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined Final
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 08:00 PM
To 09:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (November 11, 2018)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Polideportivo
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Pyraminx Final
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Final
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Polideportivo
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Awards
Polideportivo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.