Fruit Salad 2018


Date
Mar 3, 2018
City
Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Venue

Mecklenburg Shrine Club

Address
5200 Mecklenburg Shrine Club Rd Charlotte, NC 28215
Organizer
Carson Claud
WCA Delegates
Cady Shields and Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Fruit Salad Organizers

Competitor Limit
75
Entry Fee
$10 (United States Dollar)
Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
68
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 7.86 8.48 United States 9.088.617.988.867.86
6x6x6 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 1:56.71 2:02.00 United States 2:07.021:56.712:02.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jacob Ambrose 1:39.98 DNF United States 1:39.98DNFDNF
Clock Jacob Ambrose 5.70 6.80 United States 7.435.706.907.386.11
Pyraminx Zachary Ochs 2.88 4.72 United States 5.162.884.645.504.35
Skewb Zachary Ochs 4.07 5.61 United States 5.134.077.044.678.48
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 3:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 8:45 Set-Up 7:45 - 8:45
8:45 - 9:00 New Competitor Introduction 8:45 - 9:00
9:00 - 9:40 Pyra Round 1 9:00 - 9:45
9:40 - 10:30 Skewb Round 1 9:45 - 10:25
10:30 - 11:45 3x3 Round 1 10:25 - 11:25
11:45 - 1:00 Lunch 11:25 - 1:05
Not Scheduled 3 BLD Final 11:25 -11:45
11:45 - 1:00 4 BLD Final 11:45 - 1:00
1:00 - 1:45 Clock Round 1 1:05 - 2:00
1:45 - 2:30 3x3 Round 2 2:00 - 2:40
2:30 - 3:15 6x6 Final 2:40 - 3:20
3:15 - 3:45 Pyra Final 3:20 - 3:35
3:45 - 4:15 Skewb Final 3:35 - 3:50
4:15 - 4:45 Clock Round 2 3:50 - 4:20
Not scheduled Clock Final 4:25 - 4:50
4:45 - 5:15 3x3 Final 4:50 - 5:10
5:15 - 5:45 Awards/Clean-Up 5:10 - 6:00

We will revise the Schedule 1 week prior to the competition to reflect the number of people competing.
All times are tentative and subject to change if we are ahead or behind schedule.
We may add rounds of events if we run far ahead of schedule.